2013

OCTOBER

WED 2 NADINE SHAH + THE LAKE POETS + MALPAS GIGSGIGS
THU 3 DEAD MEADOW + LA MUERTE + OLD MAN LIZARD GIGSGIGS
FRI 4 THE LAUGHTER ZONE: MIKE WILMOT, JULIAN DEAN & IVO GRAHAM * COMEDYCOMEDY
SUN 6 MARTIN SPEAKE TRIO JAZZJAZZ
MON 7 FAUSTUS * FOLKFOLK
TUE 8 RUSSELL KANE: SMALLNESS * COMEDYCOMEDY
WED 9 RUSSELL KANE: SMALLNESS * COMEDYCOMEDY
FRI 11 THE LATIN RHYTHM PRESENTS LATIN FUSION - LATIN HALLOWEEN FIESTA * SALSASALSA
SAT 12 SEA LEGS PUPPET THEATRE PRESENTS THE MUSICIANS OF BREMEN - SOLD OUT KIDSKIDS
SAT 12 THE SHOWSTOPPERS COMEDYCOMEDY
SUN 13 CLASSIC ALBUM CLUB: THE STONE ROSES (1989) MUSICMUSIC
MON 14 MEGSON * FOLKFOLK
TUE 15 FAKE THACKRAY FOLKFOLK
WED 16 GETINTHEBACKOFTHEVAN: NUMBER 1, THE PLAZA LIVE ART 
THU 17 MADINA LAKE + FEARLESS VAMPIRE KILLERS + SUPER HAPPY FUN CLUB GIGSGIGS
FRI 18 LUCY PORTER: NORTHERN SOUL COMEDYCOMEDY
SUN 20 LE GATEAU CHOCOLAT: BLACK THEATRETHEATRE
MON 21 THE GAVIN DAVENPORT BAND * FOLKFOLK
TUE 22 ROBIN INCE: THE IMPORTANCE OF BEING INTERESTED COMEDYCOMEDY
WED 23 TWO DESTINATION LANGUAGE: NEAR GONE LIVE ART 
FRI 25 CATRINAS + ORDINARY NOISE + YSBM + LOSING LIMITS + DJ LEWIS WALTHAM * GIGSGIGS
SAT 26 PETER HOOK & THE LIGHT + SLAVES OF VENUS * GIGSGIGS
MON 28 THE FULL ENGLISH - SETH LAKEMAN, MARTIN SIMPSON, FAY HIELD & MORE! * - SOLD OUT FOLKFOLK
TUE 29 VAMPYR - WITH A LIVE SCORE BY HARMONIEBAND FILMFILM
WED 30 I HEAR VOICES THEATRE: TEA WITH LADY BREAKNECK THEATRETHEATRE
THU 31 SING HOSANNA!! AN EVENING CURATED BY DINGUS KHAN MULTI-ARTS 

