2014

OCTOBER

WED 1 THE SUBWAYS + BLEECH + OMERTA * GIGSGIGS
THU 2 ANDREW LAWRENCE: REASONS TO KILL YOURSELF COMEDYCOMEDY
FRI 3 THE LAUGHTER ZONE * COMEDYCOMEDY
SAT 4 FAIRY CROWN MAKING WORKSHOP (9.15AM) KIDSKIDS
SAT 4 FAIRY CROWN MAKING WORKSHOP (10.45AM) KIDSKIDS
SAT 4 FAIRY CROWN MAKING WORKSHOP (12 NOON) KIDSKIDS
SAT 4 FAIRY CROWN MAKING WORKSHOP (1.45PM) KIDSKIDS
SAT 4 SANS WORLD MUSICWORLD MUSIC
SUN 5 DANNY BHOY: PLEASE UNTICK THIS BOX COMEDYCOMEDY
MON 6 GILMORE & ROBERTS * FOLKFOLK
TUE 7 ROBYN HITCHCOCK + MELODIE GROUP GIGSGIGS
WED 8 STILL SCORE PERFORMANCEPERFORMANCE
THU 9 DRAGONFORCE + NEONFLY - SOLD OUT GIGSGIGS
FRI 10 ROB NEWMAN'S NEW THEORY OF EVOLUTION COMEDYCOMEDY
SAT 11 JASON COOK: BROKEN COMEDYCOMEDY
SUN 12 DENNIS BOVELL + CAROLL THOMPSON GIGSGIGS
MON 13 ROSS AINSLIE & JARLATH HENDERSON * FOLKFOLK
WED 15 CHRIS GOODE & COMPANY: LONGWAVE PERFORMANCEPERFORMANCE
THU 16 SCOTT MATTHEWS + ADY JOHNSON GIGSGIGS
FRI 17 THE TREATMENT + BUFFALO SUMMER + MASSIVE GIGSGIGS
SAT 18 PIED PIPER (10.30AM) KIDSKIDS
SAT 18 PIED PIPER (1.30PM) KIDSKIDS
SAT 18 COLCHESTER'S GOT TALENT * VARIETY 
MON 20 KISS THE MISTRESS * FOLKFOLK
TUE 21 KIDS IN GLASS HOUSES + SAVE YOUR BREATH GIGSGIGS
WED 22 IF THESE SPASMS COULD SPEAK PERFORMANCEPERFORMANCE
THU 23 MORGAN & WEST: A GRAND ADVENTURE THEATRETHEATRE
FRI 24 SUSAN CALMAN: LADY LIKE COMEDYCOMEDY
SAT 25 BUCKETS ON HEADS AND LOOKING SERIOUS WORKSHOP 
SUN 26 CLASSIC ALBUM CLUB: DEAD CITIES (FUTURE SOUND OF LONDON, 1996) MUSICMUSIC
SUN 26 PAUL FOOT: HOVERCRAFT SYMPHONY IN GAMMON # MAJOR * COMEDYCOMEDY
MON 27 THE URBAN FOLK QUARTET * FOLKFOLK
TUE 28 I HEAR VOICES THEATRE CO: TEA WITH LADY BREAKNECK THEATRETHEATRE
WED 29 NATASHA DAVIS: TEETH SHOW PERFORMANCEPERFORMANCE
THU 30 KEVIN PEARCE + GEOFF LAWRENCE GIGSGIGS
FRI 31 SALSAWEEN PARTY WITH THE LATIN RHYTHM * SALSASALSA

