2018

OCTOBER

MON 1 SUNJAY * FOLKFOLK
TUE 2 CLASSIC SILENT HORROR - A LIVE SOUNDTRACK TO DR JEKYLL & MR HYDE FILMFILM
WED 3 LUKE WRIGHT: FRANKIE VAH PERFORMANCEPERFORMANCE
FRI 5 FARMERS MARKET * MARKETMARKET
FRI 5 THE LAUGHTER ZONE COMEDY CLUB * COMEDYCOMEDY
SAT 6 THE ULTIMATE COMMITMENTS AND BLUES BROTHERS EXPERIENCE * GIGSGIGS
SUN 7 COLCHESTER HERITAGE TOUR WITH HIGH STEWARD SIR BOB RUSSELL - TOUR B * WALKING TOURWALKING TOUR
SUN 7 NU JAZZ WITH THE EMILY FRANCIS TRIO JAZZJAZZ
MON 8 KIT HAWES & AARON CATLOW * FOLKFOLK
WED 10 INVISIBLE MUSIC: VARIATIONS ON A THEME PERFORMANCEPERFORMANCE
THU 11 BLACK HISTORY MONTH CELEBRATES * GIGSGIGS
FRI 12 HAL CRUTTENDEN: CHUBSTER *- POSTPONED COMEDYCOMEDY
SAT 13 COLCHESTER GAMES FAIR 2018 FAIR 
SAT 13 SOOTHSAYERS GIGSGIGS
SUN 14 THE WARM AND TOASTY CLUB: MEMORY AFTERNOONS PERFORMANCEPERFORMANCE
SUN 14 WITHOUT WALLS * POETRY / JAZZ 
MON 15 MARTIN CARTHY & JOHN KIRKPATRICK * FOLKFOLK
TUE 16 ROBIN INCE: CHAOS OF DELIGHT COMEDYCOMEDY
WED 17 MICHAEL PINCHBECK PRESENTS CONCERTO PERFORMANCEPERFORMANCE
THU 18 CLASSIC HORROR NIGHTS: WITCHFINDER GENERAL [1968] FILMFILM
FRI 19 THE LATIN RHYTHM: SALSAWEEN * SALSASALSA
SAT 20 APPLE N SPICE: AN INDO-EUROPEAN FAMILY DANCE SHOW -11AM KIDSKIDS
SAT 20 APPLE N SPICE: AN INDO-EUROPEAN FAMILY DANCE SHOW - 1.30PM KIDSKIDS
SAT 20 MACKA B * GIGSGIGS
SUN 21 JAZZ / WORLD MUSIC WITH ODETTE JAZZJAZZ
MON 22 THE DRYSTONES * FOLKFOLK
TUE 23 HALF TERM GET ACTIVE SPECIAL: EPIC! BREAKDANCE AND GRAFFITI WORKSHOP KIDSKIDS
TUE 23 JIMEOIN: RESULT! * COMEDYCOMEDY
WED 24 THE GLOOPSHOW: EPISODE 4 BY OOZING GLOOP PERFORMANCEPERFORMANCE
THU 25 OBJECTS LIMITED PRESENTS RUI HO + IFEOLUWA + MEEMO COMMA GIGSGIGS
FRI 26 MAJESTIC KIDS EVENTS ILLUMIN PARTY PRESENTS TRIBAL GLOW KIDSKIDS
FRI 26 GARY DELANEY: GAGSTER'S PARADISE * 3 tickets left COMEDYCOMEDY
SAT 27 CARDBOARD CARNIVAL: THE CARNIVAL OF THE ANIMALS - WORKSHOP KIDSKIDS
SAT 27 CARDBOARD CARNIVAL: THE CARNIVAL OF THE ANIMALS - SHOW KIDSKIDS
SAT 27 ALT KARAOKE: IN CELEBRATION OF THE ARTIST MODAL ROBERTS ALT KARAOKE 
SUN 28 COLCHESTER HERITAGE TOUR WITH HIGH STEWARD SIR BOB RUSSELL - TOUR X * WALKING TOURWALKING TOUR
SUN 28 THE VINYL SESSIONS - GRANDADDY: THE SOPHTWARE SLUMP MUSICMUSIC
MON 29 THE FOXGLOVE TRIO * FOLKFOLK
TUE 30 KEITH JAMES: THE SONGS OF NICK DRAKE GIGSGIGS
WED 31 THE JOURNEY PERFORMANCEPERFORMANCE

