2014

APRIL

TUE 1 WE WILL BE FREE: THE STORY OF THE TOLPUDDLE MARTYRS WITH MUSIC BY JOHN KIRKPATRICK THEATRETHEATRE
WED 2 INSTANT DISSIDENCE: CARAMEL PERFORMANCEPERFORMANCE
THU 3 MITCH BENN IS THE 37TH BEATLE COMEDYCOMEDY
FRI 4 THE LAUGHTER ZONE: MARK OLVER, JOSH HOWIE & RICHARD MORTON * COMEDYCOMEDY
SAT 5 ANDY FAIRWEATHER LOW & THE LOWRIDERS GIGSGIGS
SUN 6 GILAD ATZMON & THE ORIENT HOUSE ENSEMBLE PLAY THE MUSIC OF JOHN COLTRANE JAZZJAZZ
MON 7 NANCY KERR & JAMES FAGAN * FOLKFOLK
TUE 8 BRIDIE JACKSON & THE ARBOUR + BAND OF FOOLS GIGSGIGS
WED 9 IRA BRAND: A CURE FOR AGEING PERFORMANCEPERFORMANCE
THU 10 QUIRE: OCTAVIA & TOWERING ANGELS * WORLD MUSICWORLD MUSIC
FRI 11 SALSA PARTY WITH THE LATIN RHYTHM * SALSASALSA
SAT 12 SEALEGS PUPPET THEATRE: LITTLE BO PEEP (10.30AM) KIDSKIDS
SAT 12 SEALEGS PUPPET THEATRE: LITTLE BO PEEP KIDSKIDS
MON 14 LES BARKER * FOLKFOLK
TUE 15 OMID DJALILI LIVE * - SOLD OUT COMEDYCOMEDY
WED 16 LUCY HUTSON: IF YOU WANT BIGGER YORKSHIRE PUDDINGS YOU NEED A BIGGER TIN PERFORMANCEPERFORMANCE
SAT 19 WEIRD & WONDERFUL MUSICAL THEATRE 
TUE 22 RODDY WOOMBLE + EAST CREEK UNION * GIGSGIGS
WED 23 NIGEL BARRETT & LOUISE MARI: A CONVERSATION PERFORMANCEPERFORMANCE
FRI 25 AUSTENTATIOUS: AN IMPROVISED NOVEL COMEDYCOMEDY
SAT 26 THE LIGHTHOUSE KEEPER'S CAT KIDSKIDS
SUN 27 CLASSIC ALBUM CLUB: KILLING JOKE (KILLING JOKE, 1980) MUSICMUSIC
MON 28 THE ASKEW SISTERS * FOLKFOLK

MAY

THU 1 ALFIE MOORE COMEDYCOMEDY
FRI 2 THE LAUGHTER ZONE: CHRIS MCCAUSLAND, DOUGIE DUNLOP & GAVIN WEBSTER * COMEDYCOMEDY
SAT 3 LEMPEN PUPPET THEATRE: THE AM-A-ZING THING KIDSKIDS
SAT 3 MATT RICHARDSON: HOMETOWN HERO COMEDYCOMEDY
SUN 4 GABRIELLE DUCOMBLE JAZZJAZZ
TUE 6 THE GREATERMASS EXPERIMENT THEATRETHEATRE
WED 7 MADE IN CHINA: GYM PARTY PERFORMANCEPERFORMANCE
THU 8 IAN SIEGAL BAND + LAVENDORE ROGUE * GIGSGIGS
FRI 9 BACHATA PARTY WITH THE LATIN RHYTHM * SALSASALSA
SUN 11 KISS THE WATER FILMFILM
SUN 11 ROBERT FRANCIS & THE NIGHT TIDE + THE MELODIC + ORDINARY NOISE GIGSGIGS
MON 12 SPIERS & BODEN * - SOLD OUT FOLKFOLK
TUE 13 HARRY SEATON + DOUG PANTON + RHYS BUTTERWORTH-BOWMAN GIGSGIGS
WED 14 30 BIRD: DOMESTIC LABOUR - A STUDY IN LOVE PERFORMANCEPERFORMANCE
FRI 16 THE SPRING WEEKENDER (FRIDAY EVENING) * GIGSGIGS
SAT 17 THE SPRING WEEKENDER (SATURDAY AFTERNOON) * GIGSGIGS
SAT 17 THE SPRING WEEKENDER (SATURDAY EVENING) * GIGSGIGS
SUN 18 THE SPRING WEEKENDER (SUNDAY AFTERNOON) * GIGSGIGS
SUN 18 THE SPRING WEEKENDER (SUNDAY EVENING) * GIGSGIGS
MON 19 JOHN DOYLE * FOLKFOLK
TUE 20 MELT-BANANA + BUOYS GIGSGIGS
WED 21 POST: EVERYTHING I KNOW ABOUT THE GLOBAL FINANCIAL CRISIS IN ONE HOUR PERFORMANCEPERFORMANCE
THU 22 JIMI GOODWIN + THE TEA STREET BAND GIGSGIGS
FRI 23 TORMENTA FLAMENCA: LA VIDA FLAMENCO 
SUN 25 CLASSIC ALBUM CLUB: HOUNDS OF LOVE (KATE BUSH, 1985) MUSICMUSIC

