2018

JUNE

FRI 1 33RD COLCHESTER REAL ALE & CIDER FESTIVAL * BEERBEER
SAT 2 33RD COLCHESTER REAL ALE & CIDER FESTIVAL * BEERBEER
SUN 3 JOY ELLIS JAZZJAZZ
WED 6 SUICIDE NOTES... THE SPOKEN WORD OF CHRISTOPHER BRETT BAILEY PERFORMANCEPERFORMANCE
THU 7 CLASSIC HORROR NIGHTS: FRANKENSTEIN & THE MONSTER FROM HELL (1974) + Q&A WITH MADELINE SMITH FILMFILM
FRI 8 FARMERS MARKET * MARKETMARKET
FRI 8 MANIAC SQUAT + BALLOOON SAMWIDGE + V2 FEATURING MICK THE HIPPY GIGSGIGS
SAT 9 NORWICH PUPPET THEATRE: THUMBELINA KIDSKIDS
SAT 9 NORWICH PUPPET THEATRE: THUMBELINA [WITH BSL] KIDSKIDS
SAT 9 THE YORUBA WOMEN CHOIR WORLD MUSICWORLD MUSIC
SUN 10 WHY ENGLAND LOSE? TALK 
MON 11 CORROSION OF CONFORMITY + MEADOWS * SOLD OUT GIGSGIGS
TUE 12 WUSSY + RADIO ORWELL + GHOST MUSIC GIGSGIGS
WED 13 FEMI & THE INRHYTHMS WORLD MUSICWORLD MUSIC
THU 14 BARBARA NICE: RAFFLE! COMEDYCOMEDY
FRI 15 THE LAUGHTER ZONE COMEDY CLUB * COMEDYCOMEDY
SAT 16 FROCK SWAP! MARKETMARKET
SUN 17 COLCHESTER HERITAGE TOUR WITH HIGH STEWARD SIR BOB RUSSELL - TOUR X * WALKING TOURWALKING TOUR
SUN 17 MARTIN NEWELL: EYE TUNES * GIGSGIGS
SUN 17 SARAH KENDALL: ONE-SEVENTEEN COMEDYCOMEDY
MON 18 BRING YOUR OWN BABY COMEDY * COMEDYCOMEDY
WED 20 THE EX + THE FAILURE MEN GIGSGIGS
THU 21 FLO & JOAN: JOAN & FLO 8 tickets left COMEDYCOMEDY
SAT 23 CARA DILLON * FOLKFOLK
SUN 24 VINYL SESSIONS: MARVIN GAYE - WHATS GOING ON MUSICMUSIC
TUE 26 VIVA CAMULODUNUM: SISTERAY + RUBBER JAW + SUSPECTS + NOAH BOOTH * GIGSGIGS
WED 27 TOMAGA PERFORM A LIVE SOUNDTRACK TO LUCIFER RISING (KENNETH ANGER, 1972) GIGSGIGS
THU 28 THE GOODIEPAL EQUATION FILMFILM
FRI 29 LIVE/WIRE: THE AC/DC SHOW * GIGSGIGS