NOVEMBER

FRI 1 THE LAUGHTER ZONE: TONY MARRESE, IVAN BRACKENBURY & SUZI RUFFELL * COMEDYCOMEDY
SAT 2 PAUL FOOT: WORDS * COMEDYCOMEDY
SUN 3 JOHN TURVILLE TRIO JAZZJAZZ
MON 4 EMMA SWEENEY & MATHEU WATSON * FOLKFOLK
WED 6 ANDREW POPPY: SHINY FLOOR SHINY CEILING GIGSGIGS
THU 7 MILK PRESENTS A REAL MAN'S GUIDE TO SAINTHOOD THEATRETHEATRE
SAT 9 GOBBLEDEGOOK PRESENTS DEEP IN THE WOODS (DOORS 10AM, SHOW 10.30AM) - SOLD OUT KIDSKIDS
SAT 9 GOBBLEDEGOOK PRESENTS IN A DEEP DARK WOOD (DOORS 11.30AM, SHOW 12 NOON) KIDSKIDS
SAT 9 GOBBLEDEGOOK PRESENTS IN A DEEP DARK WOOD (DOORS 1.30PM, SHOW 2PM) KIDSKIDS
SUN 10 CLASSIC ALBUM CLUB: SWANS - CHILDREN OF GOD (1987) MUSICMUSIC
MON 11 MAIREARAD GREEN & ANNA MASSIE * FOLKFOLK
TUE 12 GLENN TILBROOK + LESLIE MENDELSON * GIGSGIGS
WED 13 STACY MAKISHI: THE FALSETTOS LIVE ART 
THU 14 THE POWER OF COMPASSION - TIBETAN MONKS WORLD MUSICWORLD MUSIC
FRI 15 HENNING WEHN: HENNING KNOWS BESTEST * SOLD OUT COMEDYCOMEDY
SUN 17 THE SUGAR DANDIES' TEA PARTY TEA DANCE 
MON 18 VAMM * FOLKFOLK
TUE 19 UNCANNY THEATRE: INSTRUCTIONS FOR A BETTER LIFE THEATRETHEATRE
WED 20 THE STORYBOOK OF LEOPOLD THORN THEATRETHEATRE
FRI 22 THE LATIN RHYTHM PRESENTS OSVALDO CHACON * SALSASALSA
SAT 23 BIRDSNEST THEATRE PRESENTS BLOWN AWAY (DOORS 10.30AM, SHOW 11AM) SOLD OUT KIDSKIDS
SAT 23 BIRDSNEST THEATRE PRESENTS BLOWN AWAY (DOORS 1.30PM, SHOW 2PM) SOLD OUT KIDSKIDS
SAT 23 CRAIG CAMPBELL: THRILLING MIC HUNT COMEDYCOMEDY
SUN 24 SOUTHERN TENANT FOLK UNION FOLKFOLK
MON 25 CLIVE CARROLL * FOLKFOLK
WED 27 H2 DANCE: DUET DANCE 
THU 28 BREABACH * FOLKFOLK
FRI 29 HAL CRUTTENDEN: TOUGH LUVVIE COMEDYCOMEDY
SAT 30 CASSETTEBOY VS DJ RUBBISH COMEDY DISCO + THE NEARLY GIGSGIGS

DECEMBER

SUN 1 MATT RIDLEY TRIO FEATURING JASON YARDE JAZZJAZZ
MON 2 TIM EDEY & BRENDAN POWER * FOLKFOLK
TUE 3 JUNGLE FIRE + SNOWBOY * WORLD MUSICWORLD MUSIC
FRI 6 JO CAULFIELD: BETTER THE DEVIL YOU KNOW COMEDYCOMEDY
SAT 7 JACTITO PRESENTS RAPUNZEL KIDSKIDS
SAT 7 GUNS 2 ROSES + EVARANE * GIGSGIGS
SUN 8 CLASSIC ALBUM CLUB: NO NEW YORK (1978) MUSICMUSIC
SUN 8 ESMERINE (MEMBERS OF GODSPEED YOU BLACK EMPEROR AND THEE SILVER MT ZION) GIGSGIGS
MON 9 CHRIS NEWMAN & MAIRE NI CHATHASAIGH: CELTIC CHRISTMAS STRINGS * FOLKFOLK
TUE 10 QUASI + BUOYS + OUT OF THE CAVES GIGSGIGS
WED 11 366 DAYS OF KINDNESS LIVE ART 
FRI 13 THE LATIN RHYTHM PRESENTS LATIN FUSION: GLITZ & GLAM LATIN CHRISTMAS FIESTA * SALSASALSA
SAT 14 THE BLOCKHEADS * - SOLD OUT GIGSGIGS
SUN 15 TARA BENNETT VOCAL SCHOOL: A WINTERS TALE (DOORS 2PM) * MUSICAL 
SUN 15 TARA BENNETT VOCAL SCHOOL: A WINTERS TALE (DOORS 7PM) * MUSICAL 
MON 16 FOLK CLUB XMAS PARTY & BARN DANCE * FOLKFOLK
WED 18 TREVOR NOAH: THE RACIST - SOLD OUT COMEDYCOMEDY
THU 19 JOHN HEGLEY'S NEW & SELECTED POTATOES POETRYPOETRY
FRI 20 GOODIEPAL + THE DEAD RAT ORCHESTRA + LEE ASHCROFT GIGSGIGS
SAT 21 RED RIDING HOOD & THE SILLY WOLF (DOORS 10.30AM) SOLD OUT KIDSKIDS
SAT 21 RED RIDING HOOD & THE SILLY WOLF - SOLD OUT KIDSKIDS
SAT 21 XMAS POETRY BASH - SOLD OUT POETRYPOETRY
SUN 22 A CHRISTMAS CAROL STORY 
MON 23 BENTLEY STRANGETROUSERS & A DING DONG MERRILY ON DIE! THEATRETHEATRE
SAT 28 SHORT PEOPLE + THE FABS + THE JUDITH CHARMERS * GIGSGIGS
2014