NOVEMBER

SAT 1 LYNGO THEATRE: JACK & THE BEANSTALK (10.30AM) KIDSKIDS
SAT 1 LYNGO THEATRE: JACK & THE BEANSTALK (1.30PM) KIDSKIDS
SAT 1 THE LAUGHTER ZONE * COMEDYCOMEDY
SUN 2 TIM RICHARDS HEXTET FEATURING DICK PEARCE (TRUMPET) AND ED JONES (SAX) JAZZJAZZ
MON 3 LADY MAISERY * FOLKFOLK
WED 5 THE WORST OF SCOTTEE PERFORMANCEPERFORMANCE
THU 6 ALAN CARR: WORK IN PROGRESS * - SOLD OUT COMEDYCOMEDY
FRI 7 JASON BYRNE IN YOU NAME THE SHOW COMEDYCOMEDY
SAT 8 ANDY ZALTZMAN COMEDYCOMEDY
SUN 9 TARA BENNETT VOCAL SCHOOL: A NIGHT AT THE MOVIES (DOORS 2PM) * MUSICAL 
SUN 9 TARA BENNETT VOCAL SCHOOL: A NIGHT AT THE MOVIES (DOORS 7PM) * MUSICAL 
TUE 11 LORDS OF THE RIFF 2: PLANET OF ZEUS, KYNG & LIONIZE GIGSGIGS
WED 12 LIZ AGGISS IS THE ENGLISH CHANNEL PERFORMANCEPERFORMANCE
THU 13 RORY MCGRATH & PHILIP POPE IN BRIDGE OVER TROUBLED LAGER * COMEDYCOMEDY
FRI 14 CHRIS RAMSEY:THE MOST DANGEROUS MAN ON SATURDAY MORNING TELEVISION * - SOLD OUT COMEDYCOMEDY
SAT 15 THEATRE OF WIDDERSHINS: THE MAGIC PORRIDGE POT & OTHER TALES KIDSKIDS
SAT 15 KATHERINE RYAN: GLAM ROLE MODEL - SOLD OUT COMEDYCOMEDY
SUN 16 MARCUS BRIGSTOCKE: JE M'ACCUSE - I AM MARCUS * - SOLD OUT COMEDYCOMEDY
MON 17 KEVIN DEMPSEY & ROSIE CARSON * FOLKFOLK
TUE 18 TONY LAW: ENTER THE TONEZONE COMEDYCOMEDY
WED 19 SH!T THEATRE: GUINEA PIGS ON TRIAL PERFORMANCEPERFORMANCE
THU 20 THE EDGE THEATRE COMPANY PRESENTS SAFE (DOORS 2PM) * THEATRETHEATRE
THU 20 THE EDGE THEATRE COMPANY PRESENTS SAFE (DOORS 7PM) * THEATRETHEATRE
FRI 21 JOHN SMITH + KESTON COBBLERS' CLUB GIGSGIGS
SAT 22 THE NOISE NEXT DOOR: THE NOISE ARE BACK IN TOWN COMEDYCOMEDY
SUN 23 TOM STADE: DECISIONS DECISIONS COMEDYCOMEDY
MON 24 PHILLIP HENRY & HANNAH MARTIN * FOLKFOLK
TUE 25 FOR EVERYTHING A REASON + SHIELDS + CREATE TO INSPIRE + IDOLS OF APATHY * GIGSGIGS
WED 26 THE GATE THEATRE: GROUNDED PERFORMANCEPERFORMANCE
THU 27 SARA PASCOE VS HISTORY COMEDYCOMEDY
FRI 28 CHACHACHA PARTY WITH THE LATIN RHYTHM * SALSASALSA
SAT 29 KRAZY KAT THEATRE: CINDER-ELLA (10.30AM) KIDSKIDS
SAT 29 KRAZY KAT THEATRE: CINDER-ELLA (1.30PM) KIDSKIDS
SAT 29 TIFF STEVENSON COMEDYCOMEDY
SUN 30 CLASSIC ALBUM CLUB: RELATIONSHIP OF COMMAND (AT THE DRIVE IN, 2000) MUSICMUSIC

