2012

APRIL

SUN 1 DENNIS ROLLINS’ VELOCITY TRIO JAZZJAZZ
TUE 3 ARCHITECTS + ROLO TOMASSI + STRAY FROM THE PATH - SOLD OUT GIGSGIGS
WED 4 ANN LIV YOUNG: THE MERMAID SHOW LIVE ART 
THU 5 TIM CLARE: HOW TO BE A LEADER LIVE LITERATURE 
FRI 6 THE LAUGHTER ZONE COMEDYCOMEDY
SAT 7 SHOWSTOPPER: THE IMPROVISED MUSICAL COMEDYCOMEDY
THU 12 LEE HURST: MAN V WOMAN COMEDYCOMEDY
FRI 13 YOUR DAYS ARE NUMBERED COMEDYCOMEDY
SUN 15 MARTIN HARLEY BAND* GIGSGIGS
MON 16 THE WRIGLEY SISTERS* FOLKFOLK
TUE 17 LUCY FOSTER & IMPROBABLE: THE PIRATE PROJECT THEATRETHEATRE
WED 18 KATHERINA RADEVA: FALLEN FRUIT - NOW HERE, NOW GONE LIVE ART 
THU 19 PARADISE LOST + INSOMNIUM + VREID GIGSGIGS
SAT 21 GARLIC THEATRE: GEORGE & THE DRAGON KIDSKIDS
SUN 22 ROBERTO PLA WORLD MUSICWORLD MUSIC
MON 23 THE ASKEW SISTERS* FOLKFOLK
WED 25 PRATAP PAWAR & TRIVENI DANCE COMPANY DANCE 
THU 26 DINGUS KHAN - RSVP ESSENTIAL LIVE ART 
THU 26 GULLS - BOOK YOUR FREE TICKET LIVE ART 
SAT 28 BRYONY KIMMINGS: 7 DAY DRUNK LIVE ART 
MON 30 HANNAH JAMES & SAM SWEENEY* FOLKFOLK

MAY

TUE 1 JAMES BLACKSHAW + REV SIMPKINS GIGSGIGS
WED 2 TOM MARSHMAN: LEGS 11 LIVE ART 
THU 3 THE ULTIMATE EAGLES: TAKING IT TO THE LIMIT TOUR 2012* GIGSGIGS
FRI 4 THE LAUGHTER ZONE COMEDYCOMEDY
SAT 5 ALFIE MOORE: I PREDICTED A RIOT COMEDYCOMEDY
SUN 6 CHAMBER JAZZJAZZ
MON 7 BLAZIN’ FIDDLES FOLKFOLK
TUE 8 PRONG + THE CONFLICT WITHIN + THE AGONYST GIGSGIGS
WED 9 SIMON FINN + NANCY WALLACE + CHRIS FLORY GIGSGIGS
SAT 12 COLCHESTER SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA EVENING CONCERT #5: SCOTLAND THE BRAVE! CLASSICAL 
SAT 12 MILES JUPP: FIBBER IN THE HEAT - SOLD OUT COMEDYCOMEDY
MON 14 SPIERS & BODEN - SOLD OUT FOLKFOLK
WED 16 PROBE: SMALL TALK DANCE 
THU 17 CHURCH OF RIFF II: SLABDRAGGER + MEADOWS + SUNS OF COLOSSUS + THREE THRONES + WILLIAM ENGLISH GIGSGIGS
FRI 18 COLCHESTER INSTITUTE PRESENTS CMPA LIVE* GIGSGIGS
SAT 19 COLCHESTER INSTITUTE PRESENTS CMPA LIVE* GIGSGIGS
SUN 20 COLCHESTER INSTITUTE PRESENTS CMPA LIVE* GIGSGIGS
MON 21 TIM EDEY & BRENDAN POWER* FOLKFOLK
TUE 22 DUKE SPECIAL + FOREIGN SLIPPERS GIGSGIGS
WED 23 SHAMS THEATRE: THIN ICE THEATRETHEATRE
THU 24 KIERAN GOSS: LIVE & SOLO FOLKFOLK
FRI 25 (((NO BEER #2: DINGUS KHAN + MEADOWS + THE NEARLY + BRIDEBURGER GIGSGIGS
SAT 26 IAN SAVILLE’S MAGIC SHOW KIDSKIDS
SAT 26 FROM AMATEUR TRANSPLANTS: ADAM KAY'S SMUTTY SONGS* COMEDYCOMEDY
SUN 27 FRANKO B: BECAUSE OF LOVE LIVE ART 
MON 28 KAN FEATURING BRIAN FINNEGAN & AIDAN O’ROURKE* FOLKFOLK
TUE 29 DAVE GORMAN’S POWERPOINT PRESENTATION + JAY FOREMAN* - SOLD OUT COMEDYCOMEDY
WED 30 PAPA M + PLANTMAN + POPPY SEED GIGSGIGS
THU 31 MR.B THE GENTLEMAN RHYMER + SNIPPET + THE BROTHERS DICKENS GIGSGIGS