JULY

SUN 1 COLCHESTER HERITAGE TOUR WITH HIGH STEWARD SIR BOB RUSSELL - TOUR A * WALKING TOURWALKING TOUR
SUN 1 MORE TEA, VICAR? WITH DADS ARMY VICAR FRANK WILLIAMS COMEDYCOMEDY
SUN 1 JAZZ, FUNK AND SOUL WITH TRISTAN JAZZJAZZ
TUE 3 SABAR DRUMMING WORKSHOP WITH MODOU DIOUF * SOLD OUT WORKSHOP 
THU 5 TOM ALLEN: ABSOLUTELY 4 tickets left COMEDYCOMEDY
FRI 6 FARMERS MARKET * MARKETMARKET
FRI 6 FIRESTARTER: JOHN BALL AND THE GREAT REVOLT GIGSGIGS
MON 9 CARL STONE + PHIL MILL GIGSGIGS
TUE 10 FREE FOLK IN BREXIT BRITAIN: THE DEAD RAT ORCHESTRA & SUTARI + THE DYR SISTER GIGSGIGS
WED 11 THE COSMIC DEAD + VALHALLANS GIGSGIGS
THU 12 CLASSIC HORROR NIGHTS: FROM BEYOND THE GRAVE [1974] FILMFILM
FRI 13 CRAIG CAMPBELL: EASY TIGER COMEDYCOMEDY
SUN 15 COLCHESTER HERITAGE TOUR WITH HIGH STEWARD SIR BOB RUSSELL - TOUR B * WALKING TOURWALKING TOUR
SUN 15 GRIFF RHYS JONES: WHERE WAS I? * COMEDYCOMEDY
MON 16 BRING YOUR OWN BABY COMEDY * COMEDYCOMEDY
TUE 17 BRIGHT FUTURE SCHOOLS PERFORMANCE KIDSKIDS
WED 18 BAIT THEATRE: TALES PERFORMANCEPERFORMANCE
THU 19 STEVE BUGEJA: ALMOST COMEDYCOMEDY
FRI 20 THE EDUARDO NIEBLA EXPERIENCE WORLD MUSICWORLD MUSIC
SAT 21 PENNY SLINGER: OUT OF THE SHADOWS (FILM SCREENING) + PERFORMANCE FROM PSYCHOLOGICAL STRATEGY BOARD GIGSGIGS
SUN 22 SLAVES * SOLD OUT GIGSGIGS
MON 23 EDINBURGH PREVIEWS: NIGEL NG + MARLON DAVIS COMEDYCOMEDY
MON 23 EDINBURGH PREVIEW 3 DAY PASS COMEDYCOMEDY
MON 23 EDINBURGH PREVIEW 5 DAY PASS COMEDYCOMEDY
MON 23 EDINBURGH PREVIEW 4 DAY PASS COMEDYCOMEDY
MON 23 EDINBURGH PREVIEW 6 DAY PASS COMEDYCOMEDY
TUE 24 COLNE VALLEY YOUTH ORCHESTRA FUNDRAISING CONCERT - IN THE CHURCH OF ST MARTINS, COLCHESTER * CLASSICAL 
TUE 24 EDINBURGH PREVIEWS: JAKE LAMBERT + JOANNE MCNALLY COMEDYCOMEDY
WED 25 EDINBURGH PREVIEWS: KELLY CONVEY + GEORGE LEWIS COMEDYCOMEDY
THU 26 EDINBURGH PREVIEWS: ROSIE JONES + HENRY PAKER COMEDYCOMEDY
FRI 27 EDINBURGH PREVIEWS: LOU SANDERS + BILAL ZAFAR COMEDYCOMEDY
SAT 28 EDINBURGH PREVIEWS: TOM LUCY + SUZI RUFFELL COMEDYCOMEDY
SUN 29 COLCHESTER HERITAGE TOUR WITH HIGH STEWARD SIR BOB RUSSELL - TOUR X * WALKING TOURWALKING TOUR

