2016

APRIL

FRI 1 TOURETTESHERO PRESENTS BACKSTAGE IN BISCUIT LAND - EXTRA SHOW! - SOLD OUT PERFORMANCEPERFORMANCE
FRI 1 TOURETTESHERO PRESENTS BACKSTAGE IN BISCUIT LAND - SOLD OUT PERFORMANCEPERFORMANCE
SAT 2 CRAIG CAMPBELL: DONT LOOK DOWN COMEDYCOMEDY
SUN 3 COLCHESTER HERITAGE TOUR WITH HIGH STEWARD SIR BOB RUSSELL - TOUR A * WALKING TOURWALKING TOUR
SUN 3 DEIRDRE CARTWRIGHT'S PLAY GROUP JAZZJAZZ
MON 4 MOORE, MOSS & RUTTER * FOLKFOLK
TUE 5 CONSUMER ELECTRONICS + CIRCUIT BREAKER + THE ABOMINABLE MR TINKLER GIGSGIGS
WED 6 CHRIS DOBROWOLSKI: ALL ROADS LEAD TO ROME PERFORMANCEPERFORMANCE
THU 7 SCOOBS IN COLOMBIA (A.K.A THE SCOOBS) + ABDOULAYE SAMB + MAD HARE MARCHING BAND GIGSGIGS
FRI 8 THE LAUGHTER ZONE COMEDY CLUB * COMEDYCOMEDY
SAT 9 THREE HALF PINTS PRESENTS BAD GUYS (2 SHOWS) KIDSKIDS
SAT 9 GYLES BRANDRETH: WORD POWER! * COMEDYCOMEDY
MON 11 GREG RUSSELL & CIARAN ALGAR * FOLKFOLK
TUE 12 SILENT COMEDY NIGHT WITH LIVE PIANO BY SEAMAS CAREY COMEDYCOMEDY
WED 13 BADAC THEATRE: THE FLOOD PERFORMANCEPERFORMANCE
THU 14 DANE BAPTISTE: REASONABLE DOUBTS COMEDYCOMEDY
FRI 15 LITTLE WINGS + KIMYA DAWSON (THE MOLDY PEACHES) GIGSGIGS
SUN 17 THE VINYL SESSIONS - PAUL GIOVANNI & MAGNET: THE WICKER MAN SOUNDTRACK MUSICMUSIC
SUN 17 ALEXEI SAYLE: THATCHER STOLE MY TROUSERS COMEDYCOMEDY
MON 18 KATHRYN ROBERTS & SEAN LAKEMAN * FOLKFOLK
TUE 19 HOUSEWIVES + TOMAGA + ROY GIGSGIGS
WED 20 SH!T THEATRE: WOMENS HOUR PERFORMANCEPERFORMANCE
THU 21 MARK WATSON: I'M NOT HERE * - SOLD OUT COMEDYCOMEDY
FRI 22 PANDORA'S BOX OF BURLESQUE! * BURLESQUE 
SAT 23 NIGHT AT THE THEATRE KIDSKIDS
SAT 23 TIGER TIGER: A VERY VINTAGE CIRCUS * GIGSGIGS
SUN 24 COLCHESTER HERITAGE TOUR WITH HIGH STEWARD SIR BOB RUSSELL - TOUR B * WALKING TOURWALKING TOUR
SUN 24 SHONEN KNIFE + LEGGY + SURGE GIGSGIGS
MON 25 THE DOVETAIL TRIO * FOLKFOLK
WED 27 BRIAN LOBEL: PURGE PERFORMANCEPERFORMANCE
THU 28 ROMESH RANGANATHAN: IRRATIONAL * - SOLD OUT COMEDYCOMEDY
FRI 29 ANIMAL NOISE GIGSGIGS
SAT 30 EARL SLICK AND BERNARD FOWLER PERFORM DAVID BOWIES STATION TO STATION * - SOLD OUT GIGSGIGS