JUNE

TUE 3 THE MAGIC BAND * GIGSGIGS
WED 4 DOUG SEGAL: I CAN MAKE YOU A MENTALIST COMEDYCOMEDY
FRI 6 THE LAUGHTER ZONE: KEVIN MCCARTHY, HOLLY WALSH, ANDY ROBINSON & JOHN NEWTON * COMEDYCOMEDY
SAT 7 FROCK SWAP SWAP 
SAT 7 RETURN TO SHELL ISLAND (11AM) * KIDSKIDS
SAT 7 RETURN TO SHELL ISLAND (3PM) * KIDSKIDS
SAT 7 TEA & SYMPATHY EVENTS PRESENT THE RED CURTAIN CLUB * CABARET 
SUN 8 THE LATIN RHYTHM WORKSHOP & PARTY * SALSASALSA
SUN 8 THE LATIN RHYTHM PARTY (PARTY ONLY TICKET) * SALSASALSA
TUE 10 STEVE NOBLE & ASSIF TSAHAR + GREEDYADAM GIGSGIGS
SAT 14 D'UKES GIGSGIGS
SUN 15 CLASSIC ALBUM CLUB: GO PLASTIC (SQUAREPUSHER, 2001) MUSICMUSIC
MON 16 ANN LIV YOUNG: THE SHERRY WELLNESS CENTRE - 7.00PM PERFORMANCEPERFORMANCE
MON 16 ANN LIV YOUNG: THE SHERRY WELLNESS CENTRE - 7.30PM PERFORMANCEPERFORMANCE
MON 16 ANN LIV YOUNG: THE SHERRY WELLNESS CENTRE - 8.00PM PERFORMANCEPERFORMANCE
MON 16 ANN LIV YOUNG: THE SHERRY WELLNESS CENTRE - 8.30PM PERFORMANCEPERFORMANCE
MON 16 ANN LIV YOUNG: THE SHERRY WELLNESS CENTRE - 9.00PM PERFORMANCEPERFORMANCE
MON 16 ANN LIV YOUNG: THE SHERRY WELLNESS CENTRE - 9.30PM PERFORMANCEPERFORMANCE
MON 16 ANN LIV YOUNG: THE SHERRY WELLNESS CENTRE - 4.00PM PERFORMANCEPERFORMANCE
MON 16 ANN LIV YOUNG: THE SHERRY WELLNESS CENTRE - 4.30PM PERFORMANCEPERFORMANCE
MON 16 ANN LIV YOUNG: THE SHERRY WELLNESS CENTRE - 5.00PM PERFORMANCEPERFORMANCE
MON 16 ANN LIV YOUNG: THE SHERRY WELLNESS CENTRE - 5.30PM PERFORMANCEPERFORMANCE
TUE 17 JOHN LAW'S NEW CONGREGATION JAZZJAZZ
WED 18 THE DEAD RAT ORCHESTRA + PLINTH + THE DYR SISTER + MICK SQUALOR GIGSGIGS
THU 19 COLCHESTER NEW COMEDIAN OF THE YEAR - HEAT 1 * COMEDYCOMEDY
THU 19 LEE NELSON * COMEDYCOMEDY
FRI 20 COLCHESTER NEW COMEDIAN OF THE YEAR - HEAT 2 * COMEDYCOMEDY
FRI 20 LAURENCE CLARK: MOMENTS OF INSTANT REGRET COMEDYCOMEDY
SAT 21 GET UP STAND UP! COMEDY WORKSHOP (OVER 16S ONLY) * COMEDYCOMEDY
SAT 21 JAMES CAMPBELL'S COMEDY FOR KIDS KIDSKIDS
SAT 21 ARTHUR SMITH AT YOUR SERVICE * COMEDYCOMEDY
SUN 22 OTIZ CANNELLONI: A HISTORY OF MAGIC - ABRIDGED! KIDSKIDS
SUN 22 OTWAY THE MOVIE WITH Q&A SESSION WITH JOHN OTWAY COMEDYCOMEDY
TUE 24 LUKE WRIGHT : ESSEX LION COMEDYCOMEDY
WED 25 JOHN COOPER CLARKE & MIKE GARRY * POETRYPOETRY
WED 25 ROBIN INCE IS IN (AND OUT) OF HIS MIND COMEDYCOMEDY
THU 26 CRIMPLENE MILLIONAIRE BY BOOGALOO STU COMEDYCOMEDY
FRI 27 HATTIE HAYRIDGE COMEDYCOMEDY
FRI 27 COLCHESTER NEW COMEDIAN OF THE YEAR - HEAT 3 * COMEDYCOMEDY
FRI 27 HATTIE HAYRIDGE COMEDYCOMEDY
SAT 28 GET UP STAND UP! COMEDY WORKSHOP (12 - 16 YEAR OLDS) * COMEDYCOMEDY
SUN 29 MORE TEA VICAR? WITH DAD'S ARMY VICAR FRANK WILLIAMS COMEDYCOMEDY
SUN 29 COLCHESTER NEW COMEDIAN OF THE YEAR - THE FINAL COMEDYCOMEDY