JUNE

FRI 1 FARMERS MARKET FRUIT 'N VEG 
FRI 1 THE LAUGHTER ZONE: DAN THOMAS, SUZI RUFFELL & DOC BROWN COMEDYCOMEDY
SAT 2 COLCHESTER SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA EVENING CONCERT #6: RUSSIAN NIGHT CLASSICAL 
SAT 2 FEI COMODO + MALEFICE + THE MORNING AFTER + DESPITE MY DEEPEST FEAR* GIGSGIGS
THU 14 THE RAPTURE + BALLET SCHOOL GIGSGIGS
FRI 15 SING-ALONG-A-WICKERMAN FILMFILM
SAT 16 DR PALFI: NOT THE FLYING TORTOISE SHOW KIDSKIDS
SAT 16 D'UKES GIGSGIGS
TUE 19 TOM STADE LIVE COMEDYCOMEDY
WED 20 SWEETNESS AND LIGHT LIVE ART 
FRI 22 AMY LAMÉ'S UNHAPPY BIRTHDAY LIVE ART 
SAT 23 FUZZFACE GIGSGIGS
SUN 24 THE EDGE YOUTH THEATRE GROUP PRESENTS MATILDA * SOLD OUT! KIDSKIDS
THU 28 HIRAMEKA HI-FI + WOBBLY LAMPS + BRING OUT GRANDAD GIGSGIGS
SAT 30 RIPSTOP THEATRE: LUMINOUS TALES KIDSKIDS

JULY

SUN 1 TARA BENNETT VOCAL SCHOOL - SUMMER SHOWCASE* MUSICAL 
SUN 1 TARA BENNETT VOCAL SCHOOL - SUMMER SHOWCASE* MUSICAL 
FRI 6 FARMERS MARKET FRUIT 'N VEG 
FRI 6 THE LAUGHTER ZONE: DANA ALEXANDER, DAVE TWENTYMAN & GAVIN WEBSTER COMEDYCOMEDY
SAT 7 ALEX HORNE: SEVEN YEARS IN THE BATHROOM COMEDYCOMEDY
MON 9 I KILLED THE PROM QUEEN + TIDES OF VIRTUE + ARIZONA GIGSGIGS
THU 12 THE DEAD RAT ORCHESTRA + THE CLOISTERS GIGSGIGS
FRI 13 LIMEHOUSE LIZZY – THE GREATEST HITS OF PHIL LYNOTT & THIN LIZZY* GIGSGIGS
SUN 15 CINEFREAK FILMFILM
MON 16 REGINALD D HUNTER* - SOLD OUT COMEDYCOMEDY
TUE 17 EDINBURGH PREVIEW: WINSTON ON THE RUN THEATRETHEATRE
THU 19 EDINBURGH PREVIEW: LUKE WRIGHT – YOUR NEW FAVOURITE POET POETRYPOETRY
FRI 20 THE FEAR FAREWELL GIG* GIGSGIGS
SUN 22 THE EDGE THEATRE GROUP PRESENTS LITTLE OLD ALF * THEATRETHEATRE
TUE 24 EDINBURGH COMEDY PREVIEW: NEIL DELAMERE + MARLON DAVIS COMEDYCOMEDY
WED 25 EDINBURGH COMEDY PREVIEW: PETE FIRMAN + PAUL CHOWDHRY COMEDYCOMEDY
THU 26 (((NO BEER #4: THE WILDERNESS OF MANITOBA + MOTHER SKY + SECRET JANE + NATHANIEL ROBIN MANN GIGSGIGS
FRI 27 JOE BOYD & THE LOOP ALBUM LAUNCH + THE MIGRANTS + AMEEN + JON ZIMBER* GIGSGIGS