JANUARY

TUE 7 HODGKINSON LASH LYTTON MARONEY GIGSGIGS
SAT 11 MILES JUPP - SOLD OUT COMEDYCOMEDY
MON 13 VIN GARBUTT * FOLKFOLK
THU 16 SEAN HUGHES: PENGUINS COMEDYCOMEDY
SAT 18 MIRROR MIRROR: EXPEDITION TO THE EXHIBITION (DOORS 11.30AM) KIDSKIDS
SAT 18 MIRROR MIRROR: EXPEDITION TO THE EXHIBITION (DOORS 1.30PM) KIDSKIDS
SUN 19 CLASSIC ALBUM CLUB: DUBNOBASSWITHMYHEADMAN (UNDERWORLD, 1994) MUSICMUSIC
MON 20 WANDERIN' SOLES * FOLKFOLK
MON 27 HADDO * FOLKFOLK
THU 30 ALEX HORNE: LIES COMEDYCOMEDY
FRI 31 LET'S SALSA WITH THE LATIN RHYTHM * SALSASALSA

FEBRUARY

SAT 1 GARLIC THEATRE: GEORGE & THE DRAGON KIDSKIDS
SAT 1 THE MONOCHROME SET + MELODIE GROUP + LA MUERTE GIGSGIGS
SUN 2 TEDDY BEAR'S CONCERT * KIDSKIDS
SUN 2 CHICO CHICA JAZZJAZZ
MON 3 JAMIE SMITH'S MABON + MAZ O'CONNOR * FOLKFOLK
THU 6 JOE NEAL: RETURN OF THE NATIVE POETRYPOETRY
FRI 7 THE LAUGHTER ZONE: BRETT GOLDSTEIN, KEITH FARNAN & TOM DEACON * COMEDYCOMEDY
SAT 8 FESTIVAL OF THE SPOKEN NERD: FULL FRONTAL NERDITY COMEDYCOMEDY
SUN 9 THE EDUARDO NIEBLA EXPERIENCE JAZZJAZZ
MON 10 HANNAH JAMES & SAM SWEENEY * FOLKFOLK
THU 13 SIXTH FORM COLLEGE BATTLE OF THE BANDS * GIGSGIGS
SAT 15 KIDS CIRCUS SKILLS WORKSHOP - SOLD OUT KIDSKIDS
SAT 15 CHRIS MAYNE'S WORLD OF MAGIC - SOLD OUT KIDSKIDS
SAT 15 FAIRPORT CONVENTION * - SOLD OUT FOLKFOLK
SUN 16 AUGUST BURNS RED + HUNDREDTH + BEING AS AN OCEAN GIGSGIGS
MON 17 KATHRYN ROBERTS & SEAN LAKEMAN * FOLKFOLK
WED 19 SLOT MACHINE: THE AUSTERITY SHOW PERFORMANCEPERFORMANCE
THU 20 JOZEF VAN WISSEM + PROVINCIALS + NATHANIEL MANN + LEE ASHCROFT GIGSGIGS
FRI 21 ROB NEWMAN'S NEW THEORY OF EVOLUTION * COMEDYCOMEDY
SAT 22 RICHARD HERRING: WE'RE ALL GOING TO DIE * COMEDYCOMEDY
SUN 23 CLASSIC ALBUM CLUB: UNKNOWN PLEASURES (JOY DIVISION, 1979) MUSICMUSIC
SUN 23 THE ROOM (TOMMY WISEAU, 2003, USA) FILMFILM
MON 24 MICHAEL MCGOLDRICK, JOHN MCCUSKER AND JOHN DOYLE * FOLKFOLK
WED 26 YELLOWMAN + DILLINGER * GIGSGIGS
THU 27 SCHOOLS ROCK PROM * GIGSGIGS
FRI 28 TOM WRIGGLESWORTH: UTTERLY AT ODDS WITH THE UNIVERSE COMEDYCOMEDY

