2011

APRIL

FRI 1 THE LAUGHTER ZONE: HOLLY WALSH, GARY DELANEY & RICHARD MORTON COMEDYCOMEDY
SAT 2 BOWLING FOR SOUP (ACOUSTIC)* GIGSGIGS
SUN 3 THE MICK HUTTON GROUP JAZZJAZZ
MON 4 SPIERS AND BODEN* FOLKFOLK
THU 7 SHED YOUR TEARS AND WALK AWAY FILMFILM
FRI 8 TWISTED* CLUB NIGHT 
SAT 9 JOURNEY OF TURTLE KIDSKIDS
MON 11 DANA & SUE ROBINSON* FOLKFOLK
WED 13 THE EDGE OF DREAMING FILMFILM
THU 14 ROTTEN SOUND + TRAP THEM + GAZA +THE KANDIDATE + HAUST GIGSGIGS
FRI 15 DELE SOSIMI & ORCHESTRA WORLD MUSICWORLD MUSIC
SAT 16 PAPPY'S COMEDYCOMEDY
SUN 17 ANDY ZALTZMAN + DAN ANTOPOLSKI COMEDYCOMEDY
MON 18 MIKE & ALI VASS* FOLKFOLK
TUE 19 BEN HOWARD + ADY JOHNSON + FRANCESCA JONES GIGSGIGS
WED 20 KIDS' DIDGERIDOO WORKSHOP* KIDSKIDS
WED 20 KIDS' AFRICAN DRUMMING WORKSHOP* KIDSKIDS
WED 20 ADULTS DIDGERIDOO WORKSHOP* WORKSHOP 
THU 21 RICHARD HERRING: CHRIST ON A BIKE COMEDYCOMEDY
FRI 22 SIMON EVANS COMEDYCOMEDY
SAT 23 MEDIEVAL FAYRE* MEDIEVAL 
SAT 23 ROBIN INCE'S BAD BOOK CLUB COMEDYCOMEDY
FRI 29 BAD (ROYAL) WEDDING DISCO CLUB NIGHT 
SAT 30 RAPUNZEL MASK MAKING WORKSHOP KIDSKIDS
SAT 30 RAPUNZEL KIDSKIDS
SAT 30 THE FREAK SHOW CLUB NIGHT 

MAY

WED 4 PAINES PLOUGH: TINY VOLCANOES THEATRETHEATRE
FRI 6 THE LAUGHTER ZONE: CARLY SMALLMAN + JOE BOR + MARK OLVER COMEDYCOMEDY
SAT 7 LUKE WRIGHT'S CYNICAL BALLADS POETRYPOETRY
MON 9 SID KIPPER* FOLKFOLK
WED 11 THREE TRAPPED TIGERS + DINGUS KHAN + THESE ARE END TIMES GIGSGIGS
THU 12 CEPHEUS THEATRETHEATRE
SAT 14 BANYAN THEATRE: THE PRINCESS AND THE PEA KIDSKIDS
SAT 14 JENNY ECLAIR COMEDYCOMEDY
MON 16 CLIVE GREGSON* FOLKFOLK
WED 18 INSTANT DISSIDENCE: SHE'S LOST CONTROL DANCE 
THU 19 VILLAGERS GIGSGIGS
SAT 21 PEEL SESSIONS: TRACKS FROM GOD'S SET LIST CLUB NIGHT 
MON 23 VICKI SWAN + JONNY DYER* FOLKFOLK
TUE 24 GENTLEMAN'S DUB CLUB + THE AGITATOR GIGSGIGS
THU 26 TRIUMPHANT DESIRE THEATRETHEATRE
FRI 27 THE LAUGHTER ZONE: JOSH HOWIE, YIANNI AGISILAOU AND TOM DEACON COMEDYCOMEDY
SAT 28 ALICE IN WONDERLAND KIDSKIDS
SAT 28 ROB ROUSE: THE GREAT ESCAPE COMEDYCOMEDY