AUGUST

FRI 3 FARMERS MARKET * MARKETMARKET
FRI 3 THE LAUGHTER ZONE COMEDY CLUB * COMEDYCOMEDY
SAT 4 SESH FOR LUKE 2.0: OCEANS + THE HEMINGWAYS + BROKEN STRANGERS + SURGE (ACOUSTIC) * GIGSGIGS
SUN 5 VINYL SESSIONS: DAVE BRUBECK QUARTET - TIME OUT MUSICMUSIC
SUN 5 TALINKA JAZZJAZZ
MON 6 KIDS SUMMER ARTS FESTIVAL EMEH PRESENTS MUSIC COMES TO LIFE A 3DAY EXPLORATIVE MUSICAL JOURNEY DAY 1 KIDSKIDS
TUE 7 KIDS SUMMER ARTS FESTIVAL EMEH PRESENTS MUSIC COMES TO LIFE A 3DAY EXPLORATIVE MUSICAL JOURNEY DAY 2 KIDSKIDS
WED 8 KIDS SUMMER ARTS FESTIVAL EMEH PRESENTS MUSIC COMES TO LIFE A 3DAY EXPLORATIVE MUSICAL JOURNEY DAY 3 KIDSKIDS
THU 9 POWER TRIP + GAME + AGGRESSIVE PERFECTOR GIGSGIGS
SUN 12 COLCHESTER HERITAGE TOUR WITH HIGH STEWARD SIR BOB RUSSELL - TOUR A * WALKING TOURWALKING TOUR
TUE 14 KIDS SUMMER ARTS FESTIVAL MAJESTIC KIDS EVENTS PRESENTS: MA(D)JESTIC SCIENCE FESTIVAL KIDSKIDS
WED 15 KIDS SUMMER ARTS FESTIVAL MAJESTIC KIDS EVENTS PRESENTS: MA(D)JESTIC SCIENCE FESTIVAL KIDSKIDS
THU 16 KIDS SUMMER ARTS FESTIVAL MAJESTIC KIDS EVENTS PRESENTS: MA(D)JESTIC SCIENCE FESTIVAL KIDSKIDS
FRI 17 3 DAYS OF ISLAMIC TILE MAKING WORKSHOPS: PAPER CARD TILE MAKING KIDSKIDS
SAT 18 COLCHESTER HAS PRIDE: A DAY OF EDUCATION AND CELEBRATION * PRIDE 
SAT 18 QUEER BALL - COLCHESTER HAS PRIDE AFTER PARTY - SILENT DISCO! CLUB NIGHT 
TUE 21 PACKING SHED THEATRE PRESENTS: ALL HAIL MACBETH (AT TYMPERLEY'S GARDENS) * THEATRETHEATRE
WED 22 PACKING SHED THEATRE PRESENTS: ALL HAIL MACBETH (AT TYMPERLEY'S GARDENS) * THEATRETHEATRE
THU 23 3 DAYS OF ISLAMIC TILE MAKING WORKSHOPS: EARTHENWARE TILE MAKING KIDSKIDS
THU 23 PACKING SHED THEATRE PRESENTS: ALL HAIL MACBETH (AT TYMPERLEY'S GARDENS) * THEATRETHEATRE
THU 23 UK TRIBUTE ACTS BLINK-2 + FELL OUT BOY + SUPPORT * GIGSGIGS
FRI 24 PACKING SHED THEATRE PRESENTS: ALL HAIL MACBETH (AT TYMPERLEY'S GARDENS) * THEATRETHEATRE
FRI 24 A FOREIGNERS JOURNEY: A TRIBUTE TO FOREIGNER & JOURNEY * GIGSGIGS
SAT 25 PACKING SHED THEATRE PRESENTS: ALL HAIL MACBETH (AT TYMPERLEY'S GARDENS) * THEATRETHEATRE
SAT 25 STEEMY DAN GIGSGIGS
SUN 26 COLCHESTER HERITAGE TOUR WITH HIGH STEWARD SIR BOB RUSSELL - TOUR B * WALKING TOURWALKING TOUR
WED 29 3 DAYS OF ISLAMIC TILE MAKING WORKSHOPS: GLAZING OF TILES KIDSKIDS
WED 29 BLONDEL MEDIEVAL & RENAISSANCE WINDBAND: OF ARMS AND A WOMAN ALBUM PRE-LAUNCH GIGSGIGS
FRI 31 THE DOWNSETTERS GIGSGIGS

SEPTEMBER

SAT 1 ROVING CROWS FOLKFOLK
TUE 4 MARISA ANDERSON + SEALIONWOMAN GIGSGIGS
WED 5 REMEMBER THE AVENUE OF REMEMBRANCE: BOOK LAUNCH BOOK LAUNCH 
THU 6 CLASSIC HORROR NIGHTS: DR PHIBES RISES AGAIN [1972] FILMFILM
FRI 7 FARMERS MARKET * MARKETMARKET
FRI 7 THE LAUGHTER ZONE COMEDY CLUB * COMEDYCOMEDY
SAT 8 THE JOHN HACKETT BAND * GIGSGIGS
SUN 9 COLCHESTER HERITAGE TOUR WITH HIGH STEWARD SIR BOB RUSSELL - TOUR X * WALKING TOURWALKING TOUR
SUN 9 HERITAGE OPEN DAY HERITAGE 
SUN 9 WILLY MASON + EMMA GATRILL + LOU TERRY GIGSGIGS
MON 10 EARL SLICK: IN CONVERSATION * GIGSGIGS
TUE 11 THE HORNE SECTION * 2 tickets left COMEDYCOMEDY
FRI 14 CIRCULUS + FISHCLAW + VALHALLANS + MICK THE HIPPY'S PROG ROCK DISCO GIGSGIGS
SAT 15 D'UKES GIGSGIGS
SUN 16 THE VINYL SESSIONS - THE FALL: LIVE AT THE WITCH TRIALS MUSICMUSIC
SUN 16 HERITAGE OPEN DAY HERITAGE 
SUN 16 JOHN HEGLEY: NEW & SELECTED POETRYPOETRY
MON 17 BRING YOUR OWN BABY COMEDY * COMEDYCOMEDY
WED 19 OOOOO & ISLAMIQ GRRRLS + NOTHING.EXISTED. + MASAL GIGSGIGS
THU 20 FROZEN LIGHT: ISLE OF BRIMSKER - 11AM SOLD OUT PERFORMANCEPERFORMANCE
THU 20 FROZEN LIGHT: ISLE OF BRIMSKER - 1.30PM SOLD OUT PERFORMANCEPERFORMANCE
FRI 21 FROZEN LIGHT: ISLE OF BRIMSKER - 11AM SOLD OUT PERFORMANCEPERFORMANCE
FRI 21 FROZEN LIGHT: ISLE OF BRIMSKER - 1.30PM SOLD OUT PERFORMANCEPERFORMANCE
FRI 21 IF IT'S WRONG, CHANGE IT GIGSGIGS
SUN 23 COLCHESTER HERITAGE TOUR WITH HIGH STEWARD SIR BOB RUSSELL - TOUR A * WALKING TOURWALKING TOUR
SUN 23 JAZZ MEETS CLASSICAL WITH VEIN JAZZJAZZ
MON 24 EWAN MCLENNAN * FOLKFOLK
TUE 25 CROWBAR + INGESTED + GOAT MONSOON * GIGSGIGS
WED 26 TRANS CREATIVE: YOU'VE CHANGED 34 tickets left PERFORMANCEPERFORMANCE
THU 27 JASON BYRNE: YOU CAN COME IN, BUT DONT START ANYTHING * COMEDYCOMEDY
FRI 28 PHIL NICHOL: YOUR WRONG COMEDYCOMEDY
SAT 29 SPUN GLASS THEATRE & OVALHOUSE: PRINCESS CHARMING CABARET FOR KIDS - RELAXED PERFORMANCE WITH BSL KIDSKIDS
SAT 29 SPUN GLASS THEATRE & OVALHOUSE PRESENTS: PRINCESS CHARMING CABARET FOR KIDS KIDSKIDS
SAT 29 THE LIPSINKERS CABARET 
SUN 30 MARTIN TURNER EX WISHBONE ASH * GIGSGIGS