NOVEMBER

THU 1 GLENN TILBROOK * GIGSGIGS
FRI 2 FARMERS MARKET * MARKETMARKET
FRI 2 THE LAUGHTER ZONE COMEDY CLUB * COMEDYCOMEDY
SUN 4 GABRIELLE DUCOMBLE BAND JAZZJAZZ
MON 5 THE SIOBHAN MILLER TRIO * FOLKFOLK
TUE 6 PETE FIRMAN: MARVELS MAGIC 
WED 7 DANCER 54 tickets left PERFORMANCEPERFORMANCE
THU 8 THE THINKING DRINKERS: PUB CRAWL * COMEDYCOMEDY
FRI 9 THE PAUL FRANCIS BAND * GIGSGIGS
SAT 10 AMAZING ADDRIAN PRESENTS: WAYANG KIDSKIDS
SUN 11 THE VINYL SESSIONS - JOHN FOXX: METAMATIC MUSICMUSIC
SUN 11 DALISO CHAPONDA: WHAT THE AFRICAN SAID * COMEDYCOMEDY
MON 12 HUNTER MUSKETT * FOLKFOLK
TUE 13 CLASSIC HORROR NIGHTS: MADHOUSE [1974] FILMFILM
WED 14 DR CARNESKY'S INCREDIBLE BLEEDING WOMAN PERFORMANCEPERFORMANCE
THU 15 JINKX MONSOON & MAJOR SCALES: THE GINGER SNAPPED * COMEDYCOMEDY
FRI 16 JINKX MONSOON & MAJOR SCALES: THE GINGER SNAPPED * COMEDYCOMEDY
SAT 17 FROCK SWAP! FASHIONFASHION
SAT 17 DREADZONE * GIGSGIGS
SUN 18 BRIX & THE EXTRICATED + DINGUS KHAN * GIGSGIGS
MON 19 FAUSTUS * FOLKFOLK
TUE 20 WORLD WAR 1 CENTENARY: A HISTORY FROM BELOW TALK 
WED 21 ROBIN DEACON: VINYL EQUATIONS PERFORMANCEPERFORMANCE
THU 22 JAMES PHELAN: TRICKSTER MAGIC 
FRI 23 COLCHESTER MEDIEVAL FEAST * FEAST 
SAT 24 COMEDY4KIDS HOW DOES THIS POLITICS THING WORK THEN 75 tickets left KIDSKIDS
SAT 24 SARA PASCOE: LADSLADSLADS * SOLD OUT COMEDYCOMEDY
SUN 25 STEWART FRANCIS: INTO THE PUNSET * 2 tickets left COMEDYCOMEDY
MON 26 DERMOT BYRNE (ALTAN), STEVE COONEY (STOCKTONS WING) & BRID HARPER * FOLKFOLK
TUE 27 THE LITTLE UNSAID + KEVIN PEARCE GIGSGIGS
WED 28 WHAT IF I TOLD YOU PERFORMANCEPERFORMANCE
THU 29 GEOFF NORCOTT: TRADITIONALISM 99 tickets left COMEDYCOMEDY
FRI 30 REDTENBACHERS FUNKESTRA + WEST54 + DJ SUNK & FOAL * GIGSGIGS

