2012

OCTOBER

MON 1 FAUSTUS * FOLKFOLK
WED 3 DYLAN CARLSON (OF EARTH) + CHRIS BALDWIN GIGSGIGS
THU 4 CLEVER PETER COMEDYCOMEDY
FRI 5 FARMERS MARKET FRUIT 'N VEG 
FRI 5 GUITAR MASTERS UK: ANDY MCKEE, PRESTON REED & JON GOMM* GIGSGIGS
SAT 6 JACTITO THEATRE: THE FROG PRINCE KIDSKIDS
SAT 6 NAPALM DEATH + THE MEADOWS CHESTBURSTER BIG BAND + OBSCENE ENTITY GIGSGIGS
SUN 7 CLASSIC ALBUM CLUB: TROUT MASK REPLICA VINYL 
SUN 7 TIME ZONE JAZZJAZZ
MON 8 TYDE * FOLKFOLK
TUE 9 ...AND YOU WILL KNOW US BY THE TRAIL OF DEAD + MAYBESHEWILL + GULLS GIGSGIGS
THU 11 FESTIVAL OF THE SPOKEN NERD: ARE YOU SCI-CURIOUS? COMEDYCOMEDY
FRI 12 BARRULL: A FLAMENCO LEGACY – JAIRO BARRULL COMPANY FLAMENCO 
SAT 13 ODISSI ENSEMBLE: SHADES OF LOVE DANCE 
SUN 14 AMIT CHAUDHURI - C A N C E L L E D WORLD MUSICWORLD MUSIC
MON 15 GILMORE & ROBERTS* FOLKFOLK
TUE 16 THE ADVENTURES OF ALVIN SPUTNIK: DEEP SEA EXPLORER THEATRETHEATRE
WED 17 PAIR DANCE: DUALITY - C A N C E L L E D DANCE 
THU 18 POETRY SLAM NO.3: SLAMALAM! POETRYPOETRY
FRI 19 SEAN HUGHES: LIFE BECOMES NOISES COMEDYCOMEDY
SAT 20 TEDDY’S SPORTS DAY KIDSKIDS
SAT 20 DANIEL SLOSS COMEDYCOMEDY
SUN 21 ALEXEI SAYLE - SOLD OUT COMEDYCOMEDY
MON 22 KARINE POLWART* FOLKFOLK
TUE 23 STEPHEN K AMOS: LAUGHTER IS MY AGENDA* COMEDYCOMEDY
WED 24 PIP UTTON: CHURCHILL THEATRETHEATRE
THU 25 AVA VIDAL GOES DUTCH COMEDYCOMEDY
FRI 26 IMRAN YUSUF: BRING THE THUNDER!! COMEDYCOMEDY
SAT 27 THE FROG WHO WOULDN'T HOP KIDSKIDS
SAT 27 FRANCESCA MARTINEZ: WHAT THE **** IS NORMAL?! COMEDYCOMEDY
SUN 28 TOM MCRAE + TREVOR MOSS & HANNAH-LOU GIGSGIGS
MON 29 TATTIE JAM * FOLKFOLK
TUE 30 KATHRYN TICKELL: NORTHUMBRIAN VOICES FOLKFOLK
WED 31 THE SKINTS + BUDDY LEE DICKENS GIGSGIGS

NOVEMBER

THU 1 CHURCH OF RIFF 4: SHRINE '69 + OLD MAN LIZARD + JOTNARR GIGSGIGS
FRI 2 FARMERS MARKET FRUIT 'N VEG 
SAT 3 THE LATIN RHYTHM HALLOWEEN FANCY DRESS FIESTA SALSASALSA
SUN 4 CLASSIC ALBUM CLUB: DAYDREAM NATION MUSICMUSIC
SUN 4 CHRIS ALLARD: THE JOE ALLARD COMMISSION JAZZJAZZ
MON 5 JACKIE OATES BAND * FOLKFOLK
TUE 6 PAUL FOOT: KENNY LARCH IS DEAD COMEDYCOMEDY
WED 7 ROBIN INCE: HAPPINESS THROUGH SCIENCE (STAR CORPSE APPLE CHILD) COMEDYCOMEDY
FRI 9 THE LAUGHTER ZONE: JOHN GORDILLO, JOE BROMHEAD & IVO GRAHAM* COMEDYCOMEDY
MON 12 DICK GAUGHAN * FOLKFOLK
TUE 13 KEVIN PEARCE + MAHONY + PLANTMAN GIGSGIGS
WED 14 SYLVIA RIMAT: I GUESS IF THE STAGE EXPLODED…. LIVE ART 
THU 15 FRENCH CIRCUS DOUBLE BILL: CHEZ MOI + NI OMNIBUS CIRCUS 
FRI 16 ANDI OSHO: ALL THE SINGLE LADIES COMEDYCOMEDY
SAT 17 FROCK SWAP FASHIONFASHION
SAT 17 DINGUS KHAN + GULLS + ANIMAL NOISE GIGSGIGS
SUN 18 SOWETO KINCH: THE LEGEND OF MIKE SMITH TOUR JAZZJAZZ
MON 19 ANTHONY JOHN CLARKE & DAVE PEGG * FOLKFOLK
TUE 20 MARK THOMAS: BRAVO FIGARO COMEDYCOMEDY
WED 21 MARK THOMAS: BRAVO FIGARO COMEDYCOMEDY
THU 22 RICHARD DEDOMENICI: POPAGANDA LIVE ART 
FRI 23 GUNS N ROSES AND METALLICA - THE 20TH ANNIVERSARY TRIBUTE TOUR* GIGSGIGS
SAT 24 THE VERY UGLY DUCKLING KIDSKIDS
SAT 24 ROB ROUSE: LIFE SENTENCES COMEDYCOMEDY
MON 26 CLIVE GREGSON* FOLKFOLK
TUE 27 CONVERGE + TOUCHE AMORE + A STORM OF LIGHT + THE SECRET GIGSGIGS
WED 28 NOTHING UP OUR SLEEVES IN… INVENTIONS OF THE IMPOSSIBLE THEATRETHEATRE
THU 29 STUART SILVER: YOU LOOK LIKE ANTS LIVE ART 