JUNE

SUN 5 TOMMASO STARACE JAZZJAZZ
MON 6 HARVEY ANDREWS* FOLKFOLK
TUE 7 TIMES OF GRACE + SUPPORTS GIGSGIGS
WED 8 THE HERITAGE SURVIVAL WORLD MUSICWORLD MUSIC
THU 9 FOSTER & DECHERY: EPIC LIVE ART 
SAT 11 CLEVER CLOGS & THE CUNNING PRINCESS KIDSKIDS
SAT 11 THE VOCAL ENSEMBLE OF AFRICA WORLD MUSICWORLD MUSIC
TUE 14 WOLF GANG + FOREIGN OFFICE + INTOTHENORTHSEA GIGSGIGS
THU 16 THE MORNING AFTER + DAY OF THE SIRENS + SHALLOW WATERS + AS WORLDS COLLIDE GIGSGIGS
FRI 17 THE LAUGHTER ZONE: TIM CLARK + SIMON CLAYTON + GAVIN WEBSTER COMEDYCOMEDY
SAT 18 COLCHESTER FROCK SWAP FASHIONFASHION
SAT 18 D'UKES* GIGSGIGS
WED 22 JENNY EDBROOKE: SMALLS LIVE ART 
THU 23 SUSANNE HAWKES: REFUGEE CAFE THEATRETHEATRE
FRI 24 LIMEHOUSE LIZZY* GIGSGIGS
SAT 25 THE WIND IN THE WILLOWS KIDSKIDS
SAT 25 MODERN ENGLISH + MECCA 38 + DJ GILLY GIGSGIGS
TUE 28 AN EVENING OF TUDOR DAYNCE TUDOR 
THU 30 AN ABSOLUTELY FABULOUS NIGHT OF FASHION FASHIONFASHION

JULY

FRI 1 THE LAUGHTER ZONE: JOE ROWNTREE + KEVIN MCCARTHY + MATT WELCOME COMEDYCOMEDY
SAT 2 CAV OK + WE ARE EMBASSY + DRIVE THROUGH THERAPY* GIGSGIGS
WED 6 SANDRO PERRI + THE DEAD RAT ORCHESTRA + MANTLER GIGSGIGS
FRI 8 9000 NEEDLES* FILMFILM
SUN 10 GLEE AT THE MUSICALS* MUSICAL 
WED 13 MARTIN FIGURA: WHISTLE THEATRETHEATRE
SUN 17 REVEREND BILLY AND THE STOP SHOPPING GOSPEL CHOIR* (LONDON) LIVE ART 
FRI 22 SOUTH AFRICAN GOSPEL SINGERS WORLD MUSICWORLD MUSIC
TUE 26 EDINBURGH PREVIEWS: PEACOCK & GAMBLE + STEVE HALL COMEDYCOMEDY
WED 27 EDINBURGH PREVIEWS: RICHARD HERRING + CATIE WILKINS COMEDYCOMEDY
THU 28 EDINBURGH PREVIEWS: TOM DEACON + GARETH RICHARDS COMEDYCOMEDY
FRI 29 EDINBURGH PREVIEWS: JIGSAW (DAN ANTOPOLSKI'S SKETCH GROUP) + ROISIN CONATY COMEDYCOMEDY
SAT 30 EDINBURGH PREVIEWS: JIMMY MCGHIE + ALISTAIR GREEN COMEDYCOMEDY

AUGUST

TUE 2 EASY STAR ALL-STARS GIGSGIGS
WED 3 RUSSELL KANE: MANSCAPING (EDINBURGH PREVIEW)* COMEDYCOMEDY
FRI 5 THE LAUGHTER ZONE: SIMON FOX + DANNY WARD + JUNIOR SIMPSON* COMEDYCOMEDY
SAT 6 TEMPERAMENTO ESPAÑOL FLAMENCO 
TUE 30 WILLY MASON GIGSGIGS

SEPTEMBER

FRI 2 THE LAUGHTER ZONE: DAVE TWENTYMAN + SARA PASCOE + LEE CAMP COMEDYCOMEDY
FRI 9 THE BEAT OF BURLESQUE SOLD OUT BURLESQUE 
MON 12 MARTIN CARTHY & DAVE SWARBRICK* FOLKFOLK
FRI 16 EMMY THE GREAT + IT HUGS BACK + VIDEOTAPES GIGSGIGS
SAT 17 COLCHESTER SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA EVENING CONCERT #1: MEET THE ORCHESTRA CLASSICAL 
SAT 17 THE JACKIE GENERATION - CANCELLED GIGSGIGS
SUN 18 MARTIN NEWELL’S GOLDEN AFTERNOON GIGSGIGS
FRI 23 AMOR FLAMENCO: SOL Y SOMBRA FLAMENCO 
SAT 24 DR PALFI: NOT THE FLYING TORTOISE SHOW KIDSKIDS
SAT 24 THE MAGNETS GIGSGIGS
SUN 25 DAVID CHRISTOPHERSEN*: PIANO RECITAL #1 CLASSICAL 
MON 26 JONNY KEARNEY AND LUCY FARRELL* FOLKFOLK
TUE 27 MARTIN ROSSITER + SWEET SWEET LIES + VANESSA KNIGHT GIGSGIGS
THU 29 GETINTHEBACKOFTHEVAN: EXTERNAL LIVE ART