MAY

SUN 1 COLCHESTER HERITAGE TOUR WITH HIGH STEWARD SIR BOB RUSSELL - TOUR A * WALKING TOURWALKING TOUR
SUN 1 GABRIELLE DUCOMBLE BAND JAZZJAZZ
TUE 3 MELT YOURSELF DOWN + TROPIC OF XHAO + ALIEN GIGSGIGS
WED 4 OLD TRUNK: PRAMKICKER PERFORMANCEPERFORMANCE
THU 5 MAX & IVAN: THE END COMEDYCOMEDY
FRI 6 THE LAUGHTER ZONE COMEDY CLUB * COMEDYCOMEDY
SAT 7 KID CARPET - THE FAMILY ROCK SHOW KIDSKIDS
SAT 7 SUBCULTURE PRESENTS GENERAL LEVY + YT & THE INNERHEART BAND * - SOLD OUT GIGSGIGS
SUN 8 GREG FOOT: CAUTION: SAFETY GOGGLES REQUIRED! * FAMILY SHOW 
TUE 10 I HEAR VOICES THEATRE CO PRESENTS: BENTLEY STRANGETROUSERS & THE DANCE OF DOOM THEATRETHEATRE
WED 11 LIZ AGGISS: SLAP AND TICKLE PERFORMANCEPERFORMANCE
THU 12 TOM STADE: YOU'RE WELCOME! COMEDYCOMEDY
FRI 13 THE JOY FORMIDABLE * GIGSGIGS
SAT 14 WINTERFYLLETH + FEN + THE KING IS BLIND + TERRA GIGSGIGS
SUN 15 COLCHESTER HERITAGE TOUR WITH HIGH STEWARD SIR BOB RUSSELL - TOUR B * WALKING TOURWALKING TOUR
SUN 15 THE WARM & TOASTY CLUB GIGSGIGS
MON 16 TIM EDEY * FOLKFOLK
WED 18 SPLIT BRITCHES: RETRO(PER)SPECTIVE PERFORMANCEPERFORMANCE
THU 19 MUGENKYO TAIKO DRUMMERS WORLD MUSICWORLD MUSIC
FRI 20 SH*TWIFE + JOHN CALLAGHAN + PHANTOM CHIPS + THE ROCK GARDEN OF CHANDIGARH GIGSGIGS
SAT 21 KRAZY KAT THEATRE COMPANY PRESENTS THE VERY MAGIC FLUTE KIDSKIDS
SAT 21 SPRING SWING SPECTACULAR! * GIGSGIGS
MON 23 RURA * FOLKFOLK
TUE 24 AN EVENING WITH LUKE BEARDON * TALK 
WED 25 DINIS MACHADO: PARADIGM PERFORMANCEPERFORMANCE
THU 26 JOHN LAW: GOLDBERG NEW MUSIC 
FRI 27 PATRICK MONAHAN: THE DISCO YEARS COMEDYCOMEDY
SAT 28 KIERAN HODGSON: LANCE COMEDYCOMEDY
SUN 29 THE VINYL SESSIONS - DAVID BOWIE: STATION TO STATION MUSICMUSIC
SUN 29 PIKACYU / MAKOTO + MOTHER SKY + AITHUR GIGSGIGS