OCTOBER

MON 1 SUNJAY * FOLKFOLK
TUE 2 CLASSIC SILENT HORROR - A LIVE SOUNDTRACK TO DR JEKYLL & MR HYDE FILMFILM
WED 3 LUKE WRIGHT: FRANKIE VAH PERFORMANCEPERFORMANCE
FRI 5 FARMERS MARKET * MARKETMARKET
FRI 5 THE LAUGHTER ZONE COMEDY CLUB * COMEDYCOMEDY
SAT 6 THE ULTIMATE COMMITMENTS AND BLUES BROTHERS EXPERIENCE * GIGSGIGS
SUN 7 COLCHESTER HERITAGE TOUR WITH HIGH STEWARD SIR BOB RUSSELL - TOUR B * WALKING TOURWALKING TOUR
SUN 7 NU JAZZ WITH THE EMILY FRANCIS TRIO JAZZJAZZ
MON 8 KIT HAWES & AARON CATLOW * FOLKFOLK
WED 10 INVISIBLE MUSIC: VARIATIONS ON A THEME PERFORMANCEPERFORMANCE
THU 11 BLACK HISTORY MONTH CELEBRATES * GIGSGIGS
FRI 12 HAL CRUTTENDEN: CHUBSTER *- POSTPONED COMEDYCOMEDY
SAT 13 COLCHESTER GAMES FAIR 2018 FAIR 
SAT 13 SOOTHSAYERS GIGSGIGS
SUN 14 THE WARM AND TOASTY CLUB: MEMORY AFTERNOONS PERFORMANCEPERFORMANCE
SUN 14 WITHOUT WALLS * POETRY / JAZZ 
MON 15 MARTIN CARTHY & JOHN KIRKPATRICK * FOLKFOLK
TUE 16 ROBIN INCE: CHAOS OF DELIGHT COMEDYCOMEDY
WED 17 MICHAEL PINCHBECK PRESENTS CONCERTO PERFORMANCEPERFORMANCE
THU 18 CLASSIC HORROR NIGHTS: WITCHFINDER GENERAL [1968] FILMFILM
FRI 19 THE LATIN RHYTHM: SALSAWEEN * SALSASALSA
SAT 20 APPLE N SPICE: AN INDO-EUROPEAN FAMILY DANCE SHOW -11AM KIDSKIDS
SAT 20 APPLE N SPICE: AN INDO-EUROPEAN FAMILY DANCE SHOW - 1.30PM KIDSKIDS
SAT 20 MACKA B * GIGSGIGS
SUN 21 JAZZ / WORLD MUSIC WITH ODETTE JAZZJAZZ
MON 22 THE DRYSTONES * FOLKFOLK
TUE 23 HALF TERM GET ACTIVE SPECIAL: EPIC! BREAKDANCE AND GRAFFITI WORKSHOP KIDSKIDS
TUE 23 JIMEOIN: RESULT! * COMEDYCOMEDY
WED 24 THE GLOOPSHOW: EPISODE 4 BY OOZING GLOOP PERFORMANCEPERFORMANCE
THU 25 OBJECTS LIMITED PRESENTS RUI HO + IFEOLUWA + MEEMO COMMA GIGSGIGS
FRI 26 MAJESTIC KIDS EVENTS ILLUMIN PARTY PRESENTS TRIBAL GLOW KIDSKIDS
FRI 26 GARY DELANEY: GAGSTER'S PARADISE * 3 tickets left COMEDYCOMEDY
SAT 27 CARDBOARD CARNIVAL: THE CARNIVAL OF THE ANIMALS - WORKSHOP KIDSKIDS
SAT 27 CARDBOARD CARNIVAL: THE CARNIVAL OF THE ANIMALS - SHOW KIDSKIDS
SAT 27 ALT KARAOKE: IN CELEBRATION OF THE ARTIST MODAL ROBERTS ALT KARAOKE 
SUN 28 COLCHESTER HERITAGE TOUR WITH HIGH STEWARD SIR BOB RUSSELL - TOUR X * WALKING TOURWALKING TOUR
SUN 28 THE VINYL SESSIONS - GRANDADDY: THE SOPHTWARE SLUMP MUSICMUSIC
MON 29 THE FOXGLOVE TRIO * FOLKFOLK
TUE 30 KEITH JAMES: THE SONGS OF NICK DRAKE GIGSGIGS
WED 31 THE JOURNEY PERFORMANCEPERFORMANCE

