2015

APRIL

WED 1 THE VACUUM CLEANER: MENTAL - SOLD OUT PERFORMANCEPERFORMANCE
THU 2 IMOGEN GUNNER TRIO + FISHCLAW FOLKFOLK
FRI 3 THE LAUGHTER ZONE COMEDY CLUB * COMEDYCOMEDY
SAT 4 LYNGO THEATRE: PUSS IN BOOTS (DOORS 10.30AM) KIDSKIDS
SAT 4 LYNGO THEATRE: PUSS IN BOOTS (DOORS 1.30PM) KIDSKIDS
SAT 4 F.O.X + ARCAVES + VARDO & THE BOSS GIGSGIGS
SUN 5 ACOUSTIC LOUNGE * GIGSGIGS
SUN 5 GILAD ATZMON & THE ORIENT HOUSE ENSEMBLE: THE WHISTLE BLOWER JAZZJAZZ
WED 8 CHRISTOPHER BRETT BAILEY: THIS IS HOW WE DIE! PERFORMANCEPERFORMANCE
SAT 11 MARK MORRISS (THE BLUETONES) + JONATHAN MARRIOTT AND THE PAINTED BIRDS GIGSGIGS
SUN 12 MADDY PRIOR IN CONCERT FOLKFOLK
MON 13 GREG RUSSELL & CIARAN ALGAR * FOLKFOLK
TUE 14 SEAN LOCK: WORK IN PROGRESS * - SOLD OUT COMEDYCOMEDY
THU 16 BUSTER KEATON NIGHT (LIVE PIANO BY SEAMAS CAREY) FILMFILM
FRI 17 MACGILLIVRAY + JOOLIE WOOD + THE WINGLESS HERON GIGSGIGS
SAT 18 HOW THE KOALA LEARNT TO HUG KIDSKIDS
SAT 18 PATRICK MONAHAN: ADVENTURES IN MONAHAN LAND COMEDYCOMEDY
SUN 19 THE VINYL SESSIONS - ECHO & THE BUNNYMEN: HEAVEN UP HERE MUSICMUSIC
MON 20 ALMA * FOLKFOLK
WED 22 HUNT & DARTON PRESENT BOREDOM PERFORMANCEPERFORMANCE
FRI 24 JEREMY HARDY LIVE 2015 * - SOLD OUT COMEDYCOMEDY
SAT 25 THE MAD CATTER'S BALL * GIGSGIGS
SUN 26 HENRY SANDON - POTAHOLIC ANTIQUES 
SUN 26 DAVE GORMAN'S SCREEN GUILD * - SOLD OUT COMEDYCOMEDY
MON 27 RIOTOUS ASSEMBLY * FOLKFOLK
TUE 28 ARCANE ROOTS + BLACK PEAKS + GALLERY CIRCUS GIGSGIGS
WED 29 REVEREND BILLY & THE CHURCH OF STOP SHOPPING PERFORMANCEPERFORMANCE

MAY

FRI 1 THE LAUGHTER ZONE COMEDY CLUB * COMEDYCOMEDY
SUN 3 INDIGO MOON THEATRE: ALICE & THE WHITE RABBIT (SHOW) KIDSKIDS
SUN 3 INDIGO MOON THEATRE: ALICE & THE WHITE RABBIT (WORKSHOP) KIDSKIDS
SUN 3 CHRISTINE BOVILL'S PIAF JAZZJAZZ
MON 4 ACOUSTIC LOUNGE * GIGSGIGS
WED 6 ACTION HERO: HOKE'S BLUFF PERFORMANCEPERFORMANCE
THU 7 GARY DELANEY: PURIST COMEDYCOMEDY
FRI 8 ROB GEORGE FOUNDATION NIGHT * GIGSGIGS
SAT 9 LEVELLERS * - SOLD OUT GIGSGIGS
TUE 12 EDUARDO MARTIN & AHMED DICKINSON CARDENAS: THE GUITAR DUETS TOUR * GIGSGIGS
WED 13 PIP UTTON: CASANOVA IN LOVE PERFORMANCEPERFORMANCE
THU 14 LUBOMYR MELNYK GIGSGIGS
SAT 16 MOBY DUCK: THE DREAM EATER (WORKSHOP) KIDSKIDS
SAT 16 MOBY DUCK: THE DREAM EATER (SHOW) KIDSKIDS
SAT 16 THE SIEGE (AT THE LAKESIDE THEATRE, UNIVERSITY OF ESSEX) * PERFORMANCEPERFORMANCE
SUN 17 THE WARM & TOASTY CLUB GIGSGIGS
MON 18 MAWKIN * FOLKFOLK
TUE 19 STILL THE ENEMY WITHIN FILMFILM
WED 20 THE CHOP: HOW TO DISAPPEAR COMPLETELY PERFORMANCEPERFORMANCE
FRI 22 THE LATIN RHYTHM PRESENTS SALSEOLOGY SALSASALSA
SAT 23 ON FOR 2015 GIGSGIGS
SUN 31 THE DEAD RAT ORCHESTRA PERFORM THE TYBURNIA TOUR GIGSGIGS