DECEMBER

SAT 1 MADE IN COLCHESTER CHRISTMAS FAIR FAIR 
SAT 1 THE LIPSINKERS CABARET 
SUN 2 COLCHESTER HERITAGE TOUR WITH HIGH STEWARD SIR BOB RUSSELL - TOUR A * WALKING TOURWALKING TOUR
SUN 2 FIONA ROSS SEXTET + SPECIAL GUEST MARCO PICCIONI JAZZJAZZ
MON 3 EAST ANGLIAN NIGHT - TRIPLE BILL: MEGAN WISDOM, 3 FOLK & SOUND TRADITION * FOLKFOLK
WED 5 VIJAY PATEL: PULL THE TRIGGER PERFORMANCEPERFORMANCE
THU 6 HARRY AND CHRIS SAVE THE WORLD COMEDYCOMEDY
FRI 7 FARMERS MARKET * MARKETMARKET
FRI 7 THE LAUGHTER ZONE COMEDY CLUB * COMEDYCOMEDY
SAT 8 RUKRUK COMPANY PRESENTS: THE HARE AND THE TORTOISE - RELAXED PERFORMANCE KIDSKIDS
SAT 8 RUKRUK COMPANY PRESENTS: THE HARE AND THE TORTOISE KIDSKIDS
SAT 8 GOODIEPAL + THE GOODIEPAL EQUATION (FILM SCREENING) + VALHALLANS + ZOPHOCLES GIGSGIGS
SUN 9 KING 810 + CRAWLBLIND + BENEATH THE EMBERS GIGSGIGS
MON 10 BELSHAZZAR'S FEAST * FOLKFOLK
TUE 11 LAURENCE CLARK: AN IRRESPONSIBLE FATHER'S GUIDE TO PARENTING COMEDYCOMEDY
WED 12 PACKING SHED THEATRE PRESENTS: TERRIFYING TALES FROM THE TEA SHOP * 1 tickets left PERFORMANCEPERFORMANCE
WED 12 WALKING:HOLDING PERFORMANCEPERFORMANCE
THU 13 PACKING SHED THEATRE PRESENTS: TERRIFYING TALES FROM THE TEA SHOP * 7 tickets left PERFORMANCEPERFORMANCE
THU 13 CLASSIC HORROR NIGHTS: TO THE DEVIL A DAUGHTER [1976] FILMFILM
FRI 14 PACKING SHED THEATRE PRESENTS: TERRIFYING TALES FROM THE TEA SHOP * SOLD OUT PERFORMANCEPERFORMANCE
FRI 14 THE BLOCKHEADS + BARRY PAYNE & THE LONG SHADOWS * 6 tickets left GIGSGIGS
SAT 15 PACKING SHED THEATRE PRESENTS: TERRIFYING TALES FROM THE TEA SHOP * SOLD OUT PERFORMANCEPERFORMANCE
SAT 15 THE BLOCKHEADS + LITTER OF KINGS * GIGSGIGS
SUN 16 THE VINYL SESSIONS- NICK CAVE & THE BAD SEEDS: THE BOATMAN'S CALL MUSICMUSIC
SUN 16 PACKING SHED THEATRE PRESENTS: TERRIFYING TALES FROM THE TEA SHOP * 2 tickets left PERFORMANCEPERFORMANCE
SUN 16 A CHARLIE BROWN CHRISTMAS: THE MUSIC OF VINCE GUARALDI 83 tickets left JAZZJAZZ
MON 17 A CHRISTMAS SHOW FOR THESE TIMES WITH LADY MAISERY, JIMMY ALDRIDGE & SID GOLDSMITH* FOLKFOLK
WED 19 BOOGALOO STU AND LORRAINE BOWEN STAR IN MUCH ADO ABOUT CRIMBO! PERFORMANCEPERFORMANCE
THU 20 SH!T THEATRE: SING-A-LONG-A MUPPET CHRISTMAS CAROL 8 tickets left FILMFILM
FRI 21 SH!T THEATRE: SING-A-LONG-A MUPPET CHRISTMAS CAROL SOLD OUT FILMFILM
SAT 22 CHRISTMAS POETRY BASH 2018 WITH JOHN COOPER CLARKE, MARTIN NEWELL, LUKE WRIGHT & ROSS SUTHERLAND SOLD OUT POETRYPOETRY
SUN 23 THEATRE OF WIDDERSHINS: SNOW WHITE, ROSE RED, BEAR BROWN 1.30PM SOLD OUT KIDSKIDS
SUN 23 A CHRISTMAS CAROL BY CANDLELIGHT SOLD OUT XMAS STORYXMAS STORY
MON 24 THEATRE OF WIDDERSHINS: SNOW WHITE, ROSE RED, BEAR BROWN 10AM SOLD OUT KIDSKIDS
MON 24 THEATRE OF WIDDERSHINS: SNOW WHITE, ROSE RED, BEAR BROWN 1.30PM SOLD OUT KIDSKIDS
MON 24 A CHRISTMAS CAROL BY CANDLELIGHT SOLD OUT XMAS STORYXMAS STORY
THU 27 THEATRE OF WIDDERSHINS: SNOW WHITE, ROSE RED, BEAR BROWN 10AM - RELAXED PERFORMANCE 56 tickets left KIDSKIDS
THU 27 THEATRE OF WIDDERSHINS: SNOW WHITE, ROSE RED, BEAR BROWN 1.30PM 4 tickets left KIDSKIDS
FRI 28 THEATRE OF WIDDERSHINS: SNOW WHITE, ROSE RED, BEAR BROWN 10AM 42 tickets left KIDSKIDS
FRI 28 THEATRE OF WIDDERSHINS: SNOW WHITE, ROSE RED, BEAR BROWN 1.30PM 10 tickets left KIDSKIDS
SAT 29 THEATRE OF WIDDERSHINS: SNOW WHITE, ROSE RED, BEAR BROWN 10.30AM 45 tickets left KIDSKIDS
SAT 29 THEATRE OF WIDDERSHINS: SNOW WHITE, ROSE RED, BEAR BROWN 1.30PM - RELAXED PERFORMANCE 35 tickets left KIDSKIDS
SUN 30 THEATRE OF WIDDERSHINS: SNOW WHITE, ROSE RED, BEAR BROWN 10.30AM - WITH BSL 69 tickets left KIDSKIDS
SUN 30 THEATRE OF WIDDERSHINS: TOUCH TOUR PRIOR TO AUDIO DESCRIBED SHOW KIDSKIDS
SUN 30 THEATRE OF WIDDERSHINS: SNOW WHITE, ROSE RED, BEAR BROWN 1.30PM - WITH AUDIO DESCRIPTION 68 tickets left KIDSKIDS
MON 31 THEATRE OF WIDDERSHINS: SNOW WHITE, ROSE RED, BEAR BROWN 10AM 91 tickets left KIDSKIDS
MON 31 THEATRE OF WIDDERSHINS: SNOW WHITE, ROSE RED, BEAR BROWN 1.30PM 2 tickets left KIDSKIDS
MON 31 ANIMAL NOISE + SUPERGLU NEW YEARS EVE PARTY * GIGSGIGS
2019

