2011

OCTOBER

SUN 2 OMID DJALILI: TOUR OF DUTY* COMEDYCOMEDY
MON 3 MARTIN SIMPSON* FOLKFOLK
TUE 4 MEADOWS + BLACK TEMPLE MASS + SHRINE '69 + CHESTBURSTER + THREE THRONES GIGSGIGS
WED 5 THE CABINET OF LEOPOLD THORN THEATRETHEATRE
THU 6 THE CABINET OF LEOPOLD THORN THEATRETHEATRE
FRI 7 THE LAUGHTER ZONE: SALLY ANN HAYWARD + CAREY MARX + MIKE BUBBINS COMEDYCOMEDY
SAT 8 SEA LEGS PUPPET THEATRE: LITTLE BO PEEP KIDSKIDS
SAT 8 JUSTIN MOORHOUSE COMEDYCOMEDY
MON 10 JIM CAUSLEY* FOLKFOLK
TUE 11 NADJA + PLURALS + CLOACA + ANOTHER DEAD HERO GIGSGIGS
WED 12 TOM STADE LIVE COMEDYCOMEDY
THU 13 POETRY SLAM #2: STANZAMANIA! POETRYPOETRY
FRI 14 NEW TOWN KINGS + ANIMAL NOISE + HOUSEWORK* - SOLD OUT GIGSGIGS
SUN 16 ADAM HILLS: MESS AROUND COMEDYCOMEDY
MON 17 LADY MAISERY* FOLKFOLK
TUE 18 DAVE ARCARI + HOKIE JOINT GIGSGIGS
WED 19 HAL CRUTTENDEN COMEDYCOMEDY
THU 20 ASERE WORLD MUSICWORLD MUSIC
FRI 21 EDUARDO NIEBLA JAZZJAZZ
SAT 22 STORYBOX THEATRE: THE PEA, THE BEAN & THE ENORMOUS TURNIP KIDSKIDS
SAT 22 JASON BYRNE: CIRQUE DU BYRNE - SOLD OUT COMEDYCOMEDY
SUN 23 DAVID CHRISTOPHERSEN*: PIANO RECITAL #2 CLASSICAL 
MON 24 KATHRYN ROBERTS AND SEAN LAKEMAN* FOLKFOLK
TUE 25 POP WILL EAT ITSELF GIGSGIGS
WED 26 PAUL FOOT: STILL LIFE COMEDYCOMEDY
THU 27 LIMBIK: GHOST TOWN THEATRETHEATRE
FRI 28 GARETH RICHARDS & NAT LUURTSEMA* COMEDYCOMEDY
SAT 29 HALLOWEEN MONSTER MASH IN AID OF MACMILLAN CANCER SUPPORT GIGSGIGS
SUN 30 SCOTT MATTHEWS* GIGSGIGS
MON 31 RAG MAMA RAG* FOLKFOLK

NOVEMBER

WED 2 BABY DEE + THE DEAD RAT ORCHESTRA + DOUG TIELLI GIGSGIGS
THU 3 CANNON & BALL: STILL ROCKING ON* COMEDYCOMEDY
FRI 4 THE LAUGHTER ZONE: MAFF BROWN + ADAM VINCENT + RAYMOND AND TIMPKINS COMEDYCOMEDY
SAT 5 BANGERS & MASH THEATRE: THE FROG PRINCE KIDSKIDS
SAT 5 STACY MAKISHI: THE MAKING OF BULL: A TRUE STORY LIVE ART 
SUN 6 MARK WATSON: REQUEST STOPS - SOLD OUT COMEDYCOMEDY
MON 7 VIN GARBUTT* FOLKFOLK
TUE 8 EMILY BARKER & THE RED CLAY HALO + GILL SANDELL GIGSGIGS
WED 9 ADRIAN EDMONDSON & THE BAD SHEPHERDS* - SOLD OUT GIGSGIGS
THU 10 HAWK EYES + TURBOWOLF + THE JAMES CLEAVER QUINTET GIGSGIGS
FRI 11 MR.B THE GENTLEMAN RHYMER + BIG IN ALBANIA + THE NEARLY + SANS BLANC GIGSGIGS
SAT 12 COLCHESTER FROCK SWAP FASHIONFASHION
SAT 12 COLCHESTER SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA EVENING CONCERT #2: MOZART & SHOSTAKOVICH: AT ST BOTOLPH'S CHURCH CLASSICAL 
SAT 12 SONS OF JOY + THE RAGGED STRING BAND @ HOLY TRINITY CHURCH GIGSGIGS
SAT 12 ANTONIO FORCIONE JAZZJAZZ
SUN 13 CHRIS ALLARD BAND JAZZJAZZ
MON 14 ROY BAILEY FOLKFOLK
TUE 15 AN EVENING WITH DIMMU BORGIR* GIGSGIGS
WED 16 EMILY PORTMAN + SEAMAS CAREY GIGSGIGS
THU 17 JEREMY HARDY COMEDYCOMEDY
FRI 18 CLAUDIA AURORA WORLD MUSICWORLD MUSIC
SAT 19 MR PANDA AND THE MAGICAL DUST SHOW 1 KIDSKIDS
SAT 19 MR PANDA AND THE MAGICAL DUST SHOW 2 KIDSKIDS
SAT 19 UNDISCOVERED FINAL 2011* GIGSGIGS
SUN 20 AN AFTERNOON WITH HENRY BLOFELD COMEDYCOMEDY
SUN 20 LACUNA COIL + STRAIGHT LINE STITCH GIGSGIGS
MON 21 KEGS FOLKFOLK
WED 23 MATT SCHOFIELD + DRIFT* GIGSGIGS
THU 24 THELMA BONAVITA: EU SOU UMA FRUTA GOGOIA EM TRÊS TENDÊNCIAS LIVE ART 
FRI 25 MITCH BENN & THE DISTRACTIONS COMEDYCOMEDY
SUN 27 DAVID CHRISTOPHERSEN*: PIANO RECITAL #3 CLASSICAL 
MON 28 CHRIS NEWMAN & MAIRE NI CHATHASAIGH* FOLKFOLK
WED 30 SADIO CISSOKHO WORLD MUSICWORLD MUSIC

