2017

APRIL

SAT 1 VARIETY NIGHT SOLD OUT VARIETY 
SUN 2 ALISON RAYNER QUINTET JAZZJAZZ
MON 3 RAG MAMA RAG * FOLKFOLK
WED 5 GREG WOHEAD: CELEBRATION, FLORIDA + LUCY HUTSON: BI-CURIOUS GEORGE AND OTHER SIDE KICKS PERFORMANCEPERFORMANCE
THU 6 ROB ROUSE: ARE YOU SITTING COMFORTABLY? COMEDYCOMEDY
FRI 7 THE LAUGHTER ZONE COMEDY CLUB * COMEDYCOMEDY
SAT 8 DAVID BOWIE - ALL GOLDEN YEARS * GIGSGIGS
SUN 9 COLCHESTER HERITAGE TOUR WITH HIGH STEWARD SIR BOB RUSSELL - TOUR A * WALKING TOURWALKING TOUR
MON 10 MAIREARAD GREEN & ANNA MASSIE * FOLKFOLK
TUE 11 STEVE IGNORANT'S SLICE OF LIFE + PET NEEDS GIGSGIGS
WED 12 NIGEL BARRETT & LOUISE MARI: MARGATE/DREAMLAND PERFORMANCEPERFORMANCE
THU 13 DR PHIL HAMMOND: DR PHIL'S HEALTH REVOLUTION 17 tickets left COMEDYCOMEDY
FRI 14 SUPERGLU + ORDINARY NOISE + GAFFA TAPE SANDY GIGSGIGS
SAT 15 PAPER BALLOON PRESENTS THE BOY AND THE MERMAID KIDSKIDS
SAT 15 PAPER BALLOON PRESENTS THE BOY AND THE MERMAID - RELAXED PERFORMANCE WITH BSL INTERPRETATION KIDSKIDS
SAT 15 ROVING CROWS GIGSGIGS
SUN 16 JOSIENNE CLARKE & BEN WALKER + MATT BUCKLE GIGSGIGS
TUE 18 TRANS AM + MOTHER SKY + NOTHING.EXISTED GIGSGIGS
WED 19 TIM BROMAGE PERFORMANCEPERFORMANCE
THU 20 ZOE LYONS: LITTLE MISFIT COMEDYCOMEDY
FRI 21 BANG SAID THE GUN POETRYPOETRY
SUN 23 THE VINYL SESSIONS - TELEVISION: MARQUEE MOON MUSICMUSIC
SUN 23 COLCHESTER HERITAGE TOUR WITH HIGH STEWARD SIR BOB RUSSELL - TOUR B * WALKING TOURWALKING TOUR
SUN 23 KIRI PRITCHARD-MCLEAN COMEDYCOMEDY
MON 24 MOORE, MOSS & RUTTER * FOLKFOLK
TUE 25 HAYSEED DIXIE + DATCHA MANDALA * 68 tickets left GIGSGIGS
WED 26 CATHERINE HOFFMANN: FREE LUNCH WITH THE STENCHWENCH PERFORMANCEPERFORMANCE
THU 27 TONY LAW: A LAW UNTO HIS-ELF WHAT WELCOME COMEDYCOMEDY
FRI 28 AN EVENING WITH IAN MCCULLOCH * 28 tickets left GIGSGIGS
SAT 29 COMEDY CLUB 4 KIDS (WITH BSL SIGN LANGUAGE INTERPRETATION) SOLD OUT KIDSKIDS
SAT 29 THE FLOYD EFFECT: DARK SIDE OF THE MOON & BEYOND * SOLD OUT GIGSGIGS