JUNE

WED 3 GREG WOHEAD: THE TED BUNDY PROJECT PERFORMANCEPERFORMANCE
THU 4 WHITE SHADOW FILMFILM
FRI 5 THE LAUGHTER ZONE COMEDY CLUB * COMEDYCOMEDY
SAT 6 ACOUSTIC LOUNGE * GIGSGIGS
SUN 7 THE VINYL SESSIONS - NICK DRAKE: FIVE LEAVES LEFT MUSICMUSIC
SUN 7 THE SIRKIS / BIALAS INTERNATIONAL QUARTET JAZZJAZZ
TUE 9 FAIRPORT CONVENTION * FOLKFOLK
WED 10 FAIRPORT CONVENTION * FOLKFOLK
THU 11 CONAN + KHOST + JOTNARR GIGSGIGS
FRI 12 EDWIN SANZ SAN AUGUSTIN SALSA ORCHESTRA FEATURING ALEX WILSON * SALSASALSA
SAT 13 BARKING DOG THEATRE: TEDDY'S BIRTHDAY KIDSKIDS
SAT 13 D'UKES GIGSGIGS
TUE 16 DANNY & THE CHAMPIONS OF THE WORLD + MICHELE STODART GIGSGIGS
WED 17 AMY & ROSANA CADE: SISTER PERFORMANCEPERFORMANCE
SAT 20 MODS & COPPERS GIGSGIGS
MON 22 PROLAPSE + SO CALLED HUMANS + TROPIC OF XHAO GIGSGIGS
WED 24 UNITED BIBLE STUDIES + PROVINCIALS + ZOPHOCLES GIGSGIGS
FRI 26 LIMEHOUSE LIZZY - THE GREATEST HITS OF PHIL LYNOTT & THIN LIZZY * GIGSGIGS
SAT 27 CHRIS MAYNE'S WORLD OF MAGIC (WORKSHOP) KIDSKIDS
SAT 27 CHRIS MAYNE'S WORLD OF MAGIC (SHOW) KIDSKIDS
SUN 28 THE VINYL SESSIONS - THE WHO: QUADROPHENIA MUSICMUSIC
SUN 28 TONY VISCONTI & WOODY WOODMANSEY WITH GLENN GREGORY + SPECIAL GUEST MARC ALMOND * - SOLD OUT GIGSGIGS
MON 29 TREMBLING BELLS + NATHANIEL MANN + POLLYPREACHER GIGSGIGS
TUE 30 UNTOLD THEATRE: THE SCAR TEST THEATRETHEATRE

JULY

FRI 3 THE LAUGHTER ZONE COMEDY CLUB * COMEDYCOMEDY
SAT 4 ZOE LYONS: MUSTARD CUTTER COMEDYCOMEDY
SUN 5 COLCHESTER HERITAGE TOUR WITH SIR BOB RUSSELL * WALKING TOURWALKING TOUR
TUE 7 THE COMPLETE PRELUDES OF DEBUSSY * CLASSICAL 
FRI 10 DINGUS KHAN + OFF THE WALL GIGSGIGS
SUN 12 BOOSTER CUSHION THEATRE: RED RIDING HOOD & FRIENDS (WORKSHOP) KIDSKIDS
SUN 12 BOOSTER CUSHION THEATRE: RED RIDING HOOD & FRIENDS (SHOW) KIDSKIDS
THU 16 THEATRESTATE: TRIBUTE ACTS PERFORMANCEPERFORMANCE
SAT 18 FREE FOR ALL: KAINE + KARMA + CASTROS + ZONES + PHAT SOUND * GIGSGIGS
SUN 19 COLCHESTER HERITAGE TOUR WITH SIR BOB RUSSELL * WALKING TOURWALKING TOUR
THU 23 LIL' JIMMY REED BAND GIGSGIGS
SAT 25 THE BLUES BROTHERS EXPERIENCE * GIGSGIGS
SUN 26 ACOUSTIC LOUNGE * GIGSGIGS
WED 29 VICTORIA MELODY: HAIR PEACE PERFORMANCEPERFORMANCE
THU 30 THE EDGE THEATRE COMPANY: THE WIND IN THE WILLOWS * THEATRETHEATRE
FRI 31 MASSAR EGBARI + REV SIMPKINS + TROPIC OF XHAO GIGSGIGS