JULY

THU 3 NORMAN WATT-ROY GIGSGIGS
FRI 4 THE LAUGHTER ZONE: JOE LYCETT, BRIAN LACEY & SPECIAL GUEST * COMEDYCOMEDY
SAT 5 IDOLRICH & THEATRE ROTTO PRESENTS LEAPING FROG PUPPET MAKING WORKSHOP KIDSKIDS
SAT 5 IDOLRICH & THEATRE ROTTO PRESENTS LEAPING FROG KIDSKIDS
SUN 6 THE JOE ALLARD COMMISSION: TOM LEE + CHRIS ALLARD WITH JOHN TURVILLE LITERATURELITERATURE
TUE 8 BLONDIE OF ARABIA PERFORMANCEPERFORMANCE
WED 9 DOUGIE MACLEAN * FOLKFOLK
THU 10 THE STORYBOOK OF LEOPOLD THORN: TALE 2: TERROR BENEATH THE BOARDS THEATRETHEATRE
FRI 11 LIMEHOUSE LIZZY - THE GREATEST HITS OF PHIL LYNOTT & THIN LIZZY * GIGSGIGS
SAT 12 FREE FOR ALL: NEW TOWN KINGS + ORDINARY NOISE + SUPPORTS * GIGSGIGS
SUN 13 MISTY IN ROOTS GIGSGIGS
MON 14 GORDIE MACKEEMAN & HIS RHYTHM BOYS FOLKFOLK
WED 16 DEAD POETS DEATH MATCH POETRYPOETRY
THU 17 DIRECTORSOUND + THE DOOMED BIRD OF PROVIDENCE + FISHCLAW + BLAH BLAH BLAH GIGSGIGS
FRI 18 SALSA PARTY WITH THE LATIN RHYTHM * SALSASALSA
SAT 19 BARKING DOG THEATRE: PETER PAN (10.30AM) KIDSKIDS
SAT 19 BARKING DOG THEATRE: PETER PAN (1.30PM) KIDSKIDS
SAT 19 LOUCHE WOMEN PRESENTS CAMOUFLAGE!! CABARET 
SUN 20 THE ULTIMATE EAGLES * GIGSGIGS
THU 24 BIRDWATCHERS' WIVES (EDINBURGH PREVIEW) THEATRETHEATRE
FRI 25 A SOLITARY MAN - THE SONGS OF NEIL DIAMOND * GIGSGIGS
SAT 26 SHOUTING SIGNALS + SUPPORT IN AID OF TEENAGE CANCER TRUST * GIGSGIGS
WED 30 REEL BIG FISH + THE MAGNUS PUTO + THE JELLYCATS * GIGSGIGS
THU 31 ROCRO FEATURING DANNY DELAFIELD-HOLT + WILL TURNER + CRAIG BELL + BLACK POPE + ARMADILLO * GIGSGIGS