MAY

TUE 2 LANCE CORPORAL RICHARD JONES * SOLD OUT MAGIC 
WED 3 PETER MCMASTER: 27 PERFORMANCEPERFORMANCE
THU 4 ILLUMINATING ALICE THEATRETHEATRE
FRI 5 THE LAUGHTER ZONE COMEDY CLUB * COMEDYCOMEDY
SAT 6 COMMITTED TO THE BLUES BROTHERS * GIGSGIGS
SUN 7 COLCHESTER HERITAGE TOUR WITH SIR BOB RUSSELL - TOUR A * WALKING TOURWALKING TOUR
SUN 7 PARTIKEL JAZZJAZZ
MON 8 JON BODEN * 21 tickets left FOLKFOLK
WED 10 STEFANIE MUELLER: PRELUDE TO A COAT PERFORMANCEPERFORMANCE
THU 11 THEATRE AT BREAKFAST TIME! STEFANIE MUELLER: PRELUDE TO A COAT PERFORMANCEPERFORMANCE
THU 11 ANNA & ELIZABETH + EAST CREEK UNION FOLKFOLK
FRI 12 CLASSIC HORROR NIGHTS! DRACULA AD 1972 FILMFILM
SAT 13 THREE HALF PINTS PRESENTS THE THREE MUSKETEERS KIDSKIDS
SAT 13 THREE HALF PINTS PRESENTS THE THREE MUSKETEERS (RELAXED PERFORMANCE) KIDSKIDS
SAT 13 THE SWING SPECTACULAR * 34 tickets left SWING 
MON 15 BENJI KIRKPATRICK (EX BELLOWHEAD) * FOLKFOLK
TUE 16 BRIAN CONLEY: THE GREATEST ENTERTAINER (IN HIS PRICE RANGE) * 8 tickets left COMEDYCOMEDY
WED 17 OLD TRUNK: FRAN & LENI PERFORMANCEPERFORMANCE
THU 18 VEIN JAZZJAZZ
FRI 19 JOHN CALLAGHAN + USOL + JOTNARR + THE ABOMINABLE MR TINKLER + DJGRAM GIGSGIGS
SAT 20 CKY SOLD OUT GIGSGIGS
SUN 21 COLCHESTER HERITAGE TOUR WITH SIR BOB RUSSELL - TOUR B * WALKING TOURWALKING TOUR
SUN 21 THE VINYL SESSIONS - MILES DAVIS: KIND OF BLUE MUSICMUSIC
SUN 21 CARA DILLON * FOLKFOLK
MON 22 EMILY SMITH & JAMIE MCCLENNAN * FOLKFOLK
WED 24 FRANCESCA BEARD: HOW TO SURVIVE A POST-TRUTH APOCALYPSE PERFORMANCEPERFORMANCE
FRI 26 CUT HANDS + POSSESSION TRANCE + THE FEZ! GIGSGIGS
SAT 27 SEA LEGS PUPPET THEATRE PRESENTS THE MUSICIANS OF BREMEN KIDSKIDS
SAT 27 SEA LEGS PUPPET THEATRE PRESENTS THE MUSICIANS OF BREMEN (RELAXED PERFORMANCE WITH BSL) KIDSKIDS
SUN 28 THE WARM & TOASTY CLUB... GOES COAST TO COAST GIGSGIGS
SUN 28 AYESHA HAZARIKA: THE STATE OF THE NATION COMEDYCOMEDY
TUE 30 32ND COLCHESTER REAL ALE & CIDER FESTIVAL * BEERBEER
WED 31 32ND COLCHESTER REAL ALE & CIDER FESTIVAL * BEERBEER