DECEMBER

THU 1 H2 DANCE: SAY SOMETHING DANCE 
FRI 2 THE LAUGHTER ZONE: MILES JUPP + JAMES GOLDSBURY + MICHAEL FABBRI COMEDYCOMEDY
SAT 3 BIG MOUTH PIANO TALES: THE SNOWMAN KIDSKIDS
SUN 4 GILAD ATZMON JAZZJAZZ
MON 5 BELLA HARDY TRIO CHRISTMAS SONGS: ‘BRIGHT MORNING STAR’* FOLKFOLK
TUE 6 DANIEL SLOSS: 'JOKER' WITH SPECIAL GUEST KAI HUMPHRIES COMEDYCOMEDY
THU 8 AMPLIFIER + MOJO FURY GIGSGIGS
FRI 9 THE TREATMENT + GULLS GIGSGIGS
SUN 11 ROSS NOBLE & FRIENDS (WARM UP) SOLD OUT COMEDYCOMEDY
MON 12 BOO HEWERDINE* FOLKFOLK
TUE 13 GLENN TILBROOK + STEVE POLTZ GIGSGIGS
WED 14 JACK DEE (WORK IN PROGRESS) - SOLD OUT COMEDYCOMEDY
FRI 16 A CHRISTMAS CAROL KIDSKIDS
SAT 17 BLUNDERBUS THEATRE COMPANY: THE VERY SNOWY CHRISTMAS KIDSKIDS
SAT 17 BLUNDERBUS THEATRE COMPANY: THE VERY SNOWY CHRISTMAS - SOLD OUT KIDSKIDS
SAT 17 CHRISTMAS POETRY BASH WITH JOHN COOPER CLARKE + MARTIN NEWELL + LUKE WRIGHT + ROSS SUTHERLAND POETRYPOETRY
MON 19 FOLK CLUB CHRISTMAS BARN DANCE* FOLKFOLK
WED 21 KRAZY KAT THEATRE: GRETEL & HANSEL - SHOW ONE KIDSKIDS
WED 21 KRAZY KAT THEATRE: GRETEL & HANSEL - SHOW TWO KIDSKIDS
THU 22 THE NIGHT BEFORE CHRISTMAS AND OTHER STORIES SHOW 1 - SOLD OUT KIDSKIDS
THU 22 THE NIGHT BEFORE CHRISTMAS AND OTHER STORIES SHOW 2 - SOLD OUT KIDSKIDS
THU 22 THE BLOCKHEADS* - SOLD OUT GIGSGIGS
FRI 23 LOCK UP + THE ROTTED + DRIPBACK + THE CONFLICT WITHIN GIGSGIGS
THU 29 THE FABS + SHORT PEOPLE + THE JUDITH CHARMERS* GIGSGIGS
SAT 31 NEW YEAR’S EVE PARTY WITH NEW TOWN KINGS + DINGUS KHAN + DJ JEFF SCOTT GIGSGIGS
2012

JANUARY

SUN 8 RHOD GILBERT: WORK IN PROGRESS PREVIEW SHOW COMEDYCOMEDY
FRI 13 THE BLACK DAHLIA MURDER + SKELETONWITCH + FLESHGOD APOCALYPSE GIGSGIGS
SAT 14 JACTITO THEATRE: RAT-A-TAT-TAT KIDSKIDS
MON 16 LES BARKER* FOLKFOLK
SAT 21 COLCHESTER SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA EVENING CONCERT #3: BBC YOUNG MUSICIAN FINALIST CLASSICAL 
MON 23 THE CHURCHFITTERS* FOLKFOLK
THU 26 THE HAMSTERS FAREWELL TOUR! GIGSGIGS
FRI 27 TERRY ALDERTON COMEDYCOMEDY
SAT 28 BANGERS & MASH THEATRE COMPANY: ELLIOTT AND THE LAND OF RHYMES KIDSKIDS
SAT 28 TERRY ALDERTON COMEDYCOMEDY
MON 30 WALSH & POUND* FOLKFOLK