NOVEMBER

THU 1 GLENN TILBROOK * GIGSGIGS
FRI 2 FARMERS MARKET * MARKETMARKET
FRI 2 THE LAUGHTER ZONE COMEDY CLUB * COMEDYCOMEDY
SUN 4 GABRIELLE DUCOMBLE BAND JAZZJAZZ
MON 5 THE SIOBHAN MILLER TRIO * FOLKFOLK
TUE 6 PETE FIRMAN: MARVELS MAGIC 
WED 7 DANCER 54 tickets left PERFORMANCEPERFORMANCE
THU 8 THE THINKING DRINKERS: PUB CRAWL * COMEDYCOMEDY
FRI 9 THE PAUL FRANCIS BAND * GIGSGIGS
SAT 10 AMAZING ADDRIAN PRESENTS: WAYANG KIDSKIDS
SUN 11 THE VINYL SESSIONS - JOHN FOXX: METAMATIC MUSICMUSIC
SUN 11 DALISO CHAPONDA: WHAT THE AFRICAN SAID * COMEDYCOMEDY
MON 12 HUNTER MUSKETT * FOLKFOLK
TUE 13 CLASSIC HORROR NIGHTS: MADHOUSE [1974] FILMFILM
WED 14 DR CARNESKY'S INCREDIBLE BLEEDING WOMAN PERFORMANCEPERFORMANCE
THU 15 JINKX MONSOON & MAJOR SCALES: THE GINGER SNAPPED * COMEDYCOMEDY
FRI 16 JINKX MONSOON & MAJOR SCALES: THE GINGER SNAPPED * COMEDYCOMEDY
SAT 17 FROCK SWAP! FASHIONFASHION
SAT 17 DREADZONE * GIGSGIGS
SUN 18 BRIX & THE EXTRICATED + DINGUS KHAN * GIGSGIGS
MON 19 FAUSTUS * FOLKFOLK
TUE 20 WORLD WAR 1 CENTENARY: A HISTORY FROM BELOW TALK 
WED 21 ROBIN DEACON: VINYL EQUATIONS PERFORMANCEPERFORMANCE
THU 22 JAMES PHELAN: TRICKSTER MAGIC 
FRI 23 COLCHESTER MEDIEVAL FEAST * FEAST 
SAT 24 COMEDY4KIDS HOW DOES THIS POLITICS THING WORK THEN 75 tickets left KIDSKIDS
SAT 24 SARA PASCOE: LADSLADSLADS * SOLD OUT COMEDYCOMEDY
SUN 25 STEWART FRANCIS: INTO THE PUNSET * 2 tickets left COMEDYCOMEDY
MON 26 DERMOT BYRNE (ALTAN), STEVE COONEY (STOCKTONS WING) & BRID HARPER * FOLKFOLK
TUE 27 THE LITTLE UNSAID + KEVIN PEARCE GIGSGIGS
WED 28 WHAT IF I TOLD YOU PERFORMANCEPERFORMANCE
THU 29 GEOFF NORCOTT: TRADITIONALISM 99 tickets left COMEDYCOMEDY
FRI 30 REDTENBACHERS FUNKESTRA + WEST54 + DJ SUNK & FOAL * GIGSGIGS