DECEMBER

MON 1 BELSHAZZAR'S FEAST * FOLKFOLK
TUE 2 SIMON FINN + FISHCLAW GIGSGIGS
WED 3 SELINA THOMPSON: CHEWING THE FAT PERFORMANCEPERFORMANCE
THU 4 SEANN WALSH: 28 - SOLD OUT COMEDYCOMEDY
FRI 5 MARK STEEL'S BACK IN TOWN - SOLD OUT COMEDYCOMEDY
SUN 7 JOHN HEGLEY PRESENTS FAMILY WORDSHIP POETRYPOETRY
MON 8 THE SAM KELLY TRIO * FOLKFOLK
TUE 9 LION ARK * FILMFILM
WED 10 BY OUR SELVES PERFORMANCEPERFORMANCE
THU 11 THE MAGIC OF CHRISTMAS * KIDSKIDS
THU 11 STEPHEN K AMOS: WELCOME TO MY WORLD * COMEDYCOMEDY
FRI 12 DRAKE MUSIC: COLCHESTER SOUND KIDSKIDS
FRI 12 GLITZ & GLAM SALSA PARTY WITH THE LATIN RHYTHM * SALSASALSA
SAT 13 THE BLOCKHEADS + THE OCCUPANTS * - SOLD OUT GIGSGIGS
SUN 14 THE SUGAR DANDIES' TEA PARTY CHRISTMAS BLEND TEA DANCE 
THU 18 THE MAGIC NUMBERS * GIGSGIGS
FRI 19 GOODIEPAL + THE DYR SISTER + LOST HARBOURS + DAN MERRILL + HARPOON GROUP GIGSGIGS
SAT 20 BENTLEY STRANGETROUSERS & THE HOLLY & THE IVAN THEATRETHEATRE
SAT 20 XMAS POETRY BASH WITH JOHN COOPER CLARKE, MARTIN NEWELL, LUKE WRIGHT & ROSS SUTHERLAND - SOLD OUT POETRYPOETRY
SUN 21 CLASSIC ALBUM CLUB: SPIDERLAND (SLINT, 1991) MUSICMUSIC
SUN 21 A CHRISTMAS CAROL CHRISTMAS STORY 
MON 22 FOLK CLUB XMAS PARTY & BARN DANCE * FOLKFOLK
TUE 23 SILLY BOYS PRESENT THE ELVES & THE SHOEMAKER AND OTHER STORIES... - SOLD OUT KIDSKIDS
WED 24 SILLY BOYS PRESENT THE ELVES & THE SHOEMAKER AND OTHER STORIES... - SOLD OUT KIDSKIDS
SAT 27 SILLY BOYS PRESENT THE ELVES & THE SHOEMAKER AND OTHER STORIES... - SOLD OUT KIDSKIDS
SAT 27 SHORT PEOPLE + THE FABS + THE JUDITH CHARMERS * GIGSGIGS
SUN 28 SILLY BOYS PRESENT THE ELVES & THE SHOEMAKER AND OTHER STORIES... - SOLD OUT KIDSKIDS
MON 29 SILLY BOYS PRESENT THE ELVES & THE SHOEMAKER AND OTHER STORIES... - SOLD OUT KIDSKIDS
TUE 30 SILLY BOYS PRESENT THE ELVES & THE SHOEMAKER AND OTHER STORIES... - SOLD OUT KIDSKIDS
WED 31 SILLY BOYS PRESENT THE ELVES & THE SHOEMAKER AND OTHER STORIES... - SOLD OUT KIDSKIDS
WED 31 SILLY BOYS PRESENT THE ELVES & THE SHOEMAKER AND OTHER STORIES (AUDIO DESCRIBED WITH TOUCH TOUR) KIDSKIDS
WED 31 NEW TOWN KINGS - NEW YEARS EVE BASH * GIGSGIGS
2015