JUNE

THU 1 32ND COLCHESTER REAL ALE & CIDER FESTIVAL * BEERBEER
FRI 2 32ND COLCHESTER REAL ALE & CIDER FESTIVAL * BEERBEER
SAT 3 32ND COLCHESTER REAL ALE & CIDER FESTIVAL * BEERBEER
SUN 4 COLCHESTER HERITAGE TOUR WITH SIR BOB RUSSELL - TOUR A * WALKING TOURWALKING TOUR
SUN 4 SOLSTICE JAZZJAZZ
FRI 9 FARMERS MARKET * MARKETMARKET
FRI 9 THE LAUGHTER ZONE COMEDY CLUB * COMEDYCOMEDY
SAT 10 FROCK SWAP! FASHIONFASHION
SAT 10 TERRY ALDERTON COMEDYCOMEDY
SUN 11 VIRTUOSITY - IN AID OF MS-UK * GIGSGIGS
MON 12 SOLSTAFIR + TROPIC OF XHAO GIGSGIGS
TUE 13 ZU + EARTHMASS + MEADOWS GIGSGIGS
WED 14 URSULA MARTINEZ: FREE ADMISSION PERFORMANCEPERFORMANCE
THU 15 STEVE ASHLEY FOLKFOLK
FRI 16 LIMEHOUSE LIZZY * GIGSGIGS
SUN 18 COLCHESTER HERITAGE TOUR WITH SIR BOB RUSSELL - TOUR B * WALKING TOURWALKING TOUR
SUN 18 TORUS JAZZJAZZ
TUE 20 JAMES VEITCH: GAME FACE COMEDYCOMEDY
WED 21 SUMMER SOLSTICE CELEBRATION: A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM * GIGSGIGS
THU 22 ACOUSTIC STRAWBS * FOLKFOLK
FRI 23 KATY BRAND - I WAS A TEENAGE CHRISTIAN COMEDYCOMEDY
SAT 24 COMPAGNIE ANIMOTION: WATCH YOUR FEET! AND YOUR HANDS! WORKSHOP KIDSKIDS
SAT 24 COMPAGNIE ANIMOTION PRESENTS THE WAR OF THE BUTTONS (WITH INTEGRATED BSL) KIDSKIDS
SAT 24 MONSTER FLORENCE * GIGSGIGS
SUN 25 THE VINYL SESSIONS - JIMI HENDRIX EXPERIENCE: ELECTRIC LADYLAND MUSICMUSIC
TUE 27 LANIAKEA + THIGHPAULSANDRA (EX COIL) + JESSICA MOSS (THEE SILVER MT ZION) GIGSGIGS
WED 28 AN AUDIENCE WITH AUTHOR SARAH PERRY * LITERATURELITERATURE
THU 29 CLASSIC HORROR NIGHTS! THEATRE OF BLOOD + Q&A WITH MADELINE SMITH FILMFILM
FRI 30 THE NOISE NEXT DOOR: UPROAR! COMEDYCOMEDY

JULY

SUN 2 COLCHESTER HERITAGE TOUR WITH SIR BOB RUSSELL - TOUR A * WALKING TOURWALKING TOUR
SUN 2 DARIUS BRUBECK QUARTET JAZZJAZZ
TUE 4 VIBE PRESENTS GIGSGIGS
WED 5 SABAR DRUMMING WORKSHOP WITH MODOU DIOUF WORLD MUSICWORLD MUSIC
WED 5 AN EVENING OF AFRICAN KORA & SABAR DRUMMING WITH MODOU DIOUF & SEFO KANUTEH WORLD MUSICWORLD MUSIC
THU 6 INDUSTRIAL SOUNDTRACK FOR THE URBAN DECAY + PARIS/BERLIN: 20 YEARS OF UNDERGROUND TECHNO FILMFILM
FRI 7 FARMERS MARKET * MARKETMARKET
FRI 7 THE LAUGHTER ZONE COMEDY CLUB * COMEDYCOMEDY
SAT 8 D'UKES FEST 2017 GIGSGIGS
SAT 8 D'UKES GIGSGIGS
TUE 11 ASPERGERS ARE US COMEDYCOMEDY
THU 13 CLASSIC HORROR NIGHTS DOUBLE BILL! SATANIC RITES OF DRACULA + THE ABOMINABLE DR PHIBES FILMFILM
FRI 14 THE LATIN RHYTHM PRESENTS SON YAMBU SALSASALSA
SAT 15 NEW TOWN KINGS + DRIVE + (((PALINDROMES))) + STITCH & BITCH DJS: A JOHN BALL DAY SPECIAL GIGSGIGS
FRI 21 MAMMALIAN DIVING REFLEX, DARREN O'DONNELL: ALL THE SEX I'VE EVER HAD PERFORMANCEPERFORMANCE
SAT 22 MAMMALIAN DIVING REFLEX, DARREN O'DONNELL: ALL THE SEX I'VE EVER HAD PERFORMANCEPERFORMANCE
MON 24 TUNDE JEGEDE & THE ART ENSEMBLE OF LAGOS WORLD MUSICWORLD MUSIC
TUE 25 COLNE VALLEY YOUTH ORCHESTRA FUNDRAISING CONCERT CLASSICAL 
THU 27 STEVE HARRIS BRITISH LION * SOLD OUT GIGSGIGS
FRI 28 SHITMAT + AN UNNECESSARILY JUSTIFIED WITH + SAM FEZ GIGSGIGS
SAT 29 SESH FOR LUKE * GIGSGIGS
SUN 30 COLCHESTER HERITAGE TOUR WITH SIR BOB RUSSELL - TOUR B * WALKING TOURWALKING TOUR
SUN 30 THE AFRICAN SALSA ORCHESTRA WORLD MUSICWORLD MUSIC