AUGUST

FRI 3 FARMERS MARKET FRUIT 'N VEG 
SAT 4 WHOLE LOTTA LED* GIGSGIGS
FRI 10 NICK HARPER GIGSGIGS
SAT 11 LATIN FIESTA WITH LATINO DJ GOYO SALSA DANCE 
TUE 14 REEL BIG FISH + NEW TOWN KINGS + THE HOSTILES - SOLD OUT GIGSGIGS
FRI 24 JON RICHARDSON: THE GREATEST HITS SO FAR* SOLD OUT!! COMEDYCOMEDY
TUE 28 CHURCH OF RIFF 3: ARABROT + EARTHMASS + THE DOMESTICS + OLD MAN LIZARD GIGSGIGS

SEPTEMBER

SAT 1 LIFE IS A… SALSA SUMMER FIESTA! SALSA DANCE 
TUE 4 RM HUBBERT & EMMA POLLOCK + JAKE MURRELLS GIGSGIGS
WED 5 WRETCH LIVE ART 
THU 6 WRETCH LIVE ART 
FRI 7 FARMERS MARKET FRUIT 'N VEG 
FRI 7 THE LAUGHTER ZONE: TIM CLARK, MATT WELCOME & HOLLY WALSH* COMEDYCOMEDY
SAT 8 THE MUSIC OF PLACE WITH BRITTEN SINFONIA CLASSICAL 
SUN 9 DEXYS - EXCLUSIVE WARM-UP SHOW!* GIGSGIGS
WED 12 UNITED BIBLE STUDIES + SIMON FINN + LOST HARBOURS GIGSGIGS
FRI 14 EACH FASHION SHOW FASHIONFASHION
SAT 15 ANDY FAIRWEATHER LOW GIGSGIGS
MON 17 ISSY & DAVID EMENEY WITH KATE RIAZ* FOLKFOLK
TUE 18 CULT OF YOUTH + THESE ARE END TIMES + LIBEREZ GIGS  
THU 20 SH!T THEATRE'S JSA (JOB SEEKER'S ANONYMOUS) LIVE ART 
FRI 21 JULIAN CLARY: POSITION VACANT, APPLY WITHIN – WARM UP SHOW - SOLD OUT* COMEDYCOMEDY
SAT 22 SUNSET SESSIONS 2012: GUVNA B (MOBO AWARD WINNER) + SPECIAL GUESTS* GIGSGIGS
SUN 23 MARTIN NEWELLS GOLDEN AFTERNOON GIGSGIGS
MON 24 HANS THEESSINK + THE RUA MACMILLAN TRIO* FOLKFOLK
WED 26 TIM KEY: MASTERSLUT COMEDYCOMEDY
THU 27 GETINTHEBACKOFTHEVAN: BIG HITS LIVE ART 
FRI 28 GRAVENHURST + EYES & NO EYES + NATHANIEL ROBIN MANN GIGSGIGS
SAT 29 BANYAN THEATRE CO: CINDERELLA - ASHPUTTEL KIDSKIDS
SAT 29 COLCHESTER SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA: VERICA GRMUSA CLASSICAL 
SAT 29 DANNY BHOY: DEAR EPSON COMEDYCOMEDY