FEBRUARY

FRI 3 THE LAUGHTER ZONE: MARLON DAVIS + CLINT EDWARDS + SPECIAL GUEST COMEDYCOMEDY
SUN 5 OLA ONABULE JAZZJAZZ
MON 6 CLIVE CARROLL* FOLKFOLK
WED 8 MY RUIN + GODSIZED + SANCTORUM + LONG DAY FEAR* GIGSGIGS
THU 9 SIXTH FORM COLLEGE BATTLE OF THE BANDS GIGSGIGS
FRI 10 PATRICK MONAHAN: HUG ME I FEEL GOOD COMEDYCOMEDY
SAT 11 IAN SAVILLE’S MAGIC SHOW KIDSKIDS
SUN 12 BREABACH FOLKFOLK
MON 13 EWAN MCLENNAN* FOLKFOLK
TUE 14 THE DEVIL WEARS PRADA + LAST WITNESS + BROTHERHOOD OF THE LAKE GIGSGIGS
FRI 17 JOHN PEEL'S SHED THEATRETHEATRE
SAT 18 SIMON MUNNERY: HATS OFF TO THE 101ERS, AND OTHER MATERIAL COMEDYCOMEDY
MON 20 MICHAEL MCGOLDRICK, JOHN MCCUSKER & JOHN DOYLE* FOLKFOLK
TUE 21 INME + MOJO FURY + LOSTALONE GIGSGIGS
THU 23 DONNA RUTHERFORD: KIN LIVE ART 
FRI 24 PRESTON REED GIGSGIGS
SAT 25 BOOSTER CUSHION THEATRE: HANSEL, GRETAL & YOU... WHO? KIDSKIDS
SAT 25 STEVE HUGHES ON TOUR + SULLY O'SULLIVAN - SOLD OUT COMEDYCOMEDY
MON 27 THE FAY HIELD TRIO* FOLKFOLK
TUE 28 SETH LAKEMAN + SAM CARTER* - SOLD OUT FOLKFOLK
WED 29 MICHAEL PINCHBECK: THE END LIVE ART 

MARCH

THU 1 SCHOOLS ROCK PROM* GIGSGIGS
FRI 2 THE LAUGHTER ZONE COMEDYCOMEDY
SAT 3 VARIETY NIGHT VARIETY 
SAT 3 COLCHESTER SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA EVENING CONCERT #4: FRANCAIX & MOZART CLASSICAL 
SUN 4 NATURAL SNOW BUILDINGS + ÁINE O'DWYER + THE DEAD RAT ORCHESTRA GIGSGIGS
MON 5 HILARY JAMES & SIMON MAYOR* FOLKFOLK
TUE 6 FAIRPORT CONVENTION - SOLD OUT FOLKFOLK
WED 7 A HAWK & A HACKSAW: SHADOWS OF FORGOTTEN ANCESTORS GIGSGIGS
SAT 10 THE BARKING DOG THEATRE CO: AROUND THE WORLD IN 80 DAYS KIDSKIDS
SAT 10 ESSEX ROCKS: DRIVE THROUGH THERAPY + GULLS + HOOF + GUEST DJS* GIGSGIGS
SUN 11 THE TIM VINE CHAT SHOW - ADDITIONAL EARLY SHOW! *- SOLD OUT COMEDYCOMEDY
SUN 11 THE TIM VINE CHAT SHOW* - SOLD OUT COMEDYCOMEDY
MON 12 JIM MORAY* FOLKFOLK
TUE 13 WILD BEASTS + ALT-J* - SOLD OUT GIGSGIGS
THU 15 ROGER HILL: STEVENAGE LIVE ART 
FRI 16 (((NO BEER #1: HALO HALO + SONS OF JOY + POPPY SEED + (((OH DEAR + MAHONY GIGSGIGS
SAT 17 STICK, STAPLE & STITCH ARTISTS BOOK FAIR BOOK FAIR 
SAT 17 SALTDOG + EVEN NINE GIGSGIGS
MON 19 PHILLIP HENRY & HANNAH MARTIN* FOLKFOLK
TUE 20 CHIMAIRA + REVOKER + NEOSIS + TIDES OF VIRTUE GIGSGIGS
THU 22 BOOTHBY GRAFFOE & NICK PYNN: THE “IS THIS YOUR VEHICLE SIR?” TOUR COMEDYCOMEDY
FRI 23 DINGUS KHAN + INTOTHENORTHSEA + BROKEN HEADS + PLAITUM GIGSGIGS
SAT 24 THEATRE OF WIDDERSHINS: THE ELVES & THE SHOEMAKER KIDSKIDS
SAT 24 MIKE GUNN & SEAN COLLINS: STILL ON THE ROADSHOW COMEDYCOMEDY
MON 26 CRAOBH RUA* FOLKFOLK
WED 28 IAN SIEGAL BAND* GIGSGIGS
THU 29 CURIOUS DIRECTIVE: YOUR LAST BREATH THEATRETHEATRE
FRI 30 PETE FIRMAN: JIGGERY POKERY COMEDYCOMEDY
SAT 31 THE BEAT OF BURLESQUE BURLESQUE