AUGUST

SAT 1 SOLSTAFIR GIGSGIGS
SUN 2 COLCHESTER HERITAGE TOUR WITH SIR BOB RUSSELL - TOUR A * WALKING TOURWALKING TOUR
FRI 7 THE LAUGHTER ZONE COMEDY CLUB * COMEDYCOMEDY
SUN 9 DON BROCO * - SOLD OUT GIGSGIGS
SAT 15 INDIGO MOON THEATRE: JUNGLE BOOK (DOORS 10.30AM) KIDSKIDS
SAT 15 INDIGO MOON THEATRE: JUNGLE BOOK (DOORS 1.30PM) KIDSKIDS
SAT 15 BARS & MELODY * - RESCHEDULED DATE GIGSGIGS
SUN 16 COLCHESTER HERITAGE TOUR WITH SIR BOB RUSSELL - TOUR B * WALKING TOURWALKING TOUR
SUN 16 THE WARM & TOASTY CLUB GIGSGIGS
TUE 18 STEVE HARRIS BRITISH LION * GIGSGIGS
THU 20 VENNART + CHRISTIE ISAAC GIGSGIGS
THU 27 ATREYU + SHVPES * GIGSGIGS

SEPTEMBER

THU 3 DOC BROWN: THE WEIRD WAY ROUND - SOLD OUT COMEDYCOMEDY
FRI 4 THE LAUGHTER ZONE COMEDY CLUB * COMEDYCOMEDY
SAT 5 TEA & SYMPATHY SUPER HEROES & VILLAINS PARTY * GIGSGIGS
SUN 6 COLCHESTER HERITAGE TOUR WITH SIR BOB RUSSELL - TOUR A * WALKING TOURWALKING TOUR
WED 9 SH*TWIFE + TROPIC OF XHAO + ALIEN GIGSGIGS
FRI 11 NEW TOWN KINGS * GIGSGIGS
SAT 12 FAMILY FOLK SHOW WITH MEGSON KIDSKIDS
SUN 13 TORMENTA FLAMENCA: FLAMENCO BLUES FLAMENCO 
MON 14 MARTIN CARTHY & DAVE SWARBRICK * FOLKFOLK
TUE 15 THE DINNER PARTY REVISITED BY KATHERINE ARANIELLO FILMFILM
WED 16 PONS AELIUS FOLKFOLK
FRI 18 MACGILLIVRAY + POLLYPREACHER GIGSGIGS
SAT 19 ANDY FAIRWEATHER LOW & THE LOWRIDERS GIGSGIGS
SUN 20 MARTIN NEWELL'S GOLDEN AFTERNOON GIGSGIGS
MON 21 JOHN DOYLE * FOLKFOLK
TUE 22 ADY JOHNSON + KELLY OLIVER + PETER HEPWORTH GIGSGIGS
WED 23 BOB DYLAN & THE HISTORY OF ROCK 'N ROLL - AN EVENING WITH WRITER MICHAEL GRAY TALK 
THU 24 FRISKY & MANNISH: JUST TOO MUCH * COMEDYCOMEDY
FRI 25 MARK THOMAS: TRESPASS - SOLD OUT COMEDYCOMEDY
SAT 26 COLCHESTER NEW COMEDIAN OF THE YEAR - HEAT 1 COMEDYCOMEDY
SAT 26 HAL CRUTTENDEN: STRAIGHT OUTTA CRUTTENDEN COMEDYCOMEDY
SUN 27 COLCHESTER HERITAGE TOUR WITH SIR BOB RUSSELL - TOUR B * WALKING TOURWALKING TOUR
SUN 27 THE VINYL SESSIONS - PIXIES: SURFER ROSA MUSICMUSIC
MON 28 THE JAYWALKERS * FOLKFOLK
TUE 29 COLCHESTER NEW COMEDIAN OF THE YEAR - HEAT 2 COMEDYCOMEDY
TUE 29 FRED MACAULAY: TWENTY FIFTEEN COMEDYCOMEDY
WED 30 COLCHESTER NEW COMEDIAN OF THE YEAR - HEAT 3 COMEDYCOMEDY
WED 30 CARL DONNELLY + IAIN STIRLING COMEDYCOMEDY