DECEMBER

SAT 1 JOHN HEGLEY: PEACE, LOVE & POTATOES POETRYPOETRY
SUN 2 CLASSIC ALBUM CLUB: THE MODERN DANCE (PERE UBU, 1978) MUSICMUSIC
SUN 2 GILAD ATZMON JAZZJAZZ
MON 3 BELSHAZZARS FEAST * FOLKFOLK
TUE 4 THE RIFLES (ACOUSTIC) + THE MONO POLYS + GEORGE HENRY KING GIGSGIGS
WED 5 BRIAN LOBEL: BALL & OTHER FUNNY STORIES ABOUT CANCER LIVE ART 
THU 6 FRISKY & MANNISH: EXTRA-CURRICULAR ACTIVITIES COMEDYCOMEDY
FRI 7 FARMERS MARKET MARKETMARKET
SAT 8 ALI BABA & THE NAUGHTY THIEVES KIDSKIDS
SAT 8 BOUDICA SCHOOL OF SAMBA BRAZILIAN CHRISTMAS PARTY @ THE ARENA * WORLD MUSICWORLD MUSIC
SAT 8 THE BLOCKHEADS + THE GRENADIERS * - SOLD OUT GIGSGIGS
MON 10 CROWNSTREET * FOLKFOLK
TUE 11 VICTORIA MELODY’S NORTHERN SOUL THEATRETHEATRE
FRI 14 GOODIEPAL + THE DEAD RAT ORCHESTRA + MOTHER SKY + SONE INSTITUTE GIGSGIGS
SAT 15 GARLIC THEATRE: LITTLE RED ROBIN HOOD - SOLD OUT KIDSKIDS
SAT 15 THE LATIN RHYTHM GLITZ & GLAM CHRISTMAS FIESTA * SALSA DANCE 
SUN 16 WINTER WONDERLAND* - AT COLCHESTER INSTITUTE MUSICAL 
SUN 16 THE DYLAN PROJECT GIGSGIGS
MON 17 FOLK CLUB CHRISTMAS PARTY & BARN DANCE * FOLKFOLK
TUE 18 THE LAUGHTER ZONE: IVAN BRACKENBURY, JAMES ACASTER & ANDY ROBINSON * COMEDYCOMEDY
WED 19 CHRIS RAMSEY: FEELING LUCKY * - SOLD OUT COMEDYCOMEDY
SAT 22 GOLDILOCKS AND THE GRUMPY BEARS - SOLD OUT KIDSKIDS
SAT 22 BENTLEY STRANGETROUSERS & THE 12 PLAGUES OF CHRISTMAS THEATRETHEATRE
SAT 22 XMAS POETRY BASH WITH JOHN COOPER-CLARK, MARTIN NEWELL, LUKE WRIGHT & ROSS SUTHERLAND POETRYPOETRY
SUN 23 KRAZY KAT THEATRE PRESENTS BABA YAGA (10.30AM) KIDSKIDS
SUN 23 KRAZY KAT THEATRE PRESENTS BABA YAGA (1.30PM) KIDSKIDS
FRI 28 SHORT PEOPLE + THE FABS + THE JUDITH CHARMERS* GIGSGIGS
MON 31 LATIN RHYTHM NEW YEARS EVE PARTY * SALSA DANCE 
2013

JANUARY

WED 9 MILTON JONES: WORK IN PROGRESS ON THE ROAD* - SOLD OUT COMEDYCOMEDY
SAT 12 THE SELFISH GIANT - SOLD OUT KIDSKIDS
SUN 13 TREVOR CORDWELL'S PIANO RECITAL CLASSICAL 
MON 14 BOO HEWERDINE & BROOKS WILLIAMS: STATE OF THE UNION * FOLKFOLK
FRI 18 THE LAUGHTER ZONE: TOM WRIGGLESWORTH + PETER WHITE + ADAM VINCENT * COMEDYCOMEDY
SAT 19 THE GRAND UNION BAND: TRADING ROOTS WORLD MUSICWORLD MUSIC
SUN 20 CLASSIC ALBUM CLUB: WHITE LIGHT / WHITE HEAT (THE VELVET UNDERGROUND, 1968) MUSICMUSIC
MON 21 PETE MORTON * FOLKFOLK
MON 28 THE CHURCHFITTERS * FOLKFOLK