AUGUST

THU 3 TREMBLING BELLS, MIKE HERON & ED ASKEW - THE SUMMER OF LOVE ANNIVERSARY TOUR GIGSGIGS
FRI 4 FARMERS MARKET * MARKETMARKET
FRI 4 THE LAUGHTER ZONE COMEDY CLUB * COMEDYCOMEDY
SAT 5 KING AYISOBA + HOBO CHANG GIGSGIGS
SUN 6 VINYL SESSIONS JAZZ OPEN HOUSE MUSICMUSIC
TUE 8 KIDS SUMMER ARTS FESTIVAL: MAJESTIC KIDS - IT'S A SMALL WORLD KIDSKIDS
WED 9 KIDS SUMMER ARTS FESTIVAL: MAJESTIC KIDS - IT'S A SMALL WORLD KIDSKIDS
THU 10 KIDS SUMMER ARTS FESTIVAL: MAJESTIC KIDS - IT'S A SMALL WORLD KIDSKIDS
FRI 11 KIDS SUMMER ARTS FESTIVAL: MAJESTIC KIDS - IT'S A SMALL WORLD KIDSKIDS
SUN 13 COLCHESTER HERITAGE TOUR WITH SIR BOB RUSSELL - TOUR A * WALKING TOURWALKING TOUR
FRI 18 STREET PHOTOGRAPHY CALENDAR - PURCHASE HERE HOMELESS 
SAT 19 CRYPTOPSY + JOTNARR + A BRIBE FOR THE FERRYMAN GIGSGIGS
WED 23 MILTON JONES IS NEARLY OUT THERE: WORK IN PROGRESS * SOLD OUT COMEDYCOMEDY
THU 24 65DAYSOFSTATIC + MEEMO COMMA GIGSGIGS
SAT 26 STEEMY DAN GIGSGIGS
SAT 26 STREET CINEMA: MAD MAX: FURY ROAD (AT THE OLD BUS DEPOT, QUEEN STREET) FILMFILM
SAT 26 STREET CINEMA: A STREETCAT NAMED BOB (AT THE OLD BUS DEPOT, QUEEN STREET) FILMFILM
SUN 27 COLCHESTER HERITAGE TOUR WITH SIR BOB RUSSELL - TOUR B * WALKING TOURWALKING TOUR
SUN 27 COLCHESTER VEGAN FAIR VEGAN FAIR 
TUE 29 ESSEX BOOK FESTIVAL PRESENTS PUTRID POTION WORKSHOP * KIDSKIDS
TUE 29 ESSEX BOOK FESTIVAL PRESENTS THE SUPER STINKY PONGORIFIC GAMESHOW * KIDSKIDS
WED 30 A MIDSUMMER NIGHTS SCREAM * SOLD OUT THEATRETHEATRE
WED 30 VAUDOU GAME WORLD MUSICWORLD MUSIC
THU 31 A MIDSUMMER NIGHTS SCREAM * 4 tickets left THEATRETHEATRE