JANUARY

WED 2 PACKING SHED THEATRE PRESENTS: THE CREEPY CHRISTMAS SHOW BY DOUG SMITH 12 tickets left PERFORMANCEPERFORMANCE
FRI 4 THE LAUGHTER ZONE COMEDY CLUB * 76 tickets left COMEDYCOMEDY
SAT 5 THE GREAT ARTS CENTRE JUMBLE SALE JUMBLE 
THU 10 PAUL JONES & DAVE KELLY * 9 tickets left FOLKFOLK
SAT 12 SLEAFORD MODS: INVISIBLE BRITAIN BOOK LAUNCH & FILM SCREENING FILMFILM
SAT 12 ANDREW LAWRENCE: CLEAN COMEDYCOMEDY
SUN 13 DAVE LEWIS 1UP FEATURING LIZZIE DEANE. SUPPORT: HELEN CONNELLY JAZZJAZZ
THU 17 COLCHESTER PEOPLE POWERED MASS MEETING WITH CLIVE LEWIS MP * MEETING 
FRI 18 ON FOR 2019 GIGSGIGS
SUN 20 LAETITIA SADIER SOURCE ENSEMBLE + MARKER STARLING + MELODIEGROUP GIGSGIGS
MON 21 BOF! + GWENDAL MOELE & PAUL RILEY + NO STRINGS ATTACHED * FOLKFOLK
TUE 22 CARL DONNELLY & JULIAN DEANE AKA TWO VEGAN IDIOTS COMEDYCOMEDY
WED 23 IMPERMANENCE PRESENTS: THE BALLET OF THE NATIONS FILMFILM
THU 24 DAMIAN WILSON & ADAM WAKEMAN LIVE GIGSGIGS
FRI 25 STEPHEN K AMOS: BOUQUETS AND BRICKBATS 4 tickets left COMEDYCOMEDY
SAT 26 SING A LONG WITH NICK COPE! SOLD OUT KIDSKIDS
SAT 26 THE PRETTIEST STARMAN * SOLD OUT GIGSGIGS
SUN 27 TEDDY BEARS CONCERT SOLD OUT KIDSKIDS
SUN 27 DIZZY REECE: ROUTES IN JAZZ JAZZJAZZ
MON 28 THE SHACKLETON TRIO * FOLKFOLK
WED 30 12TH COLCHESTER WINTER ALE FESTIVAL * BEERBEER
THU 31 12TH COLCHESTER WINTER ALE FESTIVAL * BEERBEER