FEBRUARY

FRI 1 RUSSELL KANE: POSTURING DELIVERY* - SOLD OUT COMEDYCOMEDY
SAT 2 RUSSELL KANE: POSTURING DELIVERY* - SOLD OUT COMEDYCOMEDY
SUN 3 ASAF SIRKIS TRIO JAZZJAZZ
MON 4 JOHN KIRKPATRICK * FOLKFOLK
WED 6 NATASHA DAVIS: INTERNAL TERRAINS LIVE ART 
THU 7 SIXTH FORM BATTLE OF THE BANDS * GIGSGIGS
FRI 8 KATHERINE RYAN: NATURE'S CANDY COMEDYCOMEDY
SAT 9 CARNIVAL CHILD KIDSKIDS
SAT 9 PEACOCK & GAMBLE DON'T EVEN WANT TO BE ON TELLY ANYWAY COMEDYCOMEDY
MON 11 SERIOUSKITCHEN * FOLKFOLK
THU 14 GYPSY FIRE WORLD MUSICWORLD MUSIC
FRI 15 ANGRY VS THE BEAR + HERO & LEANDER + ORDINARY NOISE GIGSGIGS
SAT 16 WITTANK COMEDYCOMEDY
SUN 17 FAIRPORT CONVENTION + FAKE THACKRAY - SOLD OUT FOLKFOLK
MON 18 MAWKIN * FOLKFOLK
TUE 19 THE CHAPMAN FAMILY + SLUGWORTH + SO CALLED HUMANS GIGSGIGS
WED 20 JIMEOIN: WHAT?! - SOLD OUT COMEDYCOMEDY
FRI 22 CHURCH OF RIFF PRESENTS UNDERSMILE + WITCHSORROW + MEADOWS + WILLIAM ENGLISH GIGSGIGS
SAT 23 KIDS CIRCUS WORKSHOP KIDSKIDS
SAT 23 CHRIS MAYNE'S WORLD OF MAGIC - SOLD OUT KIDSKIDS
SAT 23 BUDAPEST CAFE ORCHESTRA WORLD MUSICWORLD MUSIC
SUN 24 CLASSIC ALBUM CLUB: SPIRIT OF EDEN (TALK TALK, 1988) MUSICMUSIC
MON 25 STEVE TILSTON * FOLKFOLK
TUE 26 SCHOOLS ROCK PROM * GIGSGIGS
WED 27 SIMON DAY: COMEDY & ERROR COMEDYCOMEDY

MARCH

SAT 2 TEDDY'S PICNIC KIDSKIDS
SAT 2 THE MAGIC BAND + UM GIGSGIGS
SUN 3 TINA MAY: THE TOKYO TRIO JAZZJAZZ
MON 4 TOM MCCONVILLE & DAVID NEWEY * FOLKFOLK
TUE 5 REEL BIG FISH + SUBURBAN LEGENDS + MAGNUS PUTO - SOLD OUT GIGSGIGS
WED 6 LAURA MUGRIDGE: THE WATERY JOURNEY OF NEREUS PIKE THEATRETHEATRE
THU 7 GIOVANNA MARIA CASETTA: ARTS SCENE INVESTIGATORS - WORLD PREMIERE LIVE ART 
FRI 8 PAUL TONKINSON: FANCY MAN UK TOUR COMEDYCOMEDY
SAT 9 GRASSROOTS GALA EVENING * VARIETY 
SUN 10 THE NOISE NEXT DOOR: BOYS ON TOUR COMEDYCOMEDY
MON 11 SWING 'EM FAIR * FOLKFOLK
THU 14 STAND UP IF YOU DARE – A SHOWCASE NIGHT FOR COMIC RELIEF COMPERED BY BOOTHBY GRAFFOE * COMEDYCOMEDY
FRI 15 SALTDOG + DANNY WATTS GIGSGIGS
SAT 16 PETE FIRMAN: HOODWINKER COMEDYCOMEDY
MON 18 CRAOBH RUA * FOLKFOLK
TUE 19 JOHN SHUTTLEWORTH: OUT OF OUR SHEDS COMEDYCOMEDY
FRI 22 THE LAUGHTER ZONE: ADAM BLOOM, JOHN ROBBINS & PHIL JERROD * COMEDYCOMEDY
SAT 23 CIRCO RIDICULOSO: LIGHTER THAN AIR KIDSKIDS
SAT 23 VARIETY NIGHT VARIETY 
WED 27 DEAD POETS (MARK GRIST & MIXY) POETRYPOETRY
THU 28 THE SELECTER + TALISMAN* GIGSGIGS
FRI 29 ANIMAL NOISE + JOHNNO CASSON + WOBBLY LAMPS GIGSGIGS