SEPTEMBER

FRI 1 FARMERS MARKET MARKETMARKET
FRI 1 A MIDSUMMER NIGHTS SCREAM * SOLD OUT THEATRETHEATRE
FRI 1 THE LAUGHTER ZONE COMEDY CLUB * COMEDYCOMEDY
SAT 2 SUSTAINABLE COLCHESTER: URBAN ENVIRONMENTALISM WITH PAM NELSON STREET TOURS 
SAT 2 STREET PHOTOGRAPHY WITH JONATHAN DOYLE STREET TOURS 
SAT 2 A MIDSUMMER NIGHTS SCREAM * 7 tickets left THEATRETHEATRE
SAT 2 STREET CINEMA: NIGHTCRAWLER (AT THE OLD BUS DEPOT, QUEEN STREET) FILMFILM
SUN 3 RIOTS, REBELLIONS & PROTESTS WITH DORIAN KELLY STREET TOURS 
SUN 3 AN (IN)SPIRE-RATIONAL TOUR WITH RICHARD DEDOMENICI STREET TOURS 
THU 7 CITIZEN JOURNALISM WORKSHOP 
SAT 9 7AM WITH ANT ROBERTS STREET TOURS 
SAT 9 LIVING WITH LUKE (DOORS 2.30PM) THEATRETHEATRE
SAT 9 CONCRETE LEGACY WITH KATHERINE WOOD STREET TOURS 
SAT 9 LIVING WITH LUKE (DOORS 7.30PM) THEATRETHEATRE
SAT 9 STREET CINEMA: LOCKE (AT THE OLD BUS DEPOT, QUEEN STREET) FILMFILM
SUN 10 COLCHESTER HERITAGE TOUR WITH SIR BOB RUSSELL - TOUR A * WALKING TOURWALKING TOUR
SUN 10 HERITAGE OPEN DAY HERITAGE 
SUN 10 TOM STADE: I SWEAR 37 tickets left COMEDYCOMEDY
SUN 10 HAUNTED COLCHESTER WITH ROB BROWN STREET TOURS 
MON 11 PONS AELIUS * FOLKFOLK
TUE 12 DISPOSSESSION: THE GREAT SOCIAL HOUSING SWINDLE FILMFILM
WED 13 SIMON FINN + THE DOOMED BIRD OF PROVIDENCE + HARPOON GROUP GIGSGIGS
THU 14 NATHAN CATON: THE PURSUIT OF HAPPINESS COMEDYCOMEDY
FRI 15 MAYA YOUSSEF TRIO * CLASSICAL 
SAT 16 STREET HUNT STREET HUNT 
SAT 16 SUSTAINABLE COLCHESTER: GREEN LIVING AND LEARNING WITH EMILY HARRUP STREET TOURS 
SAT 16 STREET PHOTOGRAPHY CALENDAR - PURCHASE HERE HOMELESS 
SAT 16 PLACE STORY ARTEFACT: EXPLORING THE WALK AS ART WITH SARA HAYES STREET TOURS 
SAT 16 STREET CINEMA: THE MOTORCYCLE DIARIES (AT THE OLD BUS DEPOT, QUEEN STREET) FILMFILM
SAT 16 JESSICA WALKER CABARET SONGS * CLASSICAL 
SUN 17 LOST THEATRES OF COLCHESTER WITH DORIAN KELLY STREET TOURS 
SUN 17 NATALIE CLEIN * CLASSICAL 
MON 18 GREG RUSSELL & JACK RUTTER * FOLKFOLK
TUE 19 THE END OF ST PETERSBURG WITH A LIVE SCORE BY HARMONIEBAND FILMFILM
THU 21 PAUL FOOT: 'TIS A PITY SHE'S A PIGLET COMEDYCOMEDY
FRI 22 IL SOGNO DEL MARINAIO (FEATURING MIKE WATT) + MOTHER SKY + IALPHA GIGSGIGS
SAT 23 STREET CINEMA: THE WIZARD OF OZ FILMFILM
SAT 23 STREET CINEMA: THELMA & LOUISE (AT THE OLD BUS DEPOT, QUEEN STREET) FILMFILM
SUN 24 COLCHESTER HERITAGE TOUR WITH SIR BOB RUSSELL - TOUR B * WALKING TOURWALKING TOUR
SUN 24 THE VINYL SESSIONS - RIDE: NOWHERE MUSICMUSIC
SUN 24 LEKAN BABALOLA'S SACRED FUNK PROJECT WORLD MUSICWORLD MUSIC
MON 25 BOO HEWERDINE & BROOKS WILLIAMS STATE OF THE UNION * FOLKFOLK
WED 27 GWYNETH HERBERT & HER BAND * FOLKFOLK
THU 28 ALAN MOORE & MACGILLIVRAY * LIVE LITERATURE 
FRI 29 STREET HUNT STREET HUNT 
FRI 29 JOHN OTWAY GIGSGIGS
SAT 30 RHYTHM AND TASTE! BHANGRA MASALA BY INDI SANDHU - BHANGRA CHEF PRESENTS: BOLLYMASALA KIDSKIDS
SAT 30 PAUL ZERDIN: ALL MOUTH * 17 tickets left COMEDYCOMEDY