2018

DECEMBER

SAT 1 MADE IN COLCHESTER CHRISTMAS FAIR FAIR 
SAT 1 THE LIPSINKERS CABARET 
SUN 2 COLCHESTER HERITAGE TOUR WITH HIGH STEWARD SIR BOB RUSSELL - TOUR A * WALKING TOURWALKING TOUR
SUN 2 FIONA ROSS SEXTET + SPECIAL GUEST MARCO PICCIONI JAZZJAZZ
MON 3 EAST ANGLIAN NIGHT - TRIPLE BILL: MEGAN WISDOM, 3 FOLK & SOUND TRADITION * FOLKFOLK
WED 5 VIJAY PATEL: PULL THE TRIGGER PERFORMANCEPERFORMANCE
THU 6 HARRY AND CHRIS SAVE THE WORLD COMEDYCOMEDY
FRI 7 FARMERS MARKET * MARKETMARKET
FRI 7 THE LAUGHTER ZONE COMEDY CLUB * COMEDYCOMEDY
SAT 8 RUKRUK COMPANY PRESENTS: THE HARE AND THE TORTOISE - RELAXED PERFORMANCE KIDSKIDS
SAT 8 RUKRUK COMPANY PRESENTS: THE HARE AND THE TORTOISE KIDSKIDS
SAT 8 GOODIEPAL + THE GOODIEPAL EQUATION (FILM SCREENING) + VALHALLANS + ZOPHOCLES GIGSGIGS
SUN 9 KING 810 + CRAWLBLIND + BENEATH THE EMBERS GIGSGIGS
MON 10 BELSHAZZAR'S FEAST * FOLKFOLK
TUE 11 LAURENCE CLARK: AN IRRESPONSIBLE FATHER'S GUIDE TO PARENTING COMEDYCOMEDY
WED 12 PACKING SHED THEATRE PRESENTS: TERRIFYING TALES FROM THE TEA SHOP * 1 tickets left PERFORMANCEPERFORMANCE
WED 12 WALKING:HOLDING PERFORMANCEPERFORMANCE
THU 13 PACKING SHED THEATRE PRESENTS: TERRIFYING TALES FROM THE TEA SHOP * 7 tickets left PERFORMANCEPERFORMANCE
THU 13 CLASSIC HORROR NIGHTS: TO THE DEVIL A DAUGHTER [1976] FILMFILM
FRI 14 PACKING SHED THEATRE PRESENTS: TERRIFYING TALES FROM THE TEA SHOP * SOLD OUT PERFORMANCEPERFORMANCE
FRI 14 THE BLOCKHEADS + BARRY PAYNE & THE LONG SHADOWS * 6 tickets left GIGSGIGS
SAT 15 PACKING SHED THEATRE PRESENTS: TERRIFYING TALES FROM THE TEA SHOP * SOLD OUT PERFORMANCEPERFORMANCE
SAT 15 THE BLOCKHEADS + LITTER OF KINGS * GIGSGIGS
SUN 16 THE VINYL SESSIONS- NICK CAVE & THE BAD SEEDS: THE BOATMAN'S CALL MUSICMUSIC
SUN 16 PACKING SHED THEATRE PRESENTS: TERRIFYING TALES FROM THE TEA SHOP * 2 tickets left PERFORMANCEPERFORMANCE
SUN 16 A CHARLIE BROWN CHRISTMAS: THE MUSIC OF VINCE GUARALDI 83 tickets left JAZZJAZZ
MON 17 A CHRISTMAS SHOW FOR THESE TIMES WITH LADY MAISERY, JIMMY ALDRIDGE & SID GOLDSMITH* FOLKFOLK
WED 19 BOOGALOO STU AND LORRAINE BOWEN STAR IN MUCH ADO ABOUT CRIMBO! PERFORMANCEPERFORMANCE
THU 20 SH!T THEATRE: SING-A-LONG-A MUPPET CHRISTMAS CAROL 8 tickets left FILMFILM
FRI 21 SH!T THEATRE: SING-A-LONG-A MUPPET CHRISTMAS CAROL SOLD OUT FILMFILM
SAT 22 CHRISTMAS POETRY BASH 2018 WITH JOHN COOPER CLARKE, MARTIN NEWELL, LUKE WRIGHT & ROSS SUTHERLAND SOLD OUT POETRYPOETRY
SUN 23 THEATRE OF WIDDERSHINS: SNOW WHITE, ROSE RED, BEAR BROWN 1.30PM SOLD OUT KIDSKIDS
SUN 23 A CHRISTMAS CAROL BY CANDLELIGHT SOLD OUT XMAS STORYXMAS STORY
MON 24 THEATRE OF WIDDERSHINS: SNOW WHITE, ROSE RED, BEAR BROWN 10AM SOLD OUT KIDSKIDS
MON 24 THEATRE OF WIDDERSHINS: SNOW WHITE, ROSE RED, BEAR BROWN 1.30PM SOLD OUT KIDSKIDS
MON 24 A CHRISTMAS CAROL BY CANDLELIGHT SOLD OUT XMAS STORYXMAS STORY
THU 27 THEATRE OF WIDDERSHINS: SNOW WHITE, ROSE RED, BEAR BROWN 10AM - RELAXED PERFORMANCE 56 tickets left KIDSKIDS
THU 27 THEATRE OF WIDDERSHINS: SNOW WHITE, ROSE RED, BEAR BROWN 1.30PM 4 tickets left KIDSKIDS
FRI 28 THEATRE OF WIDDERSHINS: SNOW WHITE, ROSE RED, BEAR BROWN 10AM 42 tickets left KIDSKIDS
FRI 28 THEATRE OF WIDDERSHINS: SNOW WHITE, ROSE RED, BEAR BROWN 1.30PM 10 tickets left KIDSKIDS
SAT 29 THEATRE OF WIDDERSHINS: SNOW WHITE, ROSE RED, BEAR BROWN 10.30AM 45 tickets left KIDSKIDS
SAT 29 THEATRE OF WIDDERSHINS: SNOW WHITE, ROSE RED, BEAR BROWN 1.30PM - RELAXED PERFORMANCE 35 tickets left KIDSKIDS
SUN 30 THEATRE OF WIDDERSHINS: SNOW WHITE, ROSE RED, BEAR BROWN 10.30AM - WITH BSL 69 tickets left KIDSKIDS
SUN 30 THEATRE OF WIDDERSHINS: TOUCH TOUR PRIOR TO AUDIO DESCRIBED SHOW KIDSKIDS
SUN 30 THEATRE OF WIDDERSHINS: SNOW WHITE, ROSE RED, BEAR BROWN 1.30PM - WITH AUDIO DESCRIPTION 68 tickets left KIDSKIDS
MON 31 THEATRE OF WIDDERSHINS: SNOW WHITE, ROSE RED, BEAR BROWN 10AM 91 tickets left KIDSKIDS
MON 31 THEATRE OF WIDDERSHINS: SNOW WHITE, ROSE RED, BEAR BROWN 1.30PM 2 tickets left KIDSKIDS
MON 31 ANIMAL NOISE + SUPERGLU NEW YEARS EVE PARTY * GIGSGIGS
2019

JANUARY

WED 2 PACKING SHED THEATRE PRESENTS: THE CREEPY CHRISTMAS SHOW BY DOUG SMITH 12 tickets left PERFORMANCEPERFORMANCE
FRI 4 THE LAUGHTER ZONE COMEDY CLUB * 76 tickets left COMEDYCOMEDY
SAT 5 THE GREAT ARTS CENTRE JUMBLE SALE JUMBLE 
THU 10 PAUL JONES & DAVE KELLY * 9 tickets left FOLKFOLK
SAT 12 SLEAFORD MODS: INVISIBLE BRITAIN BOOK LAUNCH & FILM SCREENING FILMFILM
SAT 12 ANDREW LAWRENCE: CLEAN COMEDYCOMEDY
SUN 13 DAVE LEWIS 1UP FEATURING LIZZIE DEANE. SUPPORT: HELEN CONNELLY JAZZJAZZ
THU 17 COLCHESTER PEOPLE POWERED MASS MEETING WITH CLIVE LEWIS MP * MEETING 
FRI 18 ON FOR 2019 GIGSGIGS
SUN 20 LAETITIA SADIER SOURCE ENSEMBLE + MARKER STARLING + MELODIEGROUP GIGSGIGS
MON 21 BOF! + GWENDAL MOELE & PAUL RILEY + NO STRINGS ATTACHED * FOLKFOLK
TUE 22 CARL DONNELLY & JULIAN DEANE AKA TWO VEGAN IDIOTS COMEDYCOMEDY
WED 23 IMPERMANENCE PRESENTS: THE BALLET OF THE NATIONS FILMFILM
THU 24 DAMIAN WILSON & ADAM WAKEMAN LIVE GIGSGIGS
FRI 25 STEPHEN K AMOS: BOUQUETS AND BRICKBATS 4 tickets left COMEDYCOMEDY
SAT 26 SING A LONG WITH NICK COPE! SOLD OUT KIDSKIDS
SAT 26 THE PRETTIEST STARMAN * SOLD OUT GIGSGIGS
SUN 27 TEDDY BEARS CONCERT SOLD OUT KIDSKIDS
SUN 27 DIZZY REECE: ROUTES IN JAZZ JAZZJAZZ
MON 28 THE SHACKLETON TRIO * FOLKFOLK
WED 30 12TH COLCHESTER WINTER ALE FESTIVAL * BEERBEER
THU 31 12TH COLCHESTER WINTER ALE FESTIVAL * BEERBEER

FEBRUARY

FRI 1 12TH COLCHESTER WINTER ALE FESTIVAL * BEERBEER
SAT 2 12TH COLCHESTER WINTER ALE FESTIVAL * BEERBEER
SUN 3 COLCHESTER HERITAGE TOUR WITH HIGH STEWARD SIR BOB RUSSELL - TOUR X * WALKING TOURWALKING TOUR
SUN 3 WENDY KIRKLAND QUARTET: PIANO DIVAS JAZZJAZZ
MON 4 THE CHURCHFITTERS * SOLD OUT FOLKFOLK
TUE 5 A TO Z OF MUSICAL THEATRE * PERFORMANCEPERFORMANCE
THU 7 LOST VOICE GUY: I'M ONLY IN IT FOR THE PARKING * SOLD OUT COMEDYCOMEDY
FRI 8 FARMERS MARKET * MARKETMARKET
FRI 8 THE LAUGHTER ZONE COMEDY CLUB * COMEDYCOMEDY
SAT 9 ELF STICKS: CRAFTS + STORYTELLING SESSION [10AM] KIDSKIDS
SAT 9 ELF STICKS: CRAFTS + STORYTELLING SESSION [11AM] KIDSKIDS
SAT 9 ELF STICKS: CRAFTS + STORYTELLING SESSION [12.30PM] KIDSKIDS
SAT 9 ELF STICKS: CRAFTS + STORYTELLING SESSION [2PM] WITH BSL KIDSKIDS
SAT 9 JOHN-LUKE ROBERTS: ALL I WANNA DO IS... COMEDYCOMEDY
SUN 10 THE JOE ALLARD COMMISSION: CHRIS REDMOND POETRYPOETRY
MON 11 MICHAEL MCGOLDRICK, JOHN MCCUSKER AND JOHN DOYLE * FOLKFOLK
TUE 12 HAL CRUTTENDEN: CHUBSTER * 27 tickets left COMEDYCOMEDY
WED 13 SHEY HARGREAVES: SICK [WITH BSL] PERFORMANCEPERFORMANCE
THU 14 SIXTH FORM COLLEGE BATTLE OF THE BANDS GIGSGIGS
FRI 15 AHIR SHAH: DUFFER COMEDYCOMEDY
SAT 16 F.O.X + UP + THE SIMON ALDRIDGE EXPERIENCE GIGSGIGS
SUN 17 THE VINYL SESSIONS - KING CRIMSON: RED MUSICMUSIC
MON 18 BREABACH * FOLKFOLK
TUE 19 SNACK FAMILY + SWIMSUIT COMPETITION + THE EU COMMON AGRICULTURAL POLICY GIGSGIGS
WED 20 PAULA VARJACK: THE CULT OF K*NZO PERFORMANCEPERFORMANCE
THU 21 PETER HOOK & THE LIGHT * 2 tickets left GIGSGIGS
FRI 22 MARK WATSON: THE INFINITE SHOW * SOLD OUT COMEDYCOMEDY
SAT 23 ANAKADABRA 25 tickets left KIDSKIDS
SUN 24 THE SKIDS + RANSOMS * GIGSGIGS
MON 25 BLAZIN' FIDDLES * 81 tickets left FOLKFOLK
TUE 26 BANNER THEATRE: SPIRIT OF 1868 * PERFORMANCEPERFORMANCE
WED 27 MOLLY NAYLOR: LIGHTS! PLANETS! PEOPLE! PERFORMANCEPERFORMANCE
THU 28 SCHOOLS ROCK PROM 2019 GIGSGIGS

MARCH

FRI 1 FARMERS MARKET * MARKETMARKET
FRI 1 THE LAUGHTER ZONE COMEDY CLUB * COMEDYCOMEDY
SAT 2 SAM AVERY: THE LEARNER PARENT COMEDYCOMEDY
SUN 3 COLCHESTER HERITAGE TOUR WITH HIGH STEWARD SIR BOB RUSSELL - TOUR A * WALKING TOURWALKING TOUR
SUN 3 THE WARM & TOASTY CLUB GIGSGIGS
MON 4 JON BODEN & THE REMNANT STRINGS * 32 tickets left FOLKFOLK
TUE 5 MARTIN TAYLOR & ULF WAKENIUS: LEGACY * JAZZJAZZ
WED 6 KEISHA THOMPSON: MAN ON THE MOON PERFORMANCEPERFORMANCE
THU 7 BIG LAD + HOOF! + DAME AREA + HORRIBLE DOLPHINS GIGSGIGS
FRI 8 THE SMYTHS: A TRIBUTE TO THE SMITHS * SOLD OUT GIGSGIGS
SAT 9 BIG COUNTRY + THE LAMPLIGHT CLUB * 77 tickets left GIGSGIGS
SUN 10 TAUPE + PHAROS PROJECT + LOVE AROUND THE WORLD GIGSGIGS
MON 11 EDGELARKS * FOLKFOLK
TUE 12 AS IT IS + MODERN ERROR + BELLEVUE DAYS + SELFWORTH * GIGSGIGS
WED 13 VAN HUYNH COMPANY: DEP PERFORMANCEPERFORMANCE
THU 14 ANA SILVERA: ORACLES GIGSGIGS
FRI 15 WHOLE LOTTA LED'S 2019 TOUR FEATURING LED ZEPPELIN II * 4 tickets left GIGSGIGS
SAT 16 BUILDING A BUSINESS AROUND YOUR MUSIC - DO IT YOUR WAY * WORKSHOP 
SAT 16 UNDISCOVERED GRAND BANDS FINAL * GIGSGIGS
SUN 17 THE VINYL SESSIONS - THE STRANGLERS: BLACK & WHITE MUSICMUSIC
SUN 17 WE ARE LEIF + WILL HOBSON'S GROOVE MERCHANTS JAZZJAZZ
MON 18 CHRIS WOOD * FOLKFOLK
WED 20 IEVA KUNISKIS: THEY LIVE NEXT DOOR PERFORMANCEPERFORMANCE
THU 21 HAYSEED DIXIE * 1 tickets left GIGSGIGS
FRI 22 THE GUNS 'N ROSES EXPERIENCE + WRONG JOVI + IDOLIZED * SOLD OUT GIGSGIGS
SAT 23 KID CARPET: NOISY HOLIDAY [RELAXED PERFORMANCE] KIDSKIDS
SAT 23 KID CARPET: NOISY HOLIDAY KIDSKIDS
SAT 23 THE LATIN RHYTHM PRESENTS: SALSEOLOGY * SALSASALSA
SUN 24 LIL' JIMMY REED & THE A TEAM GIGSGIGS
MON 25 PETE MORTON * FOLKFOLK
TUE 26 LEE SCRATCH PERRY + HOBO CHANG * 2 tickets left GIGSGIGS
WED 27 CHINA PLATE & STAATSTHEATER MAINZ PRESENT: STATUS PERFORMANCEPERFORMANCE
THU 28 CARL HUTCHINSON: I KNOW I SHOULDN'T BEHAVE LIKE THIS... COMEDYCOMEDY
FRI 29 KRISTIN HERSH (ELECTRIC TRIO) WITH FRED ABONG & ROB AHLERS GIGSGIGS
SAT 30 GYLES BRANDRETH: BREAK A LEG! * SOLD OUT COMEDYCOMEDY
SUN 31 HENRY NORMAL: WRITING COMEDY FOR TV, FILM & RADIO - WORKSHOP WORKSHOP 
SUN 31 HENRY NORMAL: A NORMAL FAMILY COMEDYCOMEDY

APRIL

MON 1 SAM KELLY AND RUTH NOTMAN * FOLKFOLK
TUE 2 BLACK LAKE FILMFILM
WED 3 VERONICA THOMPSON & NATHAN EVANS: FLIGHTS OF FANCY & FOREIGN AFFAIRS PERFORMANCEPERFORMANCE
THU 4 MARK THOMAS: CHECK UP COMEDYCOMEDY
FRI 5 FARMERS MARKET * MARKETMARKET
FRI 5 THE LAUGHTER ZONE COMEDY CLUB * COMEDYCOMEDY
SAT 6 BARKING DOG THEATRE COMPANY: TEDDY'S PICNIC KIDSKIDS
SAT 6 LUCY PORTER: PASS IT ON 34 tickets left COMEDYCOMEDY
SUN 7 COLCHESTER HERITAGE TOUR WITH HIGH STEWARD SIR BOB RUSSELL - TOUR B * WALKING TOURWALKING TOUR
SUN 7 SPEAKING OUT AND FITTING IN! - VERSE AND PERFORMANCE WORKSHOP PRESENTED BY ALICE D'LUMIERE WORKSHOP 
SUN 7 BIG BAND JAZZ WITH HORN FACTORY JAZZJAZZ
MON 8 SMITH AND BREWER * FOLKFOLK
TUE 9 CLASSIC HORROR NIGHTS: ASYLUM (1972) HORROR 
WED 10 TRUELOVE TOURS: SPEAKING OUT AND FITTING IN! PERFORMANCEPERFORMANCE
THU 11 LISA KNAPP + PHILIP MARINO FOLKFOLK
FRI 12 HAMEED BROTHERS QAWWAL & PARTY + REV. SIMPKINS - POSTPONED GIGSGIGS
SAT 13 ANNUAL GRAND VARIETY NIGHT SOLD OUT VARIETY 
SUN 14 VINYL SESSIONS: PRINCE - PRINCE VINYL 
SUN 14 TOM STADE: I SWEAR TOO... * COMEDYCOMEDY
MON 15 GILMORE AND ROBERTS * FOLKFOLK
TUE 16 SEANN WALSH: AFTER THIS ONE, I'M GOING HOME * - POSTPONED COMEDYCOMEDY
WED 17 CATHERINE HOFFMANN: CYST-ER ACT PERFORMANCEPERFORMANCE
FRI 19 GARY DELANEY: GAGSTER'S PARADISE * SOLD OUT COMEDYCOMEDY
SAT 20 WEST AFRICAN DRUMMING WORKSHOPS SESSION 1 SOLD OUT WORKSHOP 
SAT 20 WEST AFRICAN DRUMMING WORKSHOPS SESSION 2 SOLD OUT WORKSHOP 
SAT 20 ANDREW MAXWELL: SHOWTIME * COMEDYCOMEDY
SUN 21 COLCHESTER HERITAGE TOUR WITH HIGH STEWARD SIR BOB RUSSELL - TOUR X * WALKING TOURWALKING TOUR
SUN 21 JOHN ETHERIDGE & VIMALA ROWE JAZZJAZZ
TUE 23 TONY LAW: A LOST SHOW * COMEDYCOMEDY
WED 24 PIP UTTON: BACON PERFORMANCEPERFORMANCE
THU 25 JESS ROBINSON: NO FILTER * COMEDYCOMEDY
FRI 26 LIMEHOUSE LIZZY * GIGSGIGS
SAT 27 KAINE (WITH OSMIUM GUILLOTINE) * GIGSGIGS
SUN 28 GLENN WOOL: WOOL'S GOLD II (THE IRON PIRATE) COMEDYCOMEDY
MON 29 GIGSPANNER * FOLKFOLK
TUE 30 KEN CHENG: BEST DAD EVER COMEDYCOMEDY

MAY

WED 1 ROSS SUTHERLAND: IMAGINARY ADVICE PERFORMANCEPERFORMANCE
THU 2 EARTHMASS + JOTNARR + BAD STONE GIGSGIGS
FRI 3 FARMERS MARKET * MARKETMARKET
FRI 3 THE LAUGHTER ZONE COMEDY CLUB * COMEDYCOMEDY
SAT 4 LYNGO THEATRE: JACK & THE BEANSTALK [WITH BSL] KIDSKIDS
SAT 4 THE ELO ENCOUNTER * GIGSGIGS
SUN 5 REMEMBERING REG WEBB - WITH SPECIAL GUEST NIK KERSHAW * 2 tickets left JAZZJAZZ
MON 6 FLOOK * FOLKFOLK
TUE 7 CLASSIC HORROR NIGHTS: TWINS OF EVIL (1971) HORROR 
WED 8 HANNAH MAXWELL: IAMDRAM PERFORMANCEPERFORMANCE
THU 9 MICKY P. KERR: Z-LIST CELEBRITY COMEDYCOMEDY
FRI 10 WRITING AND PERFORMING NEURODIVERSITY WORKSHOP 
FRI 10 NICK HARPER * GIGSGIGS
SAT 11 SOFIE HAGEN: BUBBLEWRAP, HAPPY FAT COMEDYCOMEDY
SUN 12 COLCHESTER HERITAGE TOUR WITH HIGH STEWARD SIR BOB RUSSELL - TOUR A WALKING TOURWALKING TOUR
SUN 12 PAUL MAYHEW-ARCHER: INCURABLE OPTIMIST * COMEDYCOMEDY
MON 13 FARA * FOLKFOLK
TUE 14 STEREO MC'S + FOXTROT OSKAR * 7 tickets left GIGSGIGS
WED 15 HANNAH J. WALKER: HIGHLY SENSITIVE PERFORMANCEPERFORMANCE
THU 16 PAUL FOOT: IMAGE CONSCIOUS COMEDYCOMEDY
FRI 17 SAY SUE ME + SURGE + SILENT NATIVES GIGSGIGS
SAT 18 ROB AUTON: THE TALK SHOW COMEDYCOMEDY
SUN 19 VINYL SESSIONS: CAN - TAGO MAGO VINYL 
SUN 19 SHAPPI KHORSANDI: SKITTISH WARRIOR... CONFESSIONS OF A CLUB COMIC 65 tickets left COMEDYCOMEDY
MON 20 JOHN DOYLE * FOLKFOLK
TUE 21 FLO AND JOAN: ALIVE ON STAGE 32 tickets left COMEDYCOMEDY
WED 22 MARTIN O'BRIEN: THE LAND OF SICKNESS & DEATH PERFORMANCEPERFORMANCE
THU 23 JOHN OTWAY & WILD WILLY BARRETT GIGSGIGS
FRI 24 RADIO ACTIVE WITH ANGUS DEAYTON, PHILIP POPE, MICHAEL FENTON STEVENS, HELEN ATKINSON WOOD * COMEDYCOMEDY
SAT 25 WHAT'S COMING OUT OF THE BOX? PRESENTS INSIDE [FOR 1-4 YEAR OLDS] KIDSKIDS
SAT 25 WHAT'S COMING OUT OF THE BOX? PRESENTS INSIDE [FOR 1-2.5 YEAR OLDS] KIDSKIDS
SAT 25 WHAT'S COMING OUT OF THE BOX? PRESENTS INSIDE [FOR 2.5-4 YEAR OLDS] KIDSKIDS
SAT 25 THE LIPSINKERS CABARET 
SUN 26 COLCHESTER HERITAGE TOUR WITH HIGH STEWARD SIR BOB RUSSELL - TOUR B * WALKING TOURWALKING TOUR
SUN 26 THE WARM & TOASTY CLUB GIGSGIGS
TUE 28 34TH COLCHESTER REAL ALE & CIDER FESTIVAL * BEERBEER
WED 29 34TH COLCHESTER REAL ALE & CIDER FESTIVAL * BEERBEER
THU 30 34TH COLCHESTER REAL ALE & CIDER FESTIVAL * BEERBEER
FRI 31 34TH COLCHESTER REAL ALE & CIDER FESTIVAL * BEERBEER