FEBRUARY

FRI 1 12TH COLCHESTER WINTER ALE FESTIVAL * BEERBEER
SAT 2 12TH COLCHESTER WINTER ALE FESTIVAL * BEERBEER
SUN 3 COLCHESTER HERITAGE TOUR WITH HIGH STEWARD SIR BOB RUSSELL - TOUR X * WALKING TOURWALKING TOUR
SUN 3 WENDY KIRKLAND QUARTET: PIANO DIVAS JAZZJAZZ
MON 4 THE CHURCHFITTERS * SOLD OUT FOLKFOLK
TUE 5 A TO Z OF MUSICAL THEATRE * PERFORMANCEPERFORMANCE
THU 7 LOST VOICE GUY: I'M ONLY IN IT FOR THE PARKING * SOLD OUT COMEDYCOMEDY
FRI 8 FARMERS MARKET * MARKETMARKET
FRI 8 THE LAUGHTER ZONE COMEDY CLUB * COMEDYCOMEDY
SAT 9 ELF STICKS: CRAFTS + STORYTELLING SESSION [10AM] KIDSKIDS
SAT 9 ELF STICKS: CRAFTS + STORYTELLING SESSION [11AM] KIDSKIDS
SAT 9 ELF STICKS: CRAFTS + STORYTELLING SESSION [12.30PM] KIDSKIDS
SAT 9 ELF STICKS: CRAFTS + STORYTELLING SESSION [2PM] WITH BSL KIDSKIDS
SAT 9 JOHN-LUKE ROBERTS: ALL I WANNA DO IS... COMEDYCOMEDY
SUN 10 THE JOE ALLARD COMMISSION: CHRIS REDMOND POETRYPOETRY
MON 11 MICHAEL MCGOLDRICK, JOHN MCCUSKER AND JOHN DOYLE * FOLKFOLK
TUE 12 HAL CRUTTENDEN: CHUBSTER * 27 tickets left COMEDYCOMEDY
WED 13 SHEY HARGREAVES: SICK [WITH BSL] PERFORMANCEPERFORMANCE
THU 14 SIXTH FORM COLLEGE BATTLE OF THE BANDS GIGSGIGS
FRI 15 AHIR SHAH: DUFFER COMEDYCOMEDY
SAT 16 F.O.X + UP + THE SIMON ALDRIDGE EXPERIENCE GIGSGIGS
SUN 17 THE VINYL SESSIONS - KING CRIMSON: RED MUSICMUSIC
MON 18 BREABACH * FOLKFOLK
TUE 19 SNACK FAMILY + SWIMSUIT COMPETITION + THE EU COMMON AGRICULTURAL POLICY GIGSGIGS
WED 20 PAULA VARJACK: THE CULT OF K*NZO PERFORMANCEPERFORMANCE
THU 21 PETER HOOK & THE LIGHT * 2 tickets left GIGSGIGS
FRI 22 MARK WATSON: THE INFINITE SHOW * SOLD OUT COMEDYCOMEDY
SAT 23 ANAKADABRA 25 tickets left KIDSKIDS
SUN 24 THE SKIDS + RANSOMS * GIGSGIGS
MON 25 BLAZIN' FIDDLES * 81 tickets left FOLKFOLK
TUE 26 BANNER THEATRE: SPIRIT OF 1868 * PERFORMANCEPERFORMANCE
WED 27 MOLLY NAYLOR: LIGHTS! PLANETS! PEOPLE! PERFORMANCEPERFORMANCE
THU 28 SCHOOLS ROCK PROM 2019 GIGSGIGS