AUGUST

FRI 1 THE LAUGHTER ZONE: JULIAN DEAN, JASON PATTERSON & DAN EVANS * COMEDYCOMEDY
SAT 2 WHOLE LOTTA LED * GIGSGIGS
THU 7 FEN + JOTNARR + THE KING IS BLIND GIGSGIGS
FRI 8 CULTURE GIGSGIGS
TUE 12 ARTS AWARD: DISCOVER (4 DAY WORKSHOP) * KIDSKIDS
FRI 15 FEARLESS VAMPIRE KILLERS + EVARANE + FOREVER AFTER GIGSGIGS
TUE 19 ARTS AWARD: EXPLORE (4 DAY WORKSHOP) * KIDSKIDS
WED 20 ACID MOTHERS TEMPLE & THE MELTING PARAISO U.F.O. + MOTHER SKY + TRANCEATHON GIGSGIGS
FRI 22 THE LATIN RHYTHM PRESENTS SON YAMBU SALSASALSA
TUE 26 BIRDSVILLE ANIMATIONS PRESENTS MONKEYTIME (DAY 1) * KIDSKIDS
WED 27 BIRDSVILLE ANIMATIONS PRESENTS MONKEYTIME (DAY 2) * KIDSKIDS
FRI 29 YEAR OF NO LIGHT + TELEPATHY + THREE THRONES GIGSGIGS

SEPTEMBER

WED 3 ACCESS ALL AREAS: EYE QUEUE HEAR PERFORMANCEPERFORMANCE
THU 4 ACCESS ALL AREAS: EYE QUEUE HEAR (1.30PM) PERFORMANCEPERFORMANCE
THU 4 ACCESS ALL AREAS: EYE QUEUE HEAR (6.30PM) PERFORMANCEPERFORMANCE
FRI 5 HIGH VIS THEATRETHEATRE
SUN 7 IMPROVISED COMEDY WORKSHOP * COMEDYCOMEDY
MON 8 SAM SWEENEY'S FIDDLE: MADE IN THE GREAT WAR * FOLKFOLK
TUE 9 GARGAUD GOMEZ + DAN MERRILL GIGSGIGS
WED 10 ALTAN * FOLKFOLK
THU 11 KIERAN GOSS: LIVE & SOLO FOLKFOLK
FRI 12 THE BEAT + HOBO CHANG * GIGSGIGS
SAT 13 PAUL SINHA IS A STAND-UP COMEDIAN COMEDYCOMEDY
SUN 14 MARTIN NEWELL'S GOLDEN AFTERNOON WITH LORRAINE BOWEN GIGSGIGS
MON 15 COOPE, BOYES & SIMPSON: IN FLANDERS FIELD * FOLKFOLK
THU 18 FATHER HEN THEATRE: MOLLY SWEENEY THEATRETHEATRE
FRI 19 BRIDGET CHRISTIE: A BIC FOR HER COMEDYCOMEDY
SAT 20 INDIGO MOON THEATRE: JUNGLE BOOK (SHOW) KIDSKIDS
SAT 20 INDIGO MOON THEATRE: JUNGLE BOOK (SHADOW PUPPET WORKSHOP) KIDSKIDS
SAT 20 WINTERFYLLETH + EASTERN FRONT + THE KING IS BLIND GIGSGIGS
MON 22 HANS THEESINK * FOLKFOLK
TUE 23 TIM KEY: SINGLE WHITE SLUT COMEDYCOMEDY
WED 24 TONY JAMESON: FOOTBALL MANAGER RUINED MY LIFE COMEDYCOMEDY
THU 25 AS ELEPHANTS ARE + VARDO & THE BOSS + MICK SQUALOR GIGSGIGS
FRI 26 LET'S SALSA WITH THE LATIN RHYTHM * SALSASALSA
SUN 28 CLASSIC ALBUM CLUB: RAW POWER (THE STOOGES, 1973) MUSICMUSIC
SUN 28 PETE FIJ / TERRY BICKERS + JANINA DOYLE GIGSGIGS
MON 29 MARTIN SIMPSON, ANDY CUTTING & NANCY KERR * FOLKFOLK
TUE 30 PETE JOHANSSON: SEVERAL JOKES COMEDYCOMEDY