MARCH

SAT 1 BIRDSVILLE PRESENTS: SPRINGTOONS WORKSHOP (10AM) - SOLD OUT KIDSKIDS
SAT 1 BIRDSVILLE PRESENTS: SPRINGTOONS WORKSHOP (1PM) - SOLD OUT KIDSKIDS
SAT 1 THE LAUGHTER ZONE: HENRY PAKER, TIM CLARK & SPECIAL GUEST * COMEDYCOMEDY
SUN 2 CHRIS ALLARD JAZZJAZZ
MON 3 THE YOUNG'UNS + MOOSE * FOLKFOLK
WED 5 PROJECTOR/CONJECTOR PERFORMANCEPERFORMANCE
THU 6 COURTNEY PINE PRESENTS HOUSE OF LEGENDS JAZZJAZZ
FRI 7 OYSTERBAND + THE FLAT MOUNTAIN FAMILY GIGSGIGS
SUN 9 THE WARM & TOASTY CLUB GIGSGIGS
MON 10 FIONA HUNTER & MIKE VASS * FOLKFOLK
WED 12 BLOW & HOW TO AVOID MAKING AN ENTRANCE OF YOURSELF (DOUBLE BILL) PERFORMANCEPERFORMANCE
THU 13 DAVE ARCARI + LAVENDORE ROGUE GIGSGIGS
FRI 14 SALTDOG + PARK & RIDE GIGSGIGS
SAT 15 BRIGHTSHADOW: THE PILLOW MAKER (SHOW + WORKSHOP COMBINED TICKET) - SOLD OUT KIDSKIDS
SAT 15 BRIGHTSHADOW: THE PILLOW MAKER (SHOW ONLY) - SOLD OUT KIDSKIDS
SAT 15 BRIGHTSHADOW: THE PILLOW MAKER (EXTRA SHOW) - SOLD OUT KIDSKIDS
SAT 15 TEA & SYMPATHY: A LITTLE BIT QUENTIN * GIGSGIGS
SUN 16 JEAN TOUSSAINT * JAZZJAZZ
MON 17 RAG MAMA RAG * FOLKFOLK
TUE 18 MONSTER TRUCK & SCORPION CHILD + BUFFALO SUMMER GIGSGIGS
WED 19 RACHEL MARS: THE WAY YOU TELL THEM PERFORMANCEPERFORMANCE
THU 20 LEE "SCRATCH" PERRY * - SOLD OUT GIGSGIGS
FRI 21 ROB BECKETT LIVE - SOLD OUT COMEDYCOMEDY
SAT 22 CARNIVAL SALSA PARTY WITH THE LATIN RHYTHM * SALSASALSA
SUN 23 CLASSIC ALBUM CLUB: THE BENDS (RADIOHEAD, 1995) MUSICMUSIC
SUN 23 LEE HURST: THINGS THAT MAKE YOU GO AAARGGH!!! * COMEDYCOMEDY
MON 24 CARA DILLON + WINTER MOUNTAIN * FOLKFOLK
WED 26 PUT YOUR SWEET HAND IN MINE PERFORMANCEPERFORMANCE
SAT 29 VARIETY NIGHT VARIETY 
SUN 30 KATA HAY + LILAC SHEER + MEREL VAN DER WIELEN * GIGSGIGS
MON 31 THE CHURCHFITTERS * - SOLD OUT FOLKFOLK