JUNE

WED 1 COLCHESTER BEER FESTIVAL * BEERBEER
SUN 5 COLCHESTER HERITAGE TOUR WITH HIGH STEWARD SIR BOB RUSSELL - TOUR A * WALKING TOURWALKING TOUR
SUN 5 JOANNA EDEN: JONI & ME JAZZJAZZ
THU 9 FAIRPORT CONVENTION * - SOLD OUT FOLKFOLK
FRI 10 THE LAUGHTER ZONE COMEDY CLUB * COMEDYCOMEDY
SAT 11 THEATRE OF WIDDERSHINS PRESENTS THE ELVES & THE SHOEMAKER KIDSKIDS
SUN 12 COMPAGNIE ANIMOTION PRESENTS PORTMANTEAU KIDSKIDS
MON 13 EDDIE IZZARD: FORCE MAJEURE 333 (IN FRENCH) * - SOLD OUT COMEDYCOMEDY
MON 13 EDDIE IZZARD: FORCE MAJEURE 333 (IN GERMAN) * COMEDYCOMEDY
WED 15 HARRY LESLIE SMITH: HARRY'S LAST STAND TALK 
THU 16 SANS + THE DEAD RAT ORCHESTRA & C JOYNES WORLD MUSICWORLD MUSIC
SAT 18 MODS & COPPERS GIGSGIGS
SUN 19 COLCHESTER HERITAGE TOUR WITH HIGH STEWARD SIR BOB RUSSELL - TOUR B * WALKING TOURWALKING TOUR
SUN 19 SUNDAY AFTERNOON SONGS WITH THE PIMLOTT FOUNDATION FAMILY CHOIR FAMILY 
SUN 19 MARTIN SIMPSON, ANDY CUTTING & NANCY KERR * FOLKFOLK
WED 22 SLEAFORD MODS: INVISIBLE BRITAIN FILMFILM
THU 23 CULT FILM DOUBLE BILL: DELIRIUM (COSMOTROPIA DE XAM) + VIDEODROME (DAVID CRONENBOURG) FILMFILM
FRI 24 LIMEHOUSE LIZZY * GIGSGIGS
SAT 25 FREE BOLLYWOOD BHANGRA DANCE WORKSHOP WORKSHOP 
SAT 25 CUT HANDS + THE ABOMINABLE MR TINKLER + NOTHING EXISTED + ZOPHOCLES GIGSGIGS
SUN 26 THE VINYL SESSIONS - THE 13TH FLOOR ELEVATORS: THE PSYCHEDELIC SOUND OF THE 13TH FLOOR ELEVATORS MUSICMUSIC
TUE 28 SARA PASCOE: ANIMAL - SOLD OUT COMEDYCOMEDY
WED 29 HUNT & DARTON: RADIO LOCAL (A WORK IN PROGRESS) PERFORMANCEPERFORMANCE
THU 30 SIMON FINN + THE WINGLESS HERON GIGSGIGS

JULY

FRI 1 THE LAUGHTER ZONE COMEDY CLUB * COMEDYCOMEDY
SUN 3 COLCHESTER HERITAGE TOUR WITH HIGH STEWARD SIR BOB RUSSELL - TOUR A * WALKING TOURWALKING TOUR
SUN 3 THE JANET SEIDEL TRIO: DEAR BLOSSOM - A TRIBUTE TO BLOSSOM DEARIE JAZZJAZZ
WED 6 SABAR DRUMMING WORKSHOP WITH MODOU DIOUF (10.30AM - 12.30PM) WORKSHOP 
WED 6 SABAR DRUMMING WORKSHOP WITH MODOU DIOUF (2PM - 3:30PM) WORKSHOP 
WED 6 AN EVENING OF AFRICAN KORA AND SABAR DRUMMING WITH MODOU DIOUF & SEFO KANUTEH WORLD MUSICWORLD MUSIC
THU 7 GEORGE DILLON: STUNNING THE PUNTERS (& OTHER STORIES) THEATRETHEATRE
SUN 10 SUMMER SUNDAY MADNESS WITH BUZZCUT ON TOUR (BSL INTERPRETED) PERFORMANCEPERFORMANCE
SUN 10 BUZZCUT - PETER MCMASTER: GOLD PIECE PERFORMANCEPERFORMANCE
SUN 10 BUZZCUT: REGGIE ROBERTS PERFORMANCEPERFORMANCE
SUN 10 BUZZCUT: REBECCA WIGMORE & LEE ASHCROFT PERFORMANCEPERFORMANCE
SUN 10 BUZZCUT - NIC GREEN: COCK AND BULL PERFORMANCEPERFORMANCE
SUN 10 BUZZCUT - FK ALEXANDER: ALL WATCHED OVER BY MACHINES OF LOVING GRACE VII PERFORMANCEPERFORMANCE
WED 13 ANNIE SIDDONS: HOW (NOT) TO LIVE IN SUBURBIA PERFORMANCEPERFORMANCE
THU 14 WIFI WARS COMEDYCOMEDY
FRI 15 RAGING SPEEDHORN + STONEGHOST + BY ANY MEANS GIGSGIGS
SUN 17 COLCHESTER HERITAGE TOUR WITH HIGH STEWARD SIR BOB RUSSELL - TOUR B * WALKING TOURWALKING TOUR
FRI 22 AFLA SACKEY & AFRIK BAWANTU WORLD MUSICWORLD MUSIC
SAT 23 ROSANA CADE - WALKING:HOLDING PERFORMANCEPERFORMANCE
SAT 23 FEMI & THE INRHYTHMS WORLD MUSICWORLD MUSIC
SUN 24 ROSANA CADE - WALKING:HOLDING PERFORMANCEPERFORMANCE
SUN 24 COLNE VALLEY YOUTH ORCHESTRA (AT ST MARTINS CHURCH, COLCHESTER) CLASSICAL 
SUN 24 JOYCE MOHOLOAGAE WORLD MUSICWORLD MUSIC
WED 27 ASSISTED SUICIDE: THE MUSICAL PERFORMANCEPERFORMANCE
SUN 31 COLCHESTER HERITAGE TOUR WITH HIGH STEWARD SIR BOB RUSSELL - TOUR A * WALKING TOURWALKING TOUR
SUN 31 JOHN HEGLEY'S VEGETABLE OLYMPICS POETRYPOETRY

AUGUST

FRI 5 THE LAUGHTER ZONE COMEDY CLUB * COMEDYCOMEDY
SUN 7 VINYL SESSIONS JAZZ SPECIAL! JAZZJAZZ
FRI 12 THE LATIN RHYTHM WEAR WHITE SALSA PARTY KIZOMBA SPECIAL WITH DON KAR * SALSASALSA
SAT 13 RUDER THAN U + EMILY CAPELL * GIGSGIGS
SUN 14 COLCHESTER HERITAGE TOUR WITH HIGH STEWARD SIR BOB RUSSELL - TOUR B * WALKING TOURWALKING TOUR
TUE 16 KIDS SUMMER ARTS FESTIVAL: MAGIC ISLAND SOUNDS * KIDSKIDS
SAT 20 KIDS SUMMER ARTS FESTIVAL: BOLLYWOOD DAY * KIDSKIDS
SAT 20 A NIGHT OF HIGH OCTANE WORLD SOUNDS: CAULDRON + DJ MR.BENN & MC SOULS LIBERATION WORLD MUSICWORLD MUSIC
SUN 21 KIDS SUMMER ARTS FESTIVAL: ROOM 2 MOVE * KIDSKIDS
WED 24 KIDS SUMMER ARTS FESTIVAL: SYD SPIRIT DANCE SUMMER SCHOOL FOR 7-12 YEAR OLDS. * KIDSKIDS
SUN 28 COLCHESTER HERITAGE TOUR WITH HIGH STEWARD SIR BOB RUSSELL - TOUR A * WALKING TOURWALKING TOUR
WED 31 I HEAR VOICES PRESENTS DAVIS ATTLEBURGH: PSYCHIC WILDLIFE DETECTIVE THEATRETHEATRE

SEPTEMBER

THU 1 SILVER APPLES + TOMAGA + ((((((((PALINDROMES)))))))) GIGSGIGS
FRI 2 THE LAUGHTER ZONE COMEDY CLUB * COMEDYCOMEDY
SAT 3 EMORTUUS: THE FALLEN * VARIETY 
SUN 4 PAUL TOWNDROW / STEVE HAMILTON DUO JAZZJAZZ
TUE 6 SAM LEE & FRIENDS FOLKFOLK
THU 8 ISY SUTTIE: THE ACTUAL ONE COMEDYCOMEDY
FRI 9 PAJAMA MEN: 2 MAN 3 MUSKETEERS COMEDYCOMEDY
SAT 10 COMEDY CLUB 4 KIDS (WITH BSL SIGN LANGUAGE INTERPRETATION) KIDSKIDS
SAT 10 JENNIE GUTHRIE STEPHENS: PHILIP MORANT HERITAGE 
SUN 11 COLCHESTER HERITAGE TOUR WITH HIGH STEWARD SIR BOB RUSSELL - TOUR B * - SOLD OUT WALKING TOURWALKING TOUR
SUN 11 BRIAN LIGHT: THE STORY OF JUMBO HERITAGE 
WED 14 BANNER THEATRE: CHICAGO - THE GREAT TEACHERS' STRIKE * THEATRETHEATRE
THU 15 GEORGE EGG: ANARCHIST COOK COMEDYCOMEDY
FRI 16 DINGUS KHAN + JOHN CALLAGHAN + RAD PITT GIGSGIGS
SAT 17 LEE HURST: COMEDY SHOW NO.9 * COMEDYCOMEDY
SUN 18 MARTIN NEWELL'S GOLDEN AFTERNOON GIGSGIGS
MON 19 PONS AELIUS * FOLKFOLK
TUE 20 TAUPE + PHIL MILL GIGSGIGS
FRI 23 THE STONES * GIGSGIGS
FRI 23 KLANGHAUS (AT THE QUEEN STREET BUS DEPOT, COLCHESTER) - 8.30PM - SOLD OUT NEW MUSIC 
FRI 23 KLANGHAUS (AT THE QUEEN STREET BUS DEPOT, COLCHESTER) - 6.30PM - SOLD OUT NEW MUSIC 
SAT 24 SEALEGS PUPPET THEATRE PRESENTS LITTLE BO PEEP (DOORS 10.30AM) KIDSKIDS
SAT 24 SEALEGS PUPPET THEATRE PRESENTS LITTLE BO PEEP - RELAXED PERFORMANCE WITH BSL INTERPRETATION KIDSKIDS
SAT 24 KLANGHAUS (AT THE QUEEN STREET BUS DEPOT, COLCHESTER) - 7PM - SOLD OUT NEW MUSIC 
SAT 24 THE MONOCHROME SET + VINCE PETCHEY + THE FAILURE MEN GIGSGIGS
SAT 24 KLANGHAUS (AT THE QUEEN STREET BUS DEPOT, COLCHESTER) - 8.30PM - SOLD OUT NEW MUSIC 
SUN 25 COLCHESTER HERITAGE TOUR WITH HIGH STEWARD SIR BOB RUSSELL - TOUR A * WALKING TOURWALKING TOUR
SUN 25 THE VINYL SESSIONS - MIKE OLDFIELD: TUBULAR BELLS MUSICMUSIC
SUN 25 KLANGHAUS (AT THE QUEEN STREET BUS DEPOT, COLCHESTER) - 7PM - SOLD OUT NEW MUSIC 
SUN 25 STEVE REICH AT 80: DR K SEXTET * GIGSGIGS
SUN 25 KLANGHAUS (AT THE QUEEN STREET BUS DEPOT, COLCHESTER) - 8.30PM NEW MUSIC 
MON 26 THE ASKEW SISTERS * FOLKFOLK
TUE 27 JONATHAN PIE: LIVE! * - SOLD OUT COMEDYCOMEDY
FRI 30 MARK THOMAS: THE RED SHED (DOORS 6.30PM) * COMEDYCOMEDY
FRI 30 MARK THOMAS: THE RED SHED (DOORS 9PM) * COMEDYCOMEDY