JANUARY

THU 1 SILLY BOYS PRESENT THE ELVES & THE SHOEMAKER AND OTHER STORIES... - SOLD OUT KIDSKIDS
FRI 2 SILLY BOYS PRESENT THE ELVES & THE SHOEMAKER AND OTHER STORIES... (BSL INTERPRETATION) KIDSKIDS
SAT 3 SILLY BOYS PRESENT THE ELVES & THE SHOEMAKER AND OTHER STORIES... (BSL INTERPRETATION) KIDSKIDS
SUN 4 SILLY BOYS PRESENT THE ELVES & THE SHOEMAKER AND OTHER STORIES... KIDSKIDS
TUE 6 TREVOR CORDWELL'S PIANO RECITAL * CLASSICAL 
WED 7 MILTON JONES & THE TEMPLE OF DA.... A WORK IN PROGRESS * - SOLD OUT COMEDYCOMEDY
FRI 9 SALSA PARTY WITH THE LATIN RHYTHM * SALSASALSA
SAT 10 THE BOHICAS * GIGSGIGS
MON 12 BOO HEWERDINE * FOLKFOLK
TUE 13 ACOUSTIC FUNDRAISER NIGHT * GIGSGIGS
THU 15 PAUL JONES & DAVE KELLY * GIGSGIGS
FRI 16 CONSUMER ELECTRONICS (FEATURING RUSSELL HASWELL) + GIRL SWEAT + ZOPHOCLES GIGSGIGS
MON 19 THE CHURCHFITTERS * FOLKFOLK
TUE 20 SIXTH FORM COLLEGE BATTLE OF THE BANDS * GIGSGIGS
WED 21 HERAKLES! PERFORMANCEPERFORMANCE
THU 22 AMON AMARTH + HUNTRESS + SAVAGE MESSIAH * - SOLD OUT GIGSGIGS
FRI 23 STEEMY DAN GIGSGIGS
SAT 24 ESSEX FOLK CLASSICAL 
SAT 24 MARK WATSON: FLAWS * COMEDYCOMEDY
SUN 25 TEDDY BEAR'S CONCERT * KIDSKIDS
MON 26 PETE MORTON * FOLKFOLK

FEBRUARY

MON 2 BOF! & TRIO SAOZON * FOLKFOLK
TUE 3 KING CHARLES + GALLERY CIRCUS * GIGSGIGS
THU 5 DESECRATION + THE KING IS BLIND + OBSCENE ENTITY GIGSGIGS
FRI 6 THE LAUGHTER ZONE COMEDY CLUB * COMEDYCOMEDY
SAT 7 SHOE KANGAROO & THE BIG BAD BOOT (WORKSHOP) KIDSKIDS
SAT 7 SHOE KANGAROO & THE BIG BAD BOOT (SHOW) KIDSKIDS
SAT 7 SLOW CLUB + HAPPYNESS GIGSGIGS
SUN 8 CHARLIE SIMPSON * - SOLD OUT GIGSGIGS
TUE 10 SCHOOLS ROCK PROM 2015 * GIGSGIGS
WED 11 SIR ANDREW MOTION POETRY READING WITH POETRY BY HEART POETRYPOETRY
THU 12 KATHRYN TICKELL & THE SIDE * FOLKFOLK
FRI 13 THE DEAD RAT ORCHESTRA + PROVINCIALS + MOOSE GIGSGIGS
SAT 14 THE EDUARDO NIEBLA EXPERIENCE JAZZJAZZ
SUN 15 THE WARM & TOASTY CLUB GIGSGIGS
MON 16 LEVERET * FOLKFOLK
WED 18 SEARCH PARTY: MY SON & HEIR PERFORMANCEPERFORMANCE
THU 19 CHRISTIAN O'CONNELL: BREAKING DAD - SOLD OUT COMEDYCOMEDY
FRI 20 RICHARD HERRING: LORD OF THE DANCE SETTEE * COMEDYCOMEDY
SAT 21 LEMPEN PUPPET THEATRE: LITTLE FRANKENSTEIN (SHOW) KIDSKIDS
SAT 21 LEMPEN PUPPET THEATRE: LITTLE FRANKENSTEIN (WORKSHOP) KIDSKIDS
SUN 22 ACOUSTIC LOUNGE FUNDRAISER * GIGSGIGS
MON 23 SAUL ROSE & JAMES DELARRE * FOLKFOLK
WED 25 JANINE FLETCHER: TRACE ELEMENTS + KATIE BAIRD: ALL BY MYSELF PERFORMANCEPERFORMANCE
THU 26 ALEXEI SAYLE: LISTEN WITH ALEXEI * COMEDYCOMEDY
FRI 27 NEVILLE STAPLE BAND + THE DOWNSETTERS * GIGSGIGS

MARCH

SUN 1 IAN SHAW JAZZJAZZ
MON 2 DUNCAN CHISHOLM * FOLKFOLK
TUE 3 MOOSE BLOOD + CREEPER + DAN WARBURTON GIGSGIGS
WED 4 HIDE BY DEBORAH LIGHT PERFORMANCEPERFORMANCE
THU 5 SHAPPI KHORSANDI: BECAUSE I'M SHAPPI... * COMEDYCOMEDY
FRI 6 THE LAUGHTER ZONE COMEDY CLUB * COMEDYCOMEDY
SAT 7 SEA LEGS PUPPET THEATRE PRESENTS THE UGLY DUCKLING KIDSKIDS
SAT 7 THE TIGER LILLIES: THE VERY WORST OF THE TIGER LILLIES GIGSGIGS
SUN 8 CHARLES COURTLEY: WIG BEGONE LIVE LITERATURE 
SUN 8 JOHN HEGLEY: NEW & SELECTED POTATOES POETRYPOETRY
MON 9 MICHAEL MCGOLDRICK, JOHN MCCUSKER & JOHN DOYLE * FOLKFOLK
WED 11 LUCY HUTSON: BRITNEY SPEARS CUSTODY BATTLE VS. ZEUS IN SWAN RAPE SHOCKER PERFORMANCEPERFORMANCE
THU 12 CORROSION OF CONFORMITY * GIGSGIGS
FRI 13 SLEAFORD MODS + BUOYS + THE BLOOD TUB ORCHESTRA GIGSGIGS
SAT 14 ANIMAL NOISE + SUPERGLU + KIPLING GIGSGIGS
SUN 15 AN EVENING OF PUBLIC SHAMING WITH JON RONSON COMEDYCOMEDY
WED 18 CONFIRMATION BY CHRIS THORPE PERFORMANCEPERFORMANCE
THU 19 LISA KNAPP BAND + ADY JOHNSON FOLKFOLK
SAT 21 INDIGO MOON THEATRE: THE LOST FOREST (SHOW) KIDSKIDS
SAT 21 INDIGO MOON THEATRE: THE LOST FOREST (WORKSHOP) KIDSKIDS
SUN 22 LUKE WRIGHT: STAY AT HOME DANDY POETRYPOETRY
MON 23 THE POOZIES * FOLKFOLK
TUE 24 ANKLEPANTS + HOOF! + THE ABOMINABLE MR TINKLER + CATNIP & CLAWS GIGSGIGS
WED 25 RHIANNON FAITH: THE DATE PERFORMANCEPERFORMANCE
THU 26 THE SELECTER * GIGSGIGS
SAT 28 VARIETY NIGHT VARIETY 
SUN 29 THE VINYL SESSIONS - PINK FLOYD: DARK SIDE OF THE MOON MUSICMUSIC
SUN 29 YOUNG GUNS + BLITZ KIDS GIGSGIGS
TUE 31 UNTOLD PRESENT CATALINA (DOORS 2PM) THEATRETHEATRE
TUE 31 UNTOLD PRESENT CATALINA (DOORS 7.30PM) THEATRETHEATRE