MARCH

FRI 1 FARMERS MARKET * MARKETMARKET
FRI 1 THE LAUGHTER ZONE COMEDY CLUB * COMEDYCOMEDY
SAT 2 SAM AVERY: THE LEARNER PARENT COMEDYCOMEDY
SUN 3 COLCHESTER HERITAGE TOUR WITH HIGH STEWARD SIR BOB RUSSELL - TOUR A * WALKING TOURWALKING TOUR
SUN 3 THE WARM & TOASTY CLUB GIGSGIGS
MON 4 JON BODEN & THE REMNANT STRINGS * 32 tickets left FOLKFOLK
TUE 5 MARTIN TAYLOR & ULF WAKENIUS: LEGACY * JAZZJAZZ
WED 6 KEISHA THOMPSON: MAN ON THE MOON PERFORMANCEPERFORMANCE
THU 7 BIG LAD + HOOF! + DAME AREA + HORRIBLE DOLPHINS GIGSGIGS
FRI 8 THE SMYTHS: A TRIBUTE TO THE SMITHS * SOLD OUT GIGSGIGS
SAT 9 BIG COUNTRY + THE LAMPLIGHT CLUB * 77 tickets left GIGSGIGS
SUN 10 TAUPE + PHAROS PROJECT + LOVE AROUND THE WORLD GIGSGIGS
MON 11 EDGELARKS * FOLKFOLK
TUE 12 AS IT IS + MODERN ERROR + BELLEVUE DAYS + SELFWORTH * GIGSGIGS
WED 13 VAN HUYNH COMPANY: DEP PERFORMANCEPERFORMANCE
THU 14 ANA SILVERA: ORACLES GIGSGIGS
FRI 15 WHOLE LOTTA LED'S 2019 TOUR FEATURING LED ZEPPELIN II * 4 tickets left GIGSGIGS
SAT 16 BUILDING A BUSINESS AROUND YOUR MUSIC - DO IT YOUR WAY * WORKSHOP 
SAT 16 UNDISCOVERED GRAND BANDS FINAL * GIGSGIGS
SUN 17 THE VINYL SESSIONS - THE STRANGLERS: BLACK & WHITE MUSICMUSIC
SUN 17 WE ARE LEIF + WILL HOBSON'S GROOVE MERCHANTS JAZZJAZZ
MON 18 CHRIS WOOD * FOLKFOLK
TUE 19 DARREN HARRIOTT: VISCERAL - POSTPONED* COMEDYCOMEDY
WED 20 IEVA KUNISKIS: THEY LIVE NEXT DOOR PERFORMANCEPERFORMANCE
THU 21 HAYSEED DIXIE * SOLD OUT GIGSGIGS
FRI 22 THE GUNS 'N ROSES EXPERIENCE + WRONG JOVI + IDOLIZED * SOLD OUT GIGSGIGS
SAT 23 KID CARPET: NOISY HOLIDAY [RELAXED PERFORMANCE] KIDSKIDS
SAT 23 KID CARPET: NOISY HOLIDAY KIDSKIDS
SAT 23 THE LATIN RHYTHM PRESENTS: SALSEOLOGY * SALSASALSA
SUN 24 LIL' JIMMY REED & THE A TEAM GIGSGIGS
MON 25 PETE MORTON * FOLKFOLK
TUE 26 LEE SCRATCH PERRY + HOBO CHANG * SOLD OUT GIGSGIGS
WED 27 CHINA PLATE & STAATSTHEATER MAINZ PRESENT: STATUS PERFORMANCEPERFORMANCE
THU 28 CARL HUTCHINSON: I KNOW I SHOULDN'T BEHAVE LIKE THIS... COMEDYCOMEDY
FRI 29 KRISTIN HERSH (ELECTRIC TRIO) WITH FRED ABONG & ROB AHLERS GIGSGIGS
SAT 30 GYLES BRANDRETH: BREAK A LEG! * SOLD OUT COMEDYCOMEDY
SUN 31 HENRY NORMAL: WRITING COMEDY FOR TV, FILM & RADIO - WORKSHOP WORKSHOP 
SUN 31 HENRY NORMAL: A NORMAL FAMILY